March Update
Anas - 11/50 books | 50/50 movies
Books :
1. Fifty Shades of Grey ★★☆☆☆
Well, there was a good funny moments, but there was a lot of emails and sexuality in lines.
2. Thirteen Reason Why ★★★☆☆
Interesting book in the beginning but there's a reason or two you'll find it silly and won't suicide for it
3. Mockingjay ★★☆☆☆
No hunger games in this one.. It felt boring in the first chapters but the ending worth it.
4. Fifty Shades Darker ★★★☆☆
At least it have some action in it, but not quite what you'll expect, and it's basically coping Twilight.. and it's so obivious.
5. Insurgent ★★☆☆☆
Does any of these books that I read getting any good? I got confused in the book cause I didn't read the first one, only watched the movie which is very different than the book
6. Attack on Titan Chapter 65 ★★★☆☆
a lot of secrets has been unveiled in this Chapter, pretty much soon the story will be more clear.
7. Attack on Titan Chapter 66 ★★★★☆
Best thing Historia did sense she ever appeared.
8. Attack on Titan 67 ★★★★☆
Wow another weird Ttian.. this time is huge.
Movies :
1. If I Stay ★★☆☆☆
The movie really have the potential to make you cry with the good plot, unfortunately the direction sucks and Chloe Mortez performance could give us better, but she sucked.
2. The Roommate ★★☆☆☆
A good teenager's movie have TV stars cast that is so good looking, the movie was fun but not that excellent like most of thriller movies, is like watching a CW's TV movie.
3. Clueless ★★★★☆
A movie that shows us not all movies about high school girls are suck, this movie was the start of proving that, and led and inspire good movies like Mean Girls, Easy A.
4. Nightcrawler ★★★★★
Jake Gyllenhaal is one of the best actors of his generation, giving us a good performance, and also the movie really fun for causal people who doesn't considered hardcore.
5. The Vow ★★★☆☆
If Rachel McAdams name's appears on romantic movie poster don't regret and watch it, cause this she gave so much of this genre.
6. Ghost ★★★★★
Wow. where this movie has been all life, it was excellent, funny, touchy, thrilling a masterpiece of old-school movies.
7. Pirates of The Caribbean ★★★★☆
A movie where Johnny Depp doesn't wear a full make-up.. or does he? playing Black Flag and watching this movie in the same period was kinda.. Deja Vu.
8. The Interview ★★☆☆☆
Well thank god the movie didn't make that much of success, because it was not bad but not even good, the thing I liked about this movie is the references of Pop culture.
9. Rudderless★★★★☆
Amazing movie where Selena Gomez doesn't do auto-tune, with really a dark twist in the end.
10. Alexander and The Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day ★★★☆☆
A good PG-13 movie form Disney where they''re allowed to say the word "Penis". and Again.. Bella Throne is the mean girl.
11. Boyhood ★★★★☆
Simple story of family or actually a boy and how all his life went through 12 years, all performance suck except for Patricia Arquette, but the movie is really touching.
12. Birdman ★★★★★
Unlike boyhood, Birdman lead cast gave us a notable performances like Emma Stone's, Edward Norton's , and the most important Michael Keaton's.
13. Camp X-Ray ★★★☆☆
Will the Musilms will feel the racism for sure, Kristen Stewart give us her best, but not enough yet, her acting carrer could get better after seeing this movie.
14. Precious ★★★★☆
The movie good but I hate Lee Daniel's directing with stupid scene's like the one that show Lenny Kravits for the first time in movie.
15. Johnny English ★★★☆☆
A nice 007 parody, Mr.Bean never been cooler and funnier. you'll enjoy watching this with you family.
16. The Purge Anarchy ★★★☆☆
Wow. definitely better than the last one, this time it's action and thriller movie, unlike the first one that tried to be a horror n' slasher movie.
17. No Reservation ★★★☆☆
Still keep watching it, maybe I'll talented at cooking as much as Aaron Lockhart.
18. Parker ★★☆☆☆
A good action movie, but no much of action scene's, it felt like a dramatic movie when you see Jennifer Lopez complaining about her situation.
19. Prom Night ★☆☆☆☆
Doesn't gave any shit to Slasher movies genre but Idris Elba was good in it.
