• Hey, guest user. Hope you're enjoying NeoGAF! Have you considered registering for an account? Come join us and add your take to the daily discourse.
  • The Politics forum has been nuked. Please do not bring political discussion to the rest of the site, or you will be removed. Thanks.

Official SXSW blowout thread.

Status
Not open for further replies.

StoOgE

First tragedy, then farce.
Jun 8, 2004
28,904
1
1,645
Im so pumped. Ive got my music badges in hand, and no work from Wed. on. Dont have a wristband or badge? (yeah I know, they are all gone), dont worry. List of shows that dont require either (also known as unofficial) Most of these are free or very little cover.. if its sponsored by someone its likely free or a donation to some charity.

Stuff required passes:

www.sxsw.com


Official free show:

Thursday, March 16 (gates at 5:00 pm)

Presented By 101X, eMusic

Echo & The Bunnymen Liverpool UK
Blackalicious Oakland CA »
Spoon Austin TX
Mr. Lif Boston MA

Shamelessly stolen from

http://www.showlistaustin.com/

# Wed. 03/15
day shows:

* End of an Ear instore with
o Brothers and Sisters (5pm), Tonevendor presents Tunng, Rachel Goldstar, My Education (3-5pm) at End of an Ear (free)
* Circle Takes the Square (7pm), Meneguar, Architects, Lonely Ritual at 423 Tillery (near E. 5th and Tillery, starts at 4pm, $5)
* depravedfangirls.org/It's SXSW Baby!/See You in the Pit/The Rich Girls are Weeping present I'm Totally Blogging This When I Get Home with
o Pompeii (Austin, 7pm), The Hourly Radio (Dallas, 6pm), Charles Bissell of the Wrens (NJ, 5pm), the DFG DJs, special guests TBA at the Lair Upstairs (300 E. 6th St., above the Ivory Cat Tavern, at 6th St. and San Jacinto)
* Green Potato Ventures SXSW day party no. 1 with
o Big Blue Marble (NOLA, 5pm), Foma (Albequerque, 4pm), The Theater Fire (Ft. Worth, 3pm), Your Black Star (Louisville, 2pm), This Will Destroy You (Austin, 1pm) at Beerland (free)
* Emo's and Tagworld present
o I Love You but I've Chosen Darkness (5:15pm), Shearwater (4:30pm), Ponys (3:45pm), Sound Team (3pm), Zykos (2:15pm), What Made Milwaukee Famous (1:30pm), The Strays (12:45pm) at Emo's (outside stage)
o The Bangkokfive (5pm), Deathray Davies (4:15pm), Evangelicals (3:30pm), Charles Bissell (of the Wrens, 2:45pm), Skeletons and the Girl Faced Boys (2pm), Gil Mantera's Party Dream (1:15pm), The Arm (12:30pm) at Emo's (inside stage)
* IODA presents
o Heavyweight Dub Champion w/ special guests Dr. Israel & AWOL One (5:15pm), Dengue Fever (4:30pm), The Slip (3:45pm), The Mutts (3:15pm), Oranger (2:30pm), Magneta Lane (2pm), Phosphorescent (1:30pm), The Herms (1pm) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's)
* Little Radio presents
o Calla (5:30pm), Diamond Nights (4:30pm), The Octopus Project (3:30pm), Bright Channel (2:45pm), Dengue Fever (2pm), Castanets (1:15pm), Brokedown (12:30pm), DJ Natasha Slater of Rock and Rollercoaster (Milan, Italy) at the Red Eyed Fly (free, free beer and bloody marys, broadcast live on www.littleradio.com)
* Thrasher/Volcom Party with
o The Riverboat Gamblers, VAUX, Single Frame, Astronautilis at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 1-5pm, free, 21+)
* Todd P and the Rambler present
o The Double (7pm), Psychic Ills (6pm), Die! Die! Die! (5pm), Matt and Kim (4pm), Ill Ease (3pm), Shellshag (2pm), People (1pm) at Mrs. Bea's on the patio stage (1104 E. 6th St., free, all ages)
o Night After Night (7:30pm), Shy Child (6:30pm), Measles Mumps Rubella (5:30pm), Meneguar (4:30pm), Panther (3:30pm), Walken (2:30pm), Hightower (1:30pm), Zero Skills Inc (12:30pm), at Mrs. Bea's on the Rambler (1104 E. 6th St., free, all ages)
* SXCherryHood day party with
o Til We're Blue or Destroy (6pm), Junius (Boston, 5pm), Hooray For Earth (Boston, 4pm), Games and Theory (3pm), Belhome (2pm) at 3400 Cherrywood (between Clarkson and 34th St.)
* Turbojungend Party with
o Black Earth, Brainerd (WIS), Total 13, Crapulence, Dickins at TJ House (603 W. Johanna, 1-6pm, beer)
* Levis/Fader present
o The Zutons (7:30pm), Cities (6:45pm), Rumble Strips (6pm), Carina Round (5:15pm), Tapes 'n' Tapes (4:30pm), La Rocca (3:45pm), Field Music (3pm) at the Levis/Fader Lounge (708 E. 6th St., rsvp required)
o Deejays - JDH & Dave P (5-8pm), DJ Ceeplus & the House of Bad Knives (2:30-5pm), DJ Make Out (noon-2:30pm)
* Cheapo instore with
o Dave Insley (7pm), Michelle Anthony (6pm), Brilliant Mistakes (5pm), Raven (4pm), Shifter (3pm) at Cheapo Records (free instore)
* The Austinist/Gothamist/Alarm Day day show with
o Ghostland Observatory (10pm), special guest (Toronto, 9pm), special guest (Brooklyn, 8pm), Asobi Seksu (7pm), The Ark (6pm), Levy (5pm), Bravo Silva (4pm), Snowden (3pm), The Brokedown (2pm), Dawn Landes (1pm), DJs northKorean, Car Stereo Wars, Escapeest at Red 7 (611 E. 7th St., noon-5pm enter on 7th St., after 5pm enter in alley between Emo's and True Blue)
* Cream Vintage (2532 Guadalupe) presents
o The Midgetmen, Human Being Lawnmower, Dave's Not Here, The Last Gasp, E>K>U>K, The Chapters, Clap! Clap! at Cream Vintage (2532 Guadalupe, free show, free beer, starts at noon)
* The 4th annual Florida Bandango with
o Steve Wynn & the Miracle 3, Ronny Elliott, Rebekah Pulley, Life of Pi, Sawgrass Flats, Gumbi Ortiz, Johnny Zoom Cheerlead Squad at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave., 1-7pm, free beer and food)
* Guitartown and Conqueroo present
o Willie Nile (8:35pm), TBA (8:05pm), The Gourds (7:25pm), Patty Hurst Shifter (6:45pm), The Silos (6:05pm), Tres Chicas (5:25pm), Stan Ridgway (4:45pm), James McMurtry (4:05pm), Jon Dee Graham (3:25pm), Walter Tragert (2:45pm), Scrappy Judd Newcomb (2:05pm), Steve Wynn (1:25pm), Tom Freund (12:40pm), Will Sexton & Stephen Doster (noon) at Mother Egan's (715 W.6th St., noon-9pm)
* Cream of the Crust with
o Hit By A Car (5:15pm), Fuck Work/Condemned Unit (4:30pm), The Dickins (3:45pm), Knocked Out Stiffs (3pm), Oklahomos (2:15pm), Sweet Skull (1:30pm), Blatherskyte with B.T. and Stretch and Evil-E (noon) at Room 710 (noon-6pm)
* Latest Flame Records/YarrrPr party with
o The Sharking, The Gunshy, The Slats, Minmae, Brief Candles, Heligoats (Chris Otepka from Troubled Hubble) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St., noon-6pm)
* SXSouthAustin with
o Translator (9pm), Craig Marshall (8pm), Jack Burton/Brady Muckelroy (7pm), LeatherBag (6pm), Avenue Elle (5pm), Bex Marshall (4pm), War Against Sleep (3pm), Ash Blaize (2pm), Amy B (1pm) at Cafe Caffeine (909 W. Mary St. suite A)
* South by Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin and ComboPlate Booking Roster Party with
o Nathan Hamilton (8:20pm), Michael Fracasso (7:45pm), The Eric Hisaw Band (7:10pm), Matt the Electrician (6:35pm), Milton Mapes (6pm), Beaver Nelson (5:25pm), AJ Roach (4:50pm), Ana Egge (4:15pm), Moonlight Towers (3:40pm), Nels Andrews (3:05pm), Elizabeth McQueen & The Firebrands (2:30pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (412 S Congress Ave.)
* KEXP and The Recording Academy present
o Tapes 'n' Tapes (7pm), Editors (5pm), TBA (2:15pm) at the Austin City Limits studios, located at KLRU TV (Whitis and Dean Keeton, open to the public and can be heard live on KEXP Radio, 90.3 FM)
* Perfect Confusion (5pm), Klipspringer (4pm), Empathys Gone (3pm), Zach from ME TV (2pm), TBA (1pm), A Five and Dime Ship (noon) at the Dizzy Rooster (306 E. 6th St.)
* Lovejoys presents
o Mandible, Militant Babies, Vehicle NZ, Secret Weapons, Andrew Duplatis & the Unfaithfuls at Lovejoys (604 Neches St., doors at noon, music starts at 1pm, free)
* The Java Lounge presents
o Electric Western (2-5pm) at Austin Java (12th and Lamar)

