I haven't done an update post in a long time so I'll just guess what I have read and seen since the last one.
Master Post | 11 Books | 19 Movies
Books:
Skeleton Crew by Stephen King - Good but not great. His teleportation story was sublime and had me thinking about it for days afterwards but otherwise it was a pretty mediocre collection of stories. The Mist was great as well. ★★★
The Apostle by Brad Thor - It's like the middle of the series and is the first book I've read by this author but I really enjoyed it. He didn't drone on about past missions or books or anything so I wasn't ever really lost. I liked the story, characters, and settings and really want to get more of his books. A shame I won't likely find any more of them for a $.25 each again. ★★★★
Walking Dead: Road to Woodbury by Robert Kirkman and Jay Bonansinga - Zombie books are my kryptonite. I love to read them and good ones are almost always at the top of my favorite books lists. This one wasn't so great. Having read (some of) the comics I knew how everything was going to end up, even if I did not know how they would get there. It was alright but nothing spectacular. ★★★
Tier One Wild by Dalton Fury - one of my new favorite authors. This one is his second fiction book and third overall and I have loved the two fiction books so far. I recently got his first book, the story of hunting Bin Laden from when Fury was in charge of finding him and I cannot wait. This book was great and I only knock it because the ending was very abrupt and I found it a bit of a disappointing pay off to all the build up. ★★★★
The Affair by Lee Child - My first Jack Reacher book and I really enjoyed it. I loved the movie and cannot wait to get more books in this series. I have another but I might hold off on that one until I read the other books set between this one and that. Great storyline and some non-traditional "twists" that I really didn't see coming. ★★★★
Movies:
Black Swan - Not good at all. ★
Carrie (2013) - It was okay. Nothing special. ★★★
Last Vegas - A bit more disappointing than Carrie but not a bad movie by any means. ★★
300: Rise of an Empire - Really good. I loved it. I cannot wait until I can get the Blu Ray. ★★★★
Mud - I liked it. A fun movie with a slightly disappointing ending. ★★★★
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang - Nothing great, nothing terrible. I liked RDJ and Kilmer was okay but it was unspectacular. ★★★
Dallas Buyers Club - Some good performances and a good story. It was quite a downer and while I admit I don't like watching movies that make me feel sad or bad, this one was one of the better ones. ★★★★
American Hustle - I don't see what all the hubhub is about for this one. It was okay but really not that good. ★★★