Television
1) Space Battleship Yamato 2199
Honestly I could go on about how much I enjoyed this show but I'll just say it has some really amazing visuals in terms of its backgrounds and screen displays and I personally quite like the character designs. I like how it has a balance of paying tribute to the earlier work while at the same time doing something new and different. It may have a few missteps that one can point out but it's so well made on the whole and with such genuine earnest that I couldn't help but quickly love the show not only as my favorite for the entire year but one of my favorite shows ever.
2) Gundam Build Fighters
When I first saw that the premise for this show was more directed towards children and focusing on the Gundam models, I felt it wasn't a show for me and planned to basically just ignore it. When the show began to air however, I saw that the model Gundams would still be shown as the usual full size during battle and that they are amazingly hand drawn and animated. The characters and their interactions turned out to be pretty entertaining and the battles are fun, that this turned out to be one of my top favorite shows of the year and quite possibly one of my favorite Gundam shows ever.
3) Yozakura Quartet ~Hana no Uta~
Another very nice surprise of the year. I like the character designs and while the general setup might not be the most original anymore it's still interesting enough. There's a large cast of characters which have a nice variety in terms of their looks,powers and personalities. I pretty much liked every one of them and while I would have liked some more background on more of them, the show does a pretty good job at the same time to balance its large cast. All this combined with some amazing animations made for a really entertaining show.
4) Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen
While the first series focused more on the dolls and their fight known as the "Alice Game", this series has more of a focus on the character Jun. I liked its more somber and mature look at the character and his having to deal with and ultimately break out of his isolation. It's a nice coming of age or finding ones place in the world type story told in a bit different way then the usual. The dolls instead add as an aid to this and seeing some parallels between the partners Suigintou and Megu, as well as even Kirakishou and her place similar to that of Jun was nice. The story and visuals get a little rough in some of the last couple episodes but overall I was pleased with the outcome as not only did more Rozen Maiden get made but it turned out to be made pretty well.
5) Kyousogiga TV
It's interesting to see how this started out and how ultimately this television version more fully fleshes out and explains the story and its characters. I just really liked the colourful visuals and the really energetic characters, especially the lead girl Koto. There are some really nicely done visuals and angels used in conjunctions with some beautiful music to make some pretty emotional and memorable scenes throughout. Ultimately it's about a struggle between family members and how they fit into the world. Things maybe aren't as well done in some of the latter episodes and some might dislike the re-use of so much of the OVA material but it ultimately comes together into a nice package.
6) The Eccentric Family (Uchoten Kazoku)
There is some really nice art and backgrounds on display in this show that I think are some of the best in regards to a majority of anime and not just from this year alone. The show is certainly quite aptly named as it ultimately revolves around the dealings of a family and how they deal both with loss and each other. The added element of Tanuki's and Tengu's and such isn't really needed in some cases but it's certainly no detriment and adds a fun extra element to the story. Most of the characters I thought were interesting in their own way but personally I would have liked to have seen more of Benten's past.
7) Love Lab
Another surprise show. It was entertaining how it was aware of certain tropes and cliché that are present in the genre and how it pokes fun at them. An entertaining cast with all kinds of reactions to different situations and the "sakuga",or higher quality animation, in some scenes or episodes was definitely a nice plus.
8) The Flowers of Evil (Aku no Hana)
The initial backlash against the show and its rotoscoping definitely makes sense as even after watching the show in its entirety there are still enough off looking moments. The background work done by Studio Pablo however is great and the music and sound effects really do a great job at adding to the atmosphere. Not only the atmosphere but the show does a good job in more showing rather then telling through its visual and audio elements. Through its direction and writing it does a good job in showing how unbalanced and pretentious at least two of the main cast are. While I can't relate to the characters and didn't find it maybe as uncomfortable as many others, I honestly don't think it's a show I'd really rush out to watch again despite how well it accomplishes what it seems to want to portray.
9) Chihayafuru 2
I voted for the first part last year and this second part is more or less more of the same show. It does run into some similar problems as the first part such as pacing and repetitiveness, as well as maybe faltering a bit perhaps due to those around the mid to latter point. Overall though I still enjoyed this show.