night shows:

* Chain Drive's SxS&M with Gabba Abba Hey, I'm Gorgeous Inside at Chain Drive (504 Willow St., free)
* ATX Magazine's After Hours Soiree with
o Special guest (4:10am), special guest (3:30am, Austin, TX - Black Angels?), The High Dials (2:50am), special guest (2:10am, London), special guest (1:40am, London), Harrisons (1:10am), Lomita (12:40am), Modena Vox (12:10am), Brothers and Sisters (11:50pm), For Those Who Know (11:30pm), Loxsly (11:10pm) at 5th and IH35 (21+ only, badges and wristbands free, small donation otherwise, free beer)
* The Apeshits (10pm), Sparkle Motion (9pm), Monster Eats Pilot (8pm), Original Blackouts (7pm), Crow (6pm) at the Parlor (100-B North Loop)
* Licorice Tree Records show with
o 00 Spies, The Stepbrothers, McLemore Avenue, The Transgressors, The Bloody Tears at the Longbranch Inn (1133 E. 11th St.)
* Over Sea Under Stone, Judas Bear, Incommunicado, the Living End at Snake Eyes Vinyl (starts at 6pm)
* The Photo Atlas, Thunderbirds are Now!, Single Frame, Shout Out Out Out at Snake Eyes Vinyl (late late show, starts at midnight)
* World's Fair/The Gothamist/The Austinist present Absolute Debauchery with
o Gogol Bordello, Forward Russia!, Cloud Room, Grand National at the Red Bull House (400 Nueces St., 11:30pm-6am, rsvp only)
* Reloaded Magazine and Headhunters present
o Bulemics (12:45am), Bible of the Devil (midnight), Mitra (11:30pm), Punkaroos (11pm), Imperial Battlesnake (10pm), Future Ex-Wife (8:45pm), Fresh Kills (8:15pm), The Spiders (6:15pm), International Playboys (5pm), Shooting Pains (4:15pm), Snake Trap (4pm), Halo Rings Her Head (3pm) at Headhunters (inside)
o The Thieves (11pm), C'mon (10:30pm), The Living Things (9:30pm), Sadaharu (9pm), The Tombstones (8:30pm), The Shooters (7pm), Los Angeles (5:30pm), Flight Risk (5pm), The Ravens (4pm) at Headhunters (on the patio)
* Roughneck Booking & Shelterhouse Records Party with
o The Sun (1:15am), Two Cow Garage (12:15am), I Can Lick Any SOB In The House (11:15pm), Glossary (10:15pm), Goodman County (9:30pm) at Mother Egan's Irish Pub (715 W 6th St., free, 9:30pm-2am)
* Buttercup, Hilary York at the Dandelion Cafe (1115 East 11th Street, 10pm or so)
* Dinkum (1am), Six Easy Pieces (midnight), 3 Kisses (11pm), Point of Contact (10pm), Leatherhand (8:30pm), Kinetik (7:30pm), Verneshot (6:30pm) at the Dizzy Rooster (306 E. 6th St.)
* Hypnotoad at Woody's South (321 W. Ben White, 9pm)
* Paggi House presents
o Tumba Teo (10pm), Ed Jurdi (9pm), Ryan Holley (8pm) at Paggi House (200 Lee Barton Drive)
* Heart of Texas Quadruple Bypass Music Festival
o Closed Hand Promise (1am), Waja (midnight), Cede (11pm), Stolen Babies (10pm), Demonio (9pm), Hallow (8pm), Household Names (7pm), Clay Jeffrey (6pm), K. Paine (5pm), Sahwn Nelson (4pm), Munchkin (3pm) on the Lulu Stage (on Trinity, outdoors)
o Superheavygoatass (1am), Sound Breaking Ground (midnight), Black Water Gospel (11pm), Kazki (10pm), Omada (9pm), Muchos Backflips (8pm), Moonshot Radio (7pm), Taylor McKenna (6pm), Johnny Goudie (5pm), Chris Gibson (4pm), Ryan Holley (3pm) at Treasure Island (413 E. 6th St.)
o Slider (1am), Freebleeder (midnight), The Apse Infinity (11pm), Nooner (10pm), Kingsdown (9pm), Murder the Stout (8pm), Motionside (7pm), Bright Shadow (6pm), Rainsliver (5pm), Morgue City (4pm) at Vicci (404 Colorado St.)
o Hallow (1am), Full Service (midnight), Dawn Over Zero (11pm), Empathy's Gone (10pm), Anagen (9pm), Stealing Science (8pm), Permakids (7pm), Triggerfish (6pm), Southern Backtones (5pm) at Nuno's (422 E 6th St.)
o Exit the Sun (1am), Bless the Broken (midnight), Tension Speak (11pm), Vinyl Dharma (10pm), Eugene (9pm), The Methods (8pm), Butterspy (7pm), End of October (6pm), Proteus (5pm) at Fuel (607 Trinity St.)
o Yo Flaco! (1am), Zeale 23 (midnight), Dog Men Poets (11pm), The Illego Alienz (10pm), Jaffe (9pm), Nathan's Stupid Drama (8pm), Tyler Jermstad (7pm), Steve Franklin (6pm), Sarah Sample (5pm), Todd Martin (4pm) at Bar Austin (402 E. 6th St.)
o Hatchetwork (1am), Powderburn (midnight), Shrapnel (11pm), Broken Teeth (10pm), New Disaster (9pm), Mevyn (8pm), Teabag (7pm), Orbitman (6pm), Eleven Reasons (5pm), Macava (4pm) at Spill on Sixth (212 E. 6th St.)


