Still a few to go, but I'll add my top list.
Books
1) NeuroTribes: The Legacy of Autism and the Future of Neurodiversity by Steve Silberman. Amazing that a Wired magazine writer would craft the definitive historical look at autism, while debunking myths of epidemics, vaccines, and outlook for autistics. A beautiful and hopeful look at neurodiversity, Silberman provides the most complete account to date of what it means to be on the spectrum. Brilliant.
2) City of Stairs by Robert Jackson Bennett. I read predominantly fantasy and science fiction, and this was tops for me in the genres. Great characters, great pacing, a fascinating world where the gods lived in the flesh, and a murder mystery all wrapped into one tight story.
3) Nemesis Games by James S.A. Corey.
Movies
1) People, Places, Things. A heartfelt, sincere look at love and family in the modern world. At times touching, at others hilarious.
2) Mad Max: Fury Road. This movie has no chill. None. Sparse story that leaves much to the imagination, but damn is there a lot of incredible stuff to imagine. The most complete cinematic "world" created this year.
3) Begin Again. Sublime music film from the director of Once. Certainly more mainstream than the predecessor, with all the benefits and trappings that come with a big budget and big stars. The music is so damn good.