Highlighted in red are my votes, but some of the others are worth looking at as well:
A Dark Room - Fantastic evolution of the Ascii Browser progress game idea. Unfortunately, it fell into the same pitfalls of pushing the player to grind out progress quite a lot. Still, unique take on the genre with survival aspects that I definitely enjoyed.
Binary Maze - Cute puzzle game where you move two characters at once. The game worked fine, but I didnt find the puzzle design and game mechanics too engaging.
Blues for Mittavanda (Instant vote by the Hoff) - Really cool scenery, mood and art style. Didnt like the "gameplay" though, which is basically just running around asking random people most of the time. The meta message about the fried beans was cool, but the actual end I didnt really like either, but it was a cute idea I guess.
Card Hunter - Fantastic Trading Card game where you collect a shit ton of cards and work on your character builds that allows for plenty of customization and satisfying grid &turn based combat. Too bad it has so many microtransactions, but the game allows me to play it without being bothered by microtransactions since I dont need them to play through the SP. Might be different in MP, but didnt try that yet. Love this game.
Chess the Gathering - Almost got a vote by me, but the other games I voted on deserved my vote more in my opinion because they felt more polished than this prototype. Fun mixture of chess with card based combat though that I will keep playing.
Cloud Face - Adorable, but way too simple.
DeCalc - Clever puzzle game that people definitely need a liking for mathematics for to enjoy.
Defenders Quest - Fantastic Tower Defense game with plenty of challenges and RPG mechanics. Definitely one of the best in the genre.
Evilot - A bit of a Plants vs Zombies copy with some own ideas. Doesnt come together terribly well, but you can do worse for $2 since the gameplay is solid at least.
Expeditions: Conquistador - Interesting game that I didnt have time to properly delve into yet. Combat seems to work well, but my meeting with this game has been postponed.
Fleish & Cherry in "Crazy Hotel" - Adorable and unique comic style adventure game. I love the way they can play with the interactions and references due to the characters being toons. There is lots of potential for this game and I really hope they can get some funding eventually.
Futuridium - Futuristic and highly stylish puzzle racer. My biggest enemy is myself and my motion sickness in this game. Couldnt play for more than 30 minutes.
Glob - Decent puzzle game about switching colors to activate platforms, but unfortunately nothing too special.
Gods will be watching - Fantastic little abstract survival adventure game. I am really excited for the remake with the fully realized concept. Still need to get around to another try to actually have these guys survive.
Hypersuper Cannon - That game is too .. twitchy for me. I love the fact that people can actually play this though.
Magrunner - Fantastic Portal-style 3D puzzle game with an interesting story and engaging puzzles that I need to get around to finishing. Definitely worth the bit higher price.
Odallus: The Dark Call - While I love their concepts (modern retro games), Odallus didnt click with me in its current form. I'll definitely give it another try once it releases though because Oniken was a small gem of a game that I loved playing.
Primordia - Adventure game with a sci-fi setting and an interesting premise. Robots looking for the missing humans. The puzzles I encountered so far werent hard and I liked that they were all rather technically inspired, like building a connector cable from cables and a plug etc. Definitely will go back to this to see how it turns out, but unfortunately, it didnt feel overly special to me AND the low resolution definitely hurts this one a bit.
Projekt W - Phase 2 - Very ambitious Indie 4X game. Unfortunately, this doesnt seem to be a genre you can easily roll out on your own. Even though its free and an admirable ambition, I dont see any reason to play it over the other, better 4X games.
Retroverse - Top down endless world highscore puzzle game. Cool idea, but it didnt grab me on my first try.
Skies - Small top down shooting game in which you need to upgrade your ship and do some trading in between the levels. Its not bad, and definitely a decent purchase, but I feel like the game is too similar to other games that did the same concepts better.
Soundodger - Fun little audio game browser diversion, but not terribly deep.
Splatter - While I loved the artstyle and overall feel of the game, the gameplay was sorely lacking because it didnt seem to evolve above simple "clickclickclick" action. Interesting for some mindless fun, but not recommendable at that price.
Storm - Interesting setting for a puzzle game (using the elements), but unfortunately the puzzle design in itself didnt seem all too interesting to me. Maybe because it feels a bit too obvious and restrictive?
Super Splatters - Surprisingly fun game that gave me plenty of Peggle vibes while needing some more skill to pull of some really crazy moves and stunts. Crazily adorable, and the gameplay of splurging blobs all over the scenery after sliding it down a slope, reversing the momentum only to have it crashing into spikes... will probably never get old. Also makes you feel really awesome about pulling these stunts off.
Survivor Squad - I absolutely love the beginning of this game, but might wait for the patch to dive in again. I highly recommend checking out the free demo. You basically have a group of survivors that you need to order around RTS style, while making sure you wont be overrun by zombies from behind. You scour buildings, take loot, kill zombies, improve your weapons and then free the neighbourhood. Very, very fun game, but someone here reported that it might have some endgame balancing issues, which is a bit disappointing. Still, check out the demo!
The Last Door - Very interesting adventure game. Mysterious incidents happened that need some investigation. The mood of the first free episode was spot on, the puzzles interesting and not too hard. I definitely liked what I played and will buy the other episodes eventually. I also love how they sort of started this as a community effort and included item descriptions and story development as suggested/voted on by their community. Cool thing.
Too many me - One button runner with plenty of interesting and unique ideas for the genre that make this a highly challenging game. What initially doesnt sound all that interesting is accentuated by really smart clever design that puts those multiple clones to good use. Keeping all of them alive through the level seems impossible, so your duty is to find out where to sacrifice someone to grab a star (needed to unlock more levels) and where to keep them all alive. Maybe you can even split them up for 2 paths that need exploring while still having survivors when the paths join again. Definitely recommended for its low price of 2$ or whatever it is if you like Action Platforming puzzles.
Trap Them - Highly clever and challenging puzzle game. It might not look like much, but the puzzles in this game are reeeeally smart. You basically need to dig out certain shapes of the level that you can use in several ways, like trapping enemies with an inversed U shape or making short to create/block paths for other enemies. The first few levels had a ton of variety in that regard and I highly recommend checking it out if you like challing puzzles.
Will Love Tear Us Apart? - I just ... couldnt appreciate it my first time around. Will need to try again with the mindset others suggested so far eventually.
Didnt Play:
Alltynex - not in the mood
Blade Symphony - too expensive
Crow - not convinced that this is actually worth playing
Dysfunctional Systems: Learning to Manage Chaos - No visual novels for me
Knights of Pen & Paper - Didnt feel like playing an rpg lite
Lair of the Madhat - Not in the mood
Leisure Suit Larry: Reloaded - Probably identical to the original with updated graphics. Fun adventure game.
On the Rain-Slick Precipice of Darkness 4 - No doubt about its awesomeness but I am still fighting through the prequels
Polygon Storm - not in the mood
Rooks Keep - Bought, never played, not in the mood
Sang-Froid - too expensive
Scrolls - too expensive + Card Hunter kept me busy for that genre
Spacemen Sparkles - not in the mood
SpyParty - too expensive
The Incredible Adventures of Van Helsing - Too expensive for now, but its supposed to be very good.
Played: 30/44
Decent Quota I guess.