# Thu. 03/16
day shows:

* End of an Ear instore
o Jennifer O' Connor (Matador, 6pm), Psychic Ills (5pm), Kelley Stoltz (Sub Pop, 4pm), Table of the Elements presents TBA (2-4pm), Absolutely Kosher presents Frog Eyes, Pigeon, Ex-Boyfriends (noon-2pm) at End of an Ear (free)
* The Opera House instore with
o Junius, others TBA at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., 2:30-4:30pm, vintage/handmade clothing shop behind End Of An Ear, free)
* Mono Ensemble (5pm), Crack (4pm), Kosmodrome (3pm), Adam Johnson (2pm) at Bella Blue Boutique & Gallery (2213 S. 1st St., next to End of an Ear, free)
* Beerland presents
o Cheater Slicks (5:30pm), Haunted George (4:45pm), Manikin (4pm), Busy Signals (3:15pm), New Fangs (2:30pm), Overnight Lows (1:45pm), This Damn Town (1pm) at Beerland
* Sound on Sound instore with
o The Okmoniks (AZ), Sneaky Pinks (AZ), Live Fast Die (ex-Baseball Furies), DC Snipers (NYC), The Young at Sound On Sound Records
* Snake Eyes Vinyl instore with
o Hug (5:15pm), Pterodactyl (4:30pm), Skullening (3:45pm), Die Princess Die (3pm), Saturday Looks Good to Me (2pm), IMA (1pm) at Snake Eyes Vinyl (free)
* Green Potato Ventures SXSW day party no. 2 with
o Just Guns (Austin, 6pm), Foma (Albequerque, 5pm), Magic Surprise (Austin, 4pm), Gingerbread Patriots (Albequerque, 3pm), Ruby Suns (NZ, 2pm), TskTsk (LA, 1pm) at the Peacock (515 Pedernales, E. 6th St. at Pedernales, free)
* Waterloo Records instore with
o Danny Malone (6pm), Wolfmother (5pm), Slick Ballinger (4pm), Go! Team (3pm), Jamie Cullum (2pm) at Waterloo Records (free)
* Cheapo instore with
o Matthew Hebert (8pm), Three Balls of Fire with guitar legends George Tomsco and Jerry Cole (7pm), The Silos (6pm), Odiorne (5pm), Chrissy Flatt (4pm), Eric Hisaw (3pm), Asobi Seksu (2pm), Bill Ricchini (1pm), Japanese Shamisen Extravaganza (11am-1pm) at Cheapo Records (free instore)
* Hopewell (8pm), The Vandelles (NY, 7pm), The Quarter After (LA, 6pm), The Lovetones (Melborne, 5pm) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe)
* Grey Daturas (6:15pm), The Rebel (London, UK - members of Country Teasers, 5:30pm), Jana Hunter (Austin, TX, 4:45pm), Daniel Francis Doyle (4pm), Times New Viking (Columbus, OH, 3:15pm), Make A Rising (Phila, PA, 2:30pm), Indian Jewelry (LA, 1:45pm), Electroshockbox (Tucson, 1pm) at the Furniture Residence (1009 E. 44th St., starts at 1pm)
* Under the Radar and Tag Team Media present
o Of Montreal (5:20pm), Black Heart Procession (4:20pm), Richard Hawley (3:20pm), Hidden Cameras (2:20pm), Jason Collett (1:20pm), The Research (12:20pm) at Emo's (outside stage)
o Serena Maneesh (5:10pm), The Most Serene Republic (4:10pm), Magneta Lane (3:10pm), Dengue Fever (2:10pm), Field Music (1:10pm), Beautiful Newborn Children (12:10pm) at Emo's (inside stage)
* Home Slice Pizza day party with
o +/- (5:30pm), Luminous Orange (4:45pm), Zykos (4pm), The Glass Family (3:15pm), Irving (2:30pm), The Missing Tapes (1:45pm), Head of Femur (1pm) at Home Slice Pizza (1415 South Congress Ave., free)
* Todd P and the Rambler present
o Notekillers (7pm), The Apes (6pm), Jennifer O'Connor (5pm), Les Aus (Spain, 4pm), Grey Daturas (Australia, 3pm), Spider (2pm), Drunk Horse (1pm), Old Timerz (noon) at Mrs. Bea's on the patio stage (1104 E. 6th St., free, all ages)
o Hightower (7:30pm), Diamond Nights (6:30pm), Mike Wexler (5:30pm), Love of Diagrams (Australia, 4:30pm), D-Monstrations (3:30pm), Von Iva (2:30pm), Night After Night (1:30pm), Walken (12:30pm), at Mrs. Bea's on the Rambler (1104 E. 6th St., free, all ages)
* Whiskey and Apples day party with
o Spider (NYC), Peter and the Wolf, Dogme 95, special guests at Red's Loft (get directions by emailing red@whiskeyandapples.com, 11am-7pm, free)
* The 4th Annual Roky Erickson Psychedelic Ice Cream Social presented by and benefiting the Roky Erickson Trust with
o Roky and the Explosives (only full set during SXSW), Minus 5, Powell St. John, Troy Campbell, The Texcentrics at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr., starts at noon)
* Vice Magazine presents Vice Kills Texas with
o The Fuckemos (7:15pm), the Bellrays (6:30pm), Kalas (5:45pm), Zombi (5pm), Witch (4:15pm), Ozbow (3:30pm), Afrirampo (2:45pm), Art Brut (2pm), The Black Angels (1:15pm), Serena Maneesh (12:30pm) at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., outside stage)
o Lady Sovereign (7:30pm), Spank Rock (6:45pm), You Say Party! We Say Die! (6:15pm), Plan B (5:30pm), ZZZ (4:45pm), Rahim (4pm), Tarantula A.D. (3:15pm), Brightblack Morning Light (2:30pm), Jim Noir (1:45pm), Envelopes (1pm) at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., inside stage)
o Quintron & Miss Pussycat (7:30pm), Rye Coalition (6:45pm), Fatal Flyin' Guilloteens (6pm), Russian Circles (5:30pm), Everloving Lightningheart (4:45pm), Islands (4pm), Young Knives (3:15pm), Jakobinarina (2:30pm), The Joggers (1:45pm), Quit Your Day Job (1pm) at the Longbranch Inn (1133 E. 11th St.)
o The rsvp email address for the above is rsvp@vicekillstexas.com
* Levis/Fader present