20. Pulp Fiction ★★★★★
I loved how all parts of movie was connected, and it's really a masterpiece, I wish Uma Thurman won an Oscar. and god I laughed hard when Samuel said his famous sentence.
21. Life as We Know it ★★★☆☆
Good and a fun movie, Kathrine Heigl printed her name on RomCom genre.
22. Her ★★★★☆
A movie sees that lonely people could be happy in the future , loved the colors of movie environment which been delivered to us by a good photography,
23. The Giver ★★★☆☆
Loved the plot and the movie until the middle of it, but the ending.. not so much, casting Taylor Swift was only for grabbing her loyalties.
24. Chicago ★★★★☆
I'm not into musical but this movie have a good story, but seriously why did Renee not win an Oscar for this? she was better than Cathrine Zeta-Jones.
25. Whiplash ★★★★☆
I thought J.K Simmons could never be more meaner than Spider-Man but he did :/
26. Taken 3 ★★★☆☆
It was good, but the series should've ended with first one.
27. Mr.Pebody and Sherman ★★★★☆
Really fun movie even for grown ups, it have a really good material.
28. The Boy Next Door ★★☆☆☆
Jennifer Lopez is really old :/
29. The Hunger Games : Mockingjay - Part 1 ★★★★☆
Better than I Imagined.. I thought it would be boring but it wasn't for someone read the book.
30. Fifty Shades of Grey ★★☆☆☆
Well they didn't used the martial that I liked in the book, it's good and fifty shades of fucked up in the same time, don't waste your time if you don't want to masturbate.
31. Still Alice ★★★★☆
a real Oscar-worthy made me feel like crying.. but I didn't XD, Julianne Moore give us the performance of her life.
32. Annie 2014 ★★★☆☆
The movie was entertaining for family, but I hated the over auto tune, Jaime Foxx was only person who can sing for real.
33. Big Hero 6 ★★★★★
We need more Disney and Marvel collaboration, this was the best animated CG movie that Disney presented.
34. Chef ★★★★☆
Masterchef Miami. P.S: Don't watch it and you're hungry (&). why it's only 1:45 Hour
it could have been longer.
35. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles ★★★☆☆
I thought it was bad but it was good actually, and what's with the DC's reference.
36. Pirates of The Caribbean Dead Man Treasure ★★★☆☆
Deeper than the first one.. but the first still simple and better.
37. Begin Again ★★★★★
Kiera Knightly desrves a Grammy ! her voice is so better than nowadays singers.
38. Pride and Prejudice ★★★★☆
felt like it was Cinderella's movie put more realistic, still a really good romantic movie.
39. Into The Woods ★☆☆☆☆
A really bad musical and kids movie ! the story is horrible and songs is worst it's not even close to catchy, and learns the kids that is okay to cheat on thier wives as long they were in the woods? WTH?
40. Intersteallar ★★★★★
I can't describe how this movie is the one of 2014's best movies thank you Nolan for this masterpiece.
41. Sister Act ★★☆☆☆
It was a normal movie, not for sure "The Funniest Movie of All Time", oh god I was expecting somethin' better
42. The Equalizer ★★☆☆☆
Sorry Denzel.. but there is only one Liam Nesson, and you not the one.
43. Johnny English Reborn ★★★★☆
oh god.. it's much better than the previous, and so much funnier and embarrassing even. I request another sequel to finish this amazing trilogy.
44. DareDevil Director's cut ★★☆☆☆
it's even worse after watching the Netflex series.
45. Elktra ★☆☆☆☆
This movie should be a full horror movie, it was the worse superhero movie i saw so far
46. Man of Steel ★★★☆☆
The Visual Effect is killing me, unfortunately this was only good thing about the movie, the action choreography was sucks
47. Iron Man ★★★★★
This superhero have the best marvel superhero origin story movie, thanx John Favero.
48. Captain America The First Avenger ★★★★★
I skipped it because they say it's a bad movie comparing to The Winter Solider, but I really liked it, and Steve Rogers character before getting his powers
49. Avengers : Age of Ultron ★★★★☆
The first teaser made so Hyped for something darker , but the movie wasn't that darker, goodbye Joss Whedon.
50. Knocked Up ★☆☆☆☆
Worse of Kathrine career, this movie is full of unnecessary scenes.