10) Valvrave the Liberator
This is not a show you really take that seriously due to some of its nonsensical plot points or character actions. The first episode seemed routine enough up until the very last moments. It got kind of wacky and fun but I still think the ending to episode 10 was unnecessary personally. The second half still had some crazy moments but not as many as the first and seemed to slip back into almost more normal mecha type conventions. The conclusion was also somewhat surprisingly predictable and low key. It has it's moments of cool and fun that it was entertaining to watch but some of the problems mentioned cause it to slip a bit. It has a large cast that enough of them are interesting in their own way such as the man himself Eru-Erufu.
Television Honorable Mentions
From the New World (Shin Sekai Yori)
I voted for this last year and I was glad to see it ultimately place within the top 10. I still enjoyed the remainder of the show that aired this year and while I'll be giving the nod as far as points go to other shows, I'd still like to acknowledge it and recommend people watch it if they still haven't.
Girls und Panzer
Another show I really enjoyed and voted for last year. Ultimately only a couple episodes aired this year and I believe it was more due to some production or scheduling issues, so ultimately, again, I'll be giving my nod this year to other shows. These last couple episodes alone were so entertaining that I seriously did consider voting for the show but ultimately I'll just recommend people watch it if they still haven't.
Otona Joshi no Anime Time
Honestly even mentioning these shorts feels like whispering amongst a hurricane in trying to get people's attention to watch them but maybe a miracle will happen and the combined voice of the few of us that acknowledged it will reach someone.
I'd also like to highlight the company Kyoto Animation, or KyoAni's, three works of the year
Tamako Market,
Free! and
Beyond the Boundary(Kyoukai no Kanatat).
As far as the narratives some might find the first boring and the others too "pandering" to certain audiences as well as having shallow characterization. As for the visuals though I think KyoAni still has some of the best art and animation in their shows. I also personally like their designs. I still found they had entertaining moments and some nice directorial work despite some of their written flaws and appreciate the work that went into the art and animation. Some then might still want to at least give them a look.
-----
Films
1) The Wolf Children Ame and Yuki
Probably my favorite of Mamoru Hosoda's films. It might be a bit of an idealized take on a single mothers life in some ways but I couldn't help but root for Hana and the family. Just the way it comes together with all it's elements such as the visuals and direction, it's so well done that it's just a favorite movie in general.
2) The Garden of Words (Kotonoha no Niwa)
One of my favorite, if not my favorite, of Makoto Shinkai's films. The visuals as usual are just beautiful. It's a nice love story and I liked seeing the little details such as the two characters slowly getting closer to one another. Things might get a bit melodramatic in a scene near the end but despite that I still thought it was really well done on all fronts.
3) Little Witch Academia
I think more people need to be aware of the shorts coming out of
The Young Animator Training Project and what better place to start then with Little Witch Academia. It maybe doesn't have the most original concept but it's executed well with have nice visuals and amazing animation all throughout.
Film Honorable Mentions
Honestly I found this category to be a bit tough as there's actually quite a few movies I enjoyed and think people should take a look at. Mostly concerning movies of franchises or already aired shows.
Blue Exorcist The Movie
This movie has some of the most amazing backgrounds and visuals in any animated work I've ever seen. Honestly I threw around the idea for quite a while to include it in my top 3 list. It does well as a stand alone piece and I really recommend people watch it.
One Piece Film Z
I don't really know anything about the series nor do I follow it but I decided to watch this film based on recommendations. It's actually stands up well on its own with its story and characters and has pretty nice visuals and pacing throughout, along with some really nicely animated fight scenes throughout as well.
Steins;Gate: Fuka Ryoiki no Déjà vu
More directed towards fans of the series and the character Makise Kurisu. With that it might not be for everyone but I personally really enjoyed it.
Hanasaku Iroha: Home Sweet Home
Basically it's like an extra extended episode from the TV show but if you're a fan of the show like I am then you'll probably like it. It was nice to visit with the characters of the show one more time after a couple of years.
Gintama: The Movie: The Final Chapter: Be Forever Yorozuya
Fans of the Gintama series will most likely enjoy this but even if you aren't familiar with the franchise it's still entertaining on its own and could lead you into watching the show which I myself have started.
-Thanks very much to anyone who takes the time to actually read through this.