First AOTY thread for me. Let's do this. The deadline is the end of January, good since I still have tons of shows to watch.
-----------------
Let's start it off with some Honorable Mentions:
Kuroko no Basket: Love this anime a lot, but frankly the first half of the season didn't do much for me. It's beyond awesome right now, but with the dumb battle between kirisaki dai ichi and how annoying they were, this just didn't cut it. I'm sure it'll be in my top 10 next year though, especially if this epicness keeps up.
Samurai Flamenco: The twists in this show are just bat shit crazy, I love it! The moment you get used to a status quo they switch it up and change everything.
Log Horizon: This was a hard decision not including it as much as I loved it, but I decided on keeping AOT instead. This show is definitely something though, very enjoyable with the best OP in the game.
Valvrave: Lmao, no way in hell this is in my top 10 but it definitely needs a shoutout. This was just hot shit going over 100mph and never stopped until it hit the fan in the last episode. It was stupid as all hell, but I still ended up enjoying it. Fuck Shouko though. Blitzendegen!
Top 10 TV AOTY:
10. Shingeki no Kyojin
Entertaining definitely, but I felt like it was missing a lot of things. But I enjoyed it enough for it to make this list.
9. Silver Spoon
Hachiken's struggles are real. It was a good ride watching the first season, and pretty funny.
8. Kill la Kill
DON'T LOSE YOUR WAAYYYY. Hype got to me. Almost every episode was intense and fast, just the way I like it. It kinda started to slack imo in the natural elections but it started to pick up again. Love it.
7. My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU.
This was actually a pretty big surprise show for me, didn't think I would enjoy it as much as I did. The MC was awesome, much better than the betas out there, proved you didn't need to be pitiful just because you're introverted in anime.
6. Suisei No Gargantia
Urobutcher at it again. The first half was pretty chill and enjoyable, but that change half way through was crazy and great too. Speaking of Urobutcher, I really need to get to watching Psycho Pass.
5. Gatchaman Crowds
GATCHA. Idk what it was about this show, but it was great. Nice change from the usual hero shows we see. Nui and Hajime were great, the characters in this show really drove it for me. I'm happy there'll be a second season.
4. Hataraku Maou-sama
Badass MC working at Mcdonalds? xD I loved the characters in this, and even though it got pretty daily lives for me near the end of the show, it still entertained throughout its whole run. Hope it'll get a second season.
3. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Always been a pretty big Jojo fan, so it's obvious this is so high in my list. I personally thought that David productions did a great job with this, really entertaining. The second half that aired in 2013 was definitely the better part for me too. Season 2 will probably be on my list for 2014. :lol
2. Gintama': Enchousen
Ah, Gintama. Can't be a year of anime for me without Gintama. It was short and full of re-airs, but this season still got to me. The mix of comedy, feels, and action can only be truly combined by none other than Gintama for me.
1. Hunter x Hunter
What can I say, this anime never disappoints. It was my AOTY last year, the year before that, and now this year for the three-peat. The adaptation has just been almost perfect, Madhouse can't get enough credit from me. From the overall atmosphere to faithfulness to the manga (other than one or two changes here and there), this has been incredible. It also helps that they are adapting the Chimera ant arc, though it's only really focused on the first half it's still been a great ride. The OST has always been a hit or miss in this anime, but this year imo they really hit it on the mark. They were able to really show the character development of the two main characters well and got their personalities spot on too. The animation has been great too. But even with all that, the most important thing of it all is that I enjoyed it, and god damn that's an understatement. The show had me on my toes and shaking with excitement throughout the whole year, I even knew what was going to happen since I read the manga but I still felt just as excited to see the next episode as I was when waiting for the next chapter, if not more. Bravo Madhouse, you made a gem in my eyes.
Top 3 Movies:
3. One Piece: Film Z
I gotta say, I really like One Piece movies more than it's anime (huge fan of the manga though). They actually get enough budget to do something good with it, and with Oda writing this movie I just loved it. Action was overall great too.
2. Little Witch Academia
Forget KLK, this was Trigger's best work this year! Loved it a lot, and one of the reasons why I was so hyped for Kill la kill. Keep it going based Trigger.
1. Gintama: Kanketsu-hen - Yorozuya yo Eien Nare
Once again, it's Gintama. This movie was something special to me, it got to me more than I thought it would. The feels were definitely there, the action was just the way I like it, and the comedy was Gintama quality. I need more Gintama anime, but this was well worth it.