o Cold War Kids (7:30pm), David Ford (6:45pm), Eagles of Death Metal (6pm), Birdmonster (5:15pm), Jose Gonzales (4:30pm), Forward Russia! (3:45pm), Mohair (3pm) at the Levis/Fader Lounge (708 E. 6th St., rsvp required)
o Deejays - DJ Major Taylor (5-8pm), DJ Ayers & Cosmo Baker (2:30-5pm), DJ Steve Aoki/Kid Millionaire (noon-2:30pm)
* Management Music Division and Team Clermont present The Eastside Scootenanny with
o OK Go (10:15pm), Jakobinarina (9:30pm), 1986 (8:45pm), Johnny Lives (8pm), The Sun (7:15pm), Dressy Bessy (6:30pm), The King of France (5:45pm), Ethan Azarian (5pm), Faceless Werewolves (4:15pm), Hourly Radio (3:30pm), Youngmond Grand (2:45pm), Locks (2pm) at Red's Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St., 2-11pm)
* The 2nd annual Launch Pad day party with
o Experimental Aircraft (5:15pm), The Ends (4:30pm), Magnet School (3:45pm), The Fall Collection (3pm), Masonic (2:15pm), Xcella (1:30pm), Midori Umi (12:45pm), Mice and Rifles (noon) at the Launch Pad Recording Facility (3222 E. 5th St., next to Bearded Lady)
* Kill Rock Stars party with
o Comet Gain, Wooden Wand and the Vanishing Voice, Spider and the Webs, Knife Skills, Imaad Wasif at Flamingo Cantina (noon - 6pm)
* Immediate Media and Stereogum present South Stereo by Gum with
o Ted Leo & the Pharmacists (4pm), Rogue Wave (3pm), Thunderbirds are Now! (2pm), What Made Milwaukee Famous (1pm), Aloha (noon) at the Parish Room (invite only)
* The 11th Annual SXEast Austin with
o Pink Mountaintops (6pm), The Lemurs (5pm), The Long Winters (4pm), Rocky Votolato (3pm), Figurines (2pm), Ranson Tullis & the Luxury Liners (1pm) at 3810 Sycamore Dr. (free)
* The Political Party presents
o Modern Machines, 60 Cycles of Sound, The Story Of, Scout's Honor, Near Miss at Monkeywrench Books (starts at noon)
* Whoopsy Magazine one-year anniversary party (day 1) with
o Los Platos (6pm), The Lord Henry (5pm), Handsome Charlies (4pm), Tah-dahs (Dallas, 3pm), Black Novas (2pm) at Trophy's (outside stage)
o The Vain (6:30pm), A Fir-Ju Well (Atlanta, 5:30pm), Lions (4:30pm), Amplified Heat (3:30pm), Night After Night (SF, 2:30pm), Games and Theory (1:30pm) at Trophy's (outside patio stage)
o Bob Wayne and Outlaw Carnies (members of Zeke and Hank III, 6pm), Black Moses (UK, 5pm), Cardinale (4pm), Adrian & the Sickness (3pm), Secret Weapons (2pm) at Trophy's (inside stage)
o (free shows, free beer)
* Spaceland/Ticketweb/Indie 103 day party with
o The Vacation (4:30pm), Diamond Nights (3:45pm), Burning Brides (3pm), Brakes (2:15pm), Of Montreal (1:30pm), Cold War Kids (12:45pm), Gil Mantera's Party Dream (noon) at Antones (free, all ages)
* Scion: Austin presents
o Wu Tang's Ugod, GZA, Deck and Raekwon the Chef with El Michels Affair, DJ Mel, DJ Haul at Stubb's (noon-4pm, must rsvp here.)
* Skyscraper Magazine party with
o An Albatross (4:30pm), The Double (3:30pm), Gogogo Airheart (2:45pm), why? (2pm), Coaxial (1:15pm), Anavan (12:30pm) at Room 710
* KEXP and The Reco rding Academy present
o Silversun Pickups (7pm), The Rogers Sisters (5pm), Billy Bragg (3pm) at the Austin City Limits studios, located at KLRU TV (Whitis and Dean Keeton, open to the public and can be heard live on KEXP Radio, 90.3 FM)
* The Hi Dive, Morning After Records and Public Service Records presents Mile-Hi Fidelity with
o The Swayback (4:45pm), Born in the Flood (4pm), Photo Atlas (3:15pm), Pink Mountaintops (2:15pm), Crystal Skulls (1:30pm), Hot IQs (12:45pm), Pololo (noon) at Habana Calle 6 (709 E. 6th St., free, free beer and food, all ages, noon-5:30pm)
* Lovejoys presents
o Halo Rings Her Head, Black Irish, Hotrod Hillbillies, W.T. Special at Lovejoys (604 Neches St., doors at noon, music starts at 1pm, free)
* High Times presents
o South Austin Jug Band (5pm), Countdown (4:20pm), Your Highness Electric (3:45pm), Greyhounds (3pm), Crimson Sweet (2pm), The Trees (1:15pm), Witch (J Mascis, noon) at the Red Eyed Fly
* Woody West (Gothenburg, Sweden) presents
o Flamman, Mattias Hellberg, Kristopher Astrom, Whyte Seeds, Division Of Laura Lee, DJs Kim & Jonas Kernell at Cream Vintage (2532 Guadalupe, free show, free beer, starts at noon)
* Schubas presents
o Tim Fite (6:15pm), Elizabeth Elmore, Dr. Dog (5:30pm), Elizabeth Elmore, The M's (4:45pm), The Flight of the Conchords, The Ponys (4pm), The Flight of the Conchords, Chin Up Chin Up (3:15pm), Scott Miller, Deadboy & The Elephantmen (2:30pm), Scott Miller, Nickel Creek (1:45pm), Hanalei, Tapes 'n Tapes (1pm), Hanalei, Office (12:15pm) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave., artists without times listed are doing short sets between the others)
* Twangfest and KDHX-FM party with
o Adrienne Young & Little Sadie (5pm), Jolie Holland (4pm), Marah (3pm), Lucero (2pm), Eef Barzelay of Clem Snide (1pm), Tripwires (John Ramberg of Minus 5 & Model Rockets, noon) at Jovita's (inside stage, 1619 south First St., noon-6pm)
o Glossary (4:30pm), Milton Mapes (3:30pm), Otis Gibbs (2:30pm), Blue Bottle Kiss (1:30pm) at Jovita's (outside stage, 1619 south First St., noon-6pm)
* MusicFromIreland presents The Full Irish Breakfast with
