I've watched all of them now, thoughts on each;
"Sonnie's Edge" Definitely one of the best. Loved the visuals and the great little twist at the end. This could easily be fleshed out into a series or a movie and I'd be absolutely all over it.
"Three Robots" Like a slightly more adult Pixar animation, great fun with some good laughs.
"The Witness" Visually staggering. The world was gritty but colourful, couldn't take my eyes off it. Could see where the twist to the story was going, but it was an awesome short story all round. Definitely up there as one of the best ones here. Also really cant understate the visuals, there's a mish mash of styles going on here but it really works.
"Suits" Enjoyable but one of the more simplistic as far as story goes. Visually it felt like a modern sort of Disney style of animation.
"Sucker of Souls" Didn't think much of this one at all. Just one of the weaker entries all round and I feel like it's out of place surrounded by the other stories.
"When The Yogurt Took Over" A good little laugh. Another that looks like a decent little Pixar short.
"Beyond the Aquila Rift" : This one is just amazing; probably the best of the lot. I loved absolutely every part of this story and it's presentation. It was intriguing right from the outset and being someone that likes a good sci-fi, the idea or concept of the unknown and what's out there, I think this had by far the best pay off in terms of twists in all of these stories. I have probably rewatched the final revelations of this one a few times just because it's so good.
Man they need to flesh this out into a movie ASAP.
"Good Hunting" This one was another really good one. It has a more traditional animation style but the steam punk like world that is crafted is gorgeous and I really liked the two main characters. This is kind of closer to a dark fairy tale set against a gorgeous backdrop.
"The Dump" The last sort of Pixar style short. Okay story but not one of the stronger ones.
"Shape-Shifters" I kind of liked this one even if I can't entirely put my finger on why; I think it was mainly the confrontation of the shape shifters that saved it from mediocrity.
"Helping Hand" Eh. Wasn't a fan.
"Fish Night" This one has some interesting animation and ends in a really beautiful scene of colour but ultimate I thought this was also one of the weakest entries.
"Lucky 13" Great 3D visuals. The story and action itself is reasonable but nothing mind blowing.
"Zima Blue" The art style in this one is...…..different for sure. It was a fairly slow burning story. I actually thought the ending was quite interesting; it's trying to maybe be more profound then it is, but it's still interesting.
"Blindspot" Didn't really do a lot for me personally. Another one of the weaker entries.
"Ice Age" Probably getting a slight boost from the fact it has Mary Elizabeth Winstead in it and I'm a sucker for anything with Mary on screen, but I thought it was pretty cool all the same.
"Alternate Histories" Equal hits and misses. Parts were just a bit too silly for me.
"Secret War" Didn't mind this one but I thought it kind of let the series down as a finale, but still an interesting mix of the military and the occult.