o Butterfly Explosion (4:45pm), The Chalets (4:15pm), Sylvia Saint (3:30pm), Bleedin Bleedins (3pm), The Answer (2:25pm), Gemma Hayes (1:45pm), The Walls (1:15pm), Iain Archer (ex-Snow Patrol, 12:30pm), The Amazing Pilots (noon), Duke Special (11:30am), Guggenheim Grotto (11am) at BD Riley's (204 East 6th St., free)
* SMA Records showcase with
o Baby Grant Johnson, Mike Nicolai, Ol Yeller, The Gleam at the Hole in the Wall (starts at 2pm)
* Mint Records/Six Shooter Records Hootenanny with
o Meat Purveyors, Cuff the Duke, the Leather Uppers, Christine Fellows, Po'girl, Kelly Hogan, Luke Doucet, Elliott Brood at Headhunters (on the patio, 2-6pm)
* Metal Freaktress/No Control SXSW Day Party with
o Numeric Plague (5:15pm), BAMN (4:30pm), D.I.D.L.Y. (3:45pm), Hatchetwork (3pm), Closedhandpromise (2:15pm), Shrapnel (1:30pm), Course of Ruin (12:45pm), Meet Fist (noon) at Redrum (Free, free wings, all ages)
* High Wire Music and High Voltage Magazine present
o La Rocca, Eastern Conference Champions, The Thieves, The Frauds, Five O' Clock Heroes, Moth, American Minor at Tambaleo (302 Bowie, 1-5pm)
* SXSouthAustin with
o Randy Weeks, Tony Gilkyson and Mike Stinson (9pm), Tom Freund (8pm), Bruce James (7pm), Jennifer Jackson (6pm), Dave Doobinin (5pm), The Silos (4pm), Don Piper (3pm), Peter Salett (2pm), Pam Miller (1pm) at Cafe Caffeine (909 W. Mary St. suite A)
* Tagworld day party with
o Agent Sparks (4:50pm), The Adored (3:40pm), Quietdrive (2:45pm), People in Planes (acoustic, 2:05pm), Rocco Deluca (1:10pm), Big City Rock (acoustic, 12:30pm) at Soho Lounge (217 E 6th St., free show, free beer but badges will get priority)
* Tap It and Planetary Group present
o The Twenty-Twos (4:30pm), Push to Talk (3:15pm), Oranger (2:30pm), Seventh Standard (1:30pm), An Angle (12:45pm), Jacob's Loc (noon) at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St.)
* Xlent Xtravaganza Daytime Party with
o All Hail (4pm), Daylight Titans (3pm), Stickpony (2pm), Mailman's Kids (1pm), Grady (noon) at Bourbon Rocks (508 E. Sixth St.)
* Arrow and ATM party with
o Dressy Bessy (8pm), Ben Taylor (7:30pm), Eef Barzelay (Clem Snide, 7pm), Slick Ballinger (6:30pm), Inviting the Crash (6pm) at Encore Movies and Music (1745 W. Anderson Lane, 6-9pm, free, free food and drink)
* Sin City bash with
o Tim Jones & Friends (6:05pm), Bryson Jones (5:35pm), Mike Stinson (5pm), Randy Weeks (4:35pm), Tony Gilkyson (4:05pm), I See Hawks In LA (3:30pm), Collin Herring (2:55pm), Soda & His Million Piece Band/Brian White & the Waco Tragedies (2:10pm), Grub Dog & The Modestos (1:35pm), The Shakes (1pm) at Maria's Taco Xpress (2529 S. Lamar, free, starts at 12:30pm)
* Kill City Records party with
o Crank County Daredevils, C'mon, Bible Of the Devil, Ironhead, Broken Teeth, Lamont, New Disaster at Ale House (310 E 6th St.)
* American Fallout Records showcase with
o Hawk (9:25pm), Larry Lange and His Lonely Knights (8:20pm), Blue Diamond Shine (7:40pm), Jefferson Pepper (7pm), Andrew Vladek (6:20pm), Case 150 (5:40pm), Bruce Callow (5pm) at The Lair (300 E. 6th St., upstairs from the Ivory Cat Tavern, free)
* I Heart Comix 2006 unofficial SXSW blowout
o noon-6pm - Urb Magazine and Fanatic PR present Jean Grae, Cut Chemist, Lady Sovereign (DJ set), Brother Reade, Ambulette, This Blush, Big City Rock, Josh Glazer, Cali Dewitt, Your Enemies Friends, The Bellrays (DJ set), Suicide Club
o 6pm-10pm - DIW and Chord Magazines present Protokoll, The Cribs, Princess Superstar (DJ set), Giant Drag, The Lashes, Parag & Daly (Figo), Matt & Kim, God's Gang, Chris Holmes, Meneguar, Uffie
o 10pm-2am - Anthem Magazine presents Peaches (DJ set), She Wants Revenge, Wolfmother, Annie, VHS or Beta (DJ set), Simian Mobile Disco, Shepard Fairey, C_Town
o at the Beauty Bar (617 E. 7th St., 7th St. and Red River, rsvp only)
* Mike Galaxy presents
o Dumbluck (8pm), The Revivals (7pm), The Prix (6pm), Your Horrible Smile (5pm), The Ark (4pm), Sorta (3pm), Trances Arc (2pm), Zack Hexum (1pm), Oh No Not Stereo (noon) at Guero's (1412 S. Congress Ave.)
* Superheavygoatass (5pm), Freebleeder (4pm), Common Ground (3pm), Bag100 (2pm), Die Boy (1pm) at the Dizzy Rooster (306 E. 6th St.)
* Jo's 6th Annual Parking Lot Party with
o The Small Stars, The Weary Boys, Gary Primich, The Continental Two, Elana James, Kacy Crowley at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress, starts at 5pm, free)
* Vallejo Music Group and Resurrection Day Party with
o All Day I Drive, Truth For Leo, Overlord, Tyrone Vaughan, Vallejo at Club One 15 (115 San Jacinto, 2-4pm, free, free food, 21+)
* Filter Magazine's Revenge of Cedar Street with
o Elefant (5pm), Metric (4pm), The Cribs (2:45pm), The Duke Spirit (2pm), Eastern Conference Champions (1:15pm), Duels (12:30pm), Wayne Coyne Q&A and playback of new Flaming Lips album (11:30am) at Cedar Street Courtyard (208 W. 4th St., invite only or requires a badge)
* The Java Lounge presents
o Grayspot (10pm), Echoset (8:30pm), John Pointer (7pm), Ryan Holley (5:30pm) at Austin Java (12th and Lamar)

night shows:

* Chain Drive's SxS&M with the Gabba Abba Hey (punk ABBA cover band!), Hot As Shits, I'm Gorgeous Inside, Darling New Neighbors, Dreadful Sorrows (with Terri Lord), The Evil Doers, Stan and Dot, DJ Clintox at Chain Drive (504 Willow St., free, starts around 8pm)
* Horse + Donkey (10pm), For Those Who Know (9pm), Red Leaves (8pm), .belville (7pm), Things That Go Pop! (6pm) at The Parlor (100-B North Loop)
* Soma, Bloodhorse, The Roller, The Hooves at Snake Eyes Vinyl (starts at 6pm)
* addVice & Car Stereo Wars present: Get Down Tonight with
o Sean Na Na, Whirlwind Heat, Single Frame, The Arm + Surprise Guest, DJ sets by Steve Aoki (Dimmak), Blake Miller (Moving Units), Car Stereo Wars, Elhaam (addVice) + DJ sets by the Rakes, Spencer Product at 423 Tillery (423 Tillery, corner of 5th and Tillery, 10pm-2am, free Sparks and Rolling Rock, free ice cream from the Ice Cream Man, rsvp only to getdown@addvicemarketing.com)
* Ovrcast and Audion Media present Austin Alcoholacaust with
o Oxbow, Lions of Tsavo, Year Long Disaster, Crom, Saviours, God's Temple of Family Deliverance, The Triggermen at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th, starts at 6pm, free, 21+)
* The Rite Flyers (midnight), The Stepbrothers (11pm), McLemore Ave. (10pm), Sheboygan (9pm), Sunny Sweeney (8pm), I See Hawks in LA (7pm), Sapphires (6pm), Mario Matteoli & Mark Ambrose (5pm) at the Hole in the Wall
* Fire vs. Extinguisher (1am), Treasure Mammal (midnight), special guest (11pm), Dearborn (10pm), 3 Balls of Fire (9pm), Betty Soo (8pm), Melody Gardot (7pm), The Invincible Czars (6pm) at Ruta Maya (3601 S. Congress Ste.D-200)
* Hazard Co. Girls (1am), Jackknife (12:30am), Las Cruces (midnight), Pillcrusher (11pm), Black Lamb (10pm), Black Earth (9pm), Backwoods Payback (8pm), More Fire (7pm), Cantina Flys (6pm), Maz Cady (5pm), Ese (4pm) at Headhunters (inside stage)
* Lone Star Porn Star (1am), Rainsliver (midnight), Full Service (11pm), Motionside (10pm), Triggerfish (8:30pm), Empathy's Gone (7:30pm), Down-stares (6:30pm) at the Dizzy Rooster (306 E. 6th St.)
* Invasion of the GoGirls with
o 3 Kisses, The Platforms, Jen Foster, 9 Red Sun, Rachel Sage, Melissa Greener, MJ Baby & The Last Word, Lauren Adams, Meghann Robinson at Trophy's (7:30pm-1:30am, free, 21+)
* Paggi House presents
o Kevin Gordon (10:30pm), Cavalier King (9:30pm), Chloe's Honey (8:15pm), Matt Keating (7pm), C. Gibbs (6:30pm), Matthew Herbert (6pm) at Paggi House (200 Lee Barton Drive)
* Heart of Texas Quadruple Bypass Music Festival
o Kissinger (1am), Operatic (midnight), The Accident Experiment (11pm), New Disaster (10pm), planeside (9pm), Velvet Brick (8pm), Lucky Tubb & The Modern Day Troubadors (7pm), American Graveyard (6pm), Morning 40 Federation (5pm), Eugene (4pm), End of October (3pm), Butterspy (2pm), The Mun (1pm) on the Lulu Stage (on Trinity, outdoors)
o Cord (1am), Deejer (midnight), 100 Year Flood (11pm), 9 Red Sun (10pm), Muck and the Mires (9pm), Every Other Fate (8pm), Seventh Addition (7pm), Bag 100 (6pm), Edison Carter (5pm), Fast Heart Mart (4pm), Todd Martin (3pm), Lanky (2pm) at Treasure Island (413 E. 6th St.)
o Hope Dies Last (1am), Phunk Junkeez (midnight), 57 State (11pm), Broken Teeth (10pm), Hit by a Bus (9pm), Modena Vox (8pm), Fight the Quiet (7pm), Old Man Shattered (6pm), Yo Flaco (5pm), Kissinger (4pm), Cord (3pm) at Vicci (404 Colorado St.)
o Drifter (1am), Ignitor (midnight), Abinitio (11pm), The Last Show (10pm), Head Drone (9pm), Stage of Existence (8pm), Jolly Garogers (7pm), 3 Kisses (6pm), Crash kennedy (5pm) at Nuno's (422 E 6th St.)
o Mina Mauldin (1am), Water (midnight), Upside (11pm), Drew Tischnell (10pm), Dirty Blue (9pm), Bascom Hill (8pm), Building G (7pm), Blue Collar Addict (6pm), Radio la Chusma (5pm), Southern Backtones (4pm), Morgue City (3pm) at Fuel (607 Trinity St.)
o Lomita (1am), Back Porch Mary (midnight), Opie Hendrix (11pm), Sean Reefer and the Resin Valley Boys (10pm), Lonesome Doves (9pm), Jeremiah Houston (8pm), Siderunners (7pm), Lonnie Trevino (6pm), Luke Balencia (5pm), Mason Reed (4pm), Glenna Bell (3pm) at Bar Austin (402 E. 6th St.)
o Stoll Vaughan (1am), Billy Harvey (midnight), Johnny Goudie (11pm), Joseph King (10pm), Casey McPherson (9pm), Abra Moore (8pm), Kacy Crowley (7pm), The Living Things (6pm), Shooters (5pm), Wink Keziah (4pm), John Evans Band (3pm), Household Names (2pm) at Spill on Sixth (212 E. 6th St.)


# Fri. 03/17
day shows:

* El Corazon (2200 block of South 1st Street) presents
o End of an Ear instore
+ Tigerbeat 6 presents Clipd Beaks, Genders (5:30-7pm), Barsuk Records presents The Long Winters (5pm), John Vanderslice (4:30pm), Rocky Votolato (4pm), Secretly Canadian/Misra Records present Horns of Happiness, Phosphorescent, Richard Swift, Great Lake Swimmers (2-4pm), The Bats (1pm) at End of an Ear (free)
o Peek-A-Boo Records party with
+ The Octopus Project (4pm), Palaxy Tracks (3pm), Black Lipstick (2pm), Peel (1pm), Knife in the Water (12:30pm), Super XX Man (noon) at Bella Blue Boutique & Gallery (2213 S. 1st St., starts at noon)
o Happiness instore with
+ Headache City (5pm), Rank Outsiders (4pm), Mark Jungers Band (3pm), Nervous Hospital (2pm) at Happiness (2209 S. 1st St.)
o The Opera House instore with
+ Finally Punk (2:30pm), Daniel Francis Doyle (1:30pm), Nouns Group (12:30pm), Best Fwends (noon) at the Opera House (2209 K South 1st St., 2:30-4:30pm, vintage/handmade clothing shop behind End Of An Ear, free)
o The Stash presents
+ Adrian & the Sickness (5:30pm), Neutral Boy (4:30pm), Man in Gray (3:30pm), La Rocca (2:30pm) at The Stash (2209-J S. First St., behind End of an Ear)
o Vanilla Girl instore with
+ Lisa Richards (5pm), Renee Woodward (4pm), Aaron Calhoun (3pm), Doug Longnecker (2pm), Lance Sollock (1pm) at Vanilla Girl Designs (2209 South 1st St.)
* Snake Eyes Vinyl presents
o Saviours, Clockcleaner at Snake Eyes Vinyl (starts at 3pm)
* Green Potato Ventures SXSW day party no. 3 with
o AM Syndicate (Austin, 7pm), Conner (KS, 6pm), The Chapters (Austin, 5pm), Your Black Star (Louisville, 4pm), Junius (Boston, 3pm), Au Revoir Simone (Brooklyn, 2pm), Golden Bear (Austin, 1pm) at the Launch Pad Recording Studios (3222 E. 5th st, next door to Bearded Lady printing, free)
* Green Potato Ventures presents
o San Saba County (5:15pm), Jason Collett (arts & crafts/broken social scene, 4:15pm), Hockey Night (3:15pm), Loxsly (2:30pm), Pompeii (1:45pm), The Velvet Teen (12:45pm), The Lemurs (12pm) at the Crown & Anchor Pub (2911 San Jacinto St., free)
* Shattered Records presents
o The Rat Traps, Angry Angles, Digital Leather, Carbonas, Final Solutions, Tokyo Electron, Reatards at Beerland
* I Eat Records and the Austinist present
o Dawn Landes (7pm), The Low Lows (6pm), The Handsome Charlies (5pm), Greg Ashley/Gris Gris (4pm), The Casting Couch (3pm), The Hidden Cameras (2pm), Fluffer's Union (1pm), The Weird Weeds (noon) at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.)
* Chunklet/Monitor/Buddyhead day (and maybe night) party with
o New Flesh (8:30pm), Thunderbirds Are Now! (8pm), Jai Alai Savant (7:30pm), Baroness (7pm), Comet Gain (6:30pm), Magnolia Electric Co. (6pm), Big Bear (5:30pm), Hudson Bell (5pm), Fatal Flyin' Guilloteens (4:30pm), Torche (4pm), Part Chimp (3:30pm), Rye Coalition (3pm), Elf Power (2:30pm), The Carbonas (2pm), Black Heart Procession (1:30pm), The Selmanaires (1pm), Ted Leo (12:30pm), Swearing at Motorists (noon) at Sound On Sound Records and Room Service (100 block of North Loop)
* Home Slice Pizza day party with
o Peter Walker (5:30pm), Elvis Perkins (4:45pm), Willy Mason (4pm), Snowden (3:15pm), Goldrush (2:30pm), Plastic Constellations (1:45pm), Midori Umi (1pm) at Home Slice Pizza (1415 South Congress Ave., free)
* Todd P and the Rambler present
o Drums and Tuba (9pm), Wooden Wand (8pm), Jack Rose (ex-Pelt, 7pm), Parts and Labor (6pm), Bring Back the Guns (5pm), Knife Skills (4pm), Ghengis Tron (3pm), JEFF (2pm), The Old Haunts (1pm), Awesome Cool Dudes (noon) at Mrs. Bea's on the patio stage (1104 E. 6th St., free, all ages)
o Walken (8:30pm), Kalas (members of High On Fire, 7:30pm), The Bats (NZ, 6:30pm), Very Be Careful (5:30pm), nO things (4:30pm), Cortina (NZ, 3:30pm), DC Snipers (2:30pm), Zombi (1:30pm), Hightower (12:30pm), Night After Night (11:30am) at Mrs. Bea's on the Rambler (1104 E. 6th St., free, all ages)
* Merge/Sub Pop Party with
o Robert Pollard (5:15pm), Patton Oswalt (5pm), Camera Obscura (4:30pm), Britt Daniel (4pm), The Essex Green (3:30pm), Band of Horses (2:40pm), Eugene Mirman (2:15pm), Kelley Stoltz (1:45pm), The Brunettes (1pm) at Pok-e-Jo's (1603 W. 5th St., 1-6pm, free)
* Waterloo Records instore with
o Lady Sovereign (6pm), People in Planes (5pm), Goblin Cock (4pm), KT Tunstall (3pm), Beth Orton (2pm), Little Willies (noon) at Waterloo Records (free)
* Cheapo instore with
o Controller Controller (8pm), The Organ (7:15pm), Carolyn Mark (6:40pm), Novillero (6pm), The Bellyachers (5pm), The Standard (4pm), Thee Fine Lines (3pm), Mother Hips (2pm), Patt Todd & the Rank Outsiders (1pm), Dressy Bessy (noon), Palour Boys (11am) at Cheapo Records (free instore)
* Casino el Camino presents
o Muck & the Mires (3:30pm), The Sons of Hercules (2:30pm), Live Fast Die (1:30pm), Busy Signals (12:30pm) at Casino El Camino (517 E. 6th St.)
* Western Vinyl/Tell-All Records/Whiskey and Apples (+ others) Day Party with
o Castanets (San Diego, CA), Savage Republic (San Francisco, CA), One Umbrella (Austin, TX), Peter and the Wolf (Austin, TX), Bexar Bexar (Austin, TX), Chas. Mtn. (Boston, MA), Et Ret (Brooklyn, NY), Boyskout (San Francisco, CA), Dave Zohrob (San Francisco, CA) at the Ballet Austin Administrative Center (501 W. 3rd St., near Austin Music Hall & La Zona Rosa, 11am-7pm)
* KEXP and The Recording Academy present
o TBA (7pm), Jose Gonzales (5pm), Drive By Truckers (2pm) at the Austin City Limits studios, located at KLRU TV (Whitis and Dean Keeton, open to the public and can be heard live on KEXP Radio, 90.3 FM)
* Vice Magazine presents Vice Kills Texas with
o Kinky Friedman (7:15pm), Roky Erickson (6:30pm), Favourite Sons (5:45pm), Priestess (5pm), Towers of London (4:15pm), Morning After Girls (3:30pm), Noisettes (2:45pm), Guillemots (2pm), Mystery Jets (1:15pm), Man Man (12:30pm), DJs Kris Chen, Knox Robinson at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., outside stage)
o Lupe Fiasco (7:30pm), Annie (6:45pm), The Presets (6:15pm), Kid 606 and friends (5:30pm), Drop the Lime (4:45pm), Cadence Weapon (4pm), Dead Boy and the Elephant Men (3:15pm), Micah P. Hinson (2:30pm), Lonely Dear (1:45pm), Tuung (1pm) at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St., inside stage)
o Vaux (7:30pm), Whitehouse (6:45pm), Saviours (6:15pm), CROM (5:30pm), Diamond Nights (4:45pm), Whitey Houston (4pm), High Dials (3:15pm), Foreign Born (2:30pm), The Affair (1:45pm), Elliott Brood (1pm) at the Longbranch Inn (1133 E. 11th St.)
o The rsvp email address for the above is rsvp@vicekillstexas.com
* Levis/Fader present
o Charlatans UK (7:30pm), Twilight Singers (6:45pm), Augustana (6pm), Dirty Pretty Things (5:15pm), Gomez (4:30pm), Nicholai Dunger (3:45pm), Blitzen Trapper (3pm) at the Levis/Fader Lounge (708 E. 6th St., rsvp required)
o Deejays - Alan McGee's Death Disco (5-8pm), Simian Mobile Disco (2:30-5pm), DJ Mel (noon-2:30pm)
* The Windish Agency/Pitchfork party with
o Art Brut (5:30pm), Rjd2 (DJ set, 5pm), Love is All (4:30pm), Matthew Dear (DJ set, 4pm), Hot Chip (3:30pm), Spank Rock (3pm), The Juan Maclean (2:30pm), Ladytron (DJ set, 1:30pm), José González (1pm), Death Vessel (12:30pm) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's, doors open at noon)
* SC Distribution presents
o Frog Eyes (5pm), Horns of Happiness (4:15pm), My Brightest Diamond (3:15pm), Psychic Ills (2:30pm), Karl Blau (1:45pm), Evangelicals (1pm), Castanets (12:15pm) at Emo's IV (601 Red River)
* The Shirts For A Cure Project and Photo Finish Records present
o Lifetime, special guest (I am told it is My Chemical Romance), Circa Survive, The Receiving End of Sirens, Head Automatica, The Loved Ones, Hit the Lights, Drive By at Emo's (outside stage, doors at 11:45am, free show)
* Equal Vision Records/Smartpunk present
o Jonah Matranga, Fear Before the March of Flames, Fall of Troy, Versus the Mirror, A Thorn for Every Heart, So They Say, You in Series, Boys Like Girls, Keating, The Killing Moon at Emo's (inside stage, doors at 11:45am, free show)
* Immortal Records/Smartpunk showcase with
o Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Portugal the Man, Waking Ashland, The Bleeding Alarm, The Audition at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St.)
* Too Pure and Ba Da Bing present
o Scout Niblett, Rogers Sisters, The Organ, Th' Faith Healers, Volcano at Ruta Maya (3601 S. Congress Ste.D-200)
* FXFUa'll (Fuck by Fuck Y'all) with
o Power of County (Portland), Clampitt, Gaddis and Buck (Portland), Zero Skills (Austin), Lone Bird (Bellingham), Juanita Family and Friends (Portland), The Headliners (Portland), Corrine Rose (Austin), Ching Chong Song (Brooklyn), Rebel (England), Rev. Peyton and His Big Damn Band (Indianapolis), Possesed by Paul James (Austin) at the Typewriter Museum (1306 E. 6th St., free, free beer, starts at 3pm)
* Bolm Studios day party with
o My Education, Bee vs. Moth, Doug Ferguson, ECFA at Bolm Studios (5305 Bolm Road suite 10, free, donations accepted)
* Whoopsy Magazine one-year anniversary party (day 2) with
o Helios Creed (6pm), Plastic Constellations (5pm), The Spunks (Japan, Gearhead Records, 4pm), Gito Gito Hustler (Japan, Gearhead Records, 3pm), Knocked Out Stiffs (2pm), 20-Eyed Dragon (1pm) at Trophy's (inside stage)
o Yuppie Pricks (6:30pm), Baby Teeth (5:30pm), Awesome Cool Dudes (4:30pm), Hockey Night (3:30pm), Leather Uppers (Toronto, 2:30pm), The Midgetmen (1:30pm) at Trophy's (outside patio stage)
o Bloodsugar (LA, 5pm), Hydrenaline (4pm), Unbearables (3pm), Ancient Fault Lines (2pm), Shim Shams (1pm) at Trophy's (outside stage)
o (free shows, free beer)
* Spaceland/The Echo/Heidi's Night of Beauty present
o Tapes 'n' Tapes, Los Abandoned, Irving, The Joggers, The 88, Simon Dawes at the Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill (free)
* Lovejoys presents
o The Quick and the Dead, Bad Rackets, Charlie's Unholy Happy Hour, Civilians, Adrian and the Sickness at Lovejoys (604 Neches St., doors at noon, music starts at 1pm, free)
* Bloodshot Records 11th Annual SXSW party with
o Waco Brothers, Cordero, Mark Pickerel, The Meat Purveyors, Scott H. Biram, Deadstring Brothers, Bottle Rockets, Devil In A Woodpile, Carolyn Mark at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave., starts at noon, free show, free beer while it lasts)
* Management Music Division and Team Clermont present The Eastside Scootenanny with
o Fiery Furnaces (10:15pm), Earlimart (9:30pm), Friends of Dean Martinez (8:45pm), John Vanderslice (8pm), Crystal Skulls (7:15pm), Scout Niblet (6:30pm), Joggers (5:45pm), Zykos (5pm), The Glass Family (4:15pm), The Brokedown (3:30pm), Vacation Gold (2:45pm), Dynamo (2pm) at Red's Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St., 2-11pm)
* The Political Party presents
o Your Black Star, This Dogs a Lion, The Lovers, I.E. What?, O' Pioneers, Saw Wheel, Scout's Honor (acoustic) at Monkeywrench Books (starts at noon)
* Spin Magazine presents
o The Go! Team (3pm), The Stills at Stubb's
* Glurp and Little Radio present
o She Wants Revenge (5:30pm), Brian Jonestown Massacre (4:30pm), Deathray Davies (3:30pm), Grand Champeen (2:45pm), Living Things (2pm), Li'l Cap'n Travis (1:15pm), Lab Partners (12:30pm), DJ Anton Newcombe of BJM at the Red Eyed Fly (free, free beer and bloody marys, broadcast live on www.littleradio.com)
* Cornerstone day party with
o Subtitle (4:15pm), Existero (3:45pm), AWOL One & Daddy Kev (3:20pm), Bargain Music (2:40pm), Tim Fite (2pm), National Eye (1:20pm), The Teeth (12:40pm), Make A Rising (noon) at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St., free, 21+)
* Anodyne Records, Sidecho Records, End Sounds, Takeover Records, Cheap Lullaby Records present
o The Bellrays (3:45pm), The Spores (3pm), Gus Black (2:15pm), Architects (1:30pm), Stars of Track and Field (12:45pm), Be/Non (noon) at the Parish Room
* Ice Cream Man presents
o Forcefield On, Greater California, Envelopes, The Heavenly States, Holy Fuck at Cream Vintage (2532 Guadalupe, free show, free beer, starts at noon)
* Riot Act party with
o Crystal Skulls, Headphones, The Metal Hearts, Bound Stems, Maritime at the Lucky Lounge (209A West 5th St.)
* Larimer Lounge from Denver, CO presents
o The Datsuns, Preistess, Black Lamb, GoGoGo Airheart, The Apes, LE Demons, The Omens, Machine Gun Blues, The Funeral at Flamingo Cantina (starts at noon, 21+, free, free BBQ noon-2pm)
* Dead City Records official launch party with
o Candy Snatchers (7pm), Ironhead (6pm), Black Novas (5pm), Black Furies (4pm), Kansas City Faggots (3pm), Future Ex-Wife (2pm), Black Moses (1pm), The Last of the V8s (noon) at Headhunters (inside stage)
* Porter Davis (8pm), The EBBS (CA, 7pm), The Mockery Birds (6pm), Things That Go Pop! (5pm), Klier Channel (4pm) at PlantEscape Gardens (3507 South 1st St,, free beer and BBQ)
* Philebrity SXSW hoedown with
o The Yah Mos Def, Mazarin, Asteroid 4, The Teeth at the Tillery Street Theater (701 Tillery St.)
* The Golden Boys (5:30pm), The Black (4pm), Rice Moorehead (3pm), South Filthy (2pm) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe)
* Mother Truckers (7pm), Invincible Czars (6pm), Delicious Food (5pm), Golden Arm Trio (4pm), Benko (3pm), Barbez (2pm), Two Star Symphony (1pm) at the Hole in the Wall (starts at 2pm)
* Urban Pollution presents
o Odiorne (6pm), The Czars (5pm), Say Hi to Your Mom (4pm), Mendoza Line (3pm), Evangelicals (2pm), Aloha (1pm), Saturday Looks Good to Me (noon) at Austin Mopeds (500 San Marcos St., two blocks East of IH35 just off 5th St.)
* Mt. Fuji Records Bash with
o Tim Seely, The Cops, Capitol Years, Figurines, The Affair, Slender Means, Crash Gallery, Saturday Knights at Big Red Sun (1102 E. Cesar Chavez St., noon-7pm, free)
* Insound party with
o Clap Your hands Say Yeah (5:35pm), Serena Maneesh (4:45pm), , Pink Mountaintops (3:55pm), The Boy Least Likely To (3:05pm), Love is All (2:15pm) at Club Deville (900 Red River)
* Xlent Xtravaganza Daytime Party with
o WT Special (4pm), The Rite Flyers (3pm), Pong (2pm), The Spiders (1pm), 54 Seconds (noon) at Bourbon Rocks (508 E. Sixth St.)
* Chorizo Approved Records day show with
o The Happy Families (7pm), Mammoth Portal (6pm), The Dirty Novels (5pm), WORK w/ Perseph One (4pm), Mastertape (3pm), Damage Pants (2pm) at 2719 Deeringhill Dr. (starts at noon)
* High Wire Music and High Voltage Magazine present
o The Shys, The Frauds, Minutes Til Midnight, Steel Train, Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket), The Rewinds, Cooper at Progress Coffee (500 San Marcos St., two blocks East of IH35 on 5th St., 1-5pm)
* No Depression party with
o Beth Orton (5pm), Teddy Thompson (4:30pm), Patterson Hood (4pm), Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives (3:30pm), Tres Chicas (3pm), Sarah Harmer (2:30pm), Big Blue Hearts (2pm) at the Cactus Cafe (free)
* SXSouthAustin with
o Stan Ridgway (10pm), Tres Chicas (9pm), Patty Hurst Shifter (8pm), Luna Tart (7pm), Window (6pm), TBA (5pm), Rachel Lynn (4pm), Nick the Waiter (3pm), Steven Clair (2pm), Chris the Loser (1pm) at Cafe Caffeine (909 W. Mary St. suite A)
* Texas Music Magazine presents
o Guy Forsyth, Ruthie Foster, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Radiant, Buttercup, South Austin Jug Band at Scholz Garten (1pm-midnight)
* Hillbilly Lane and Archer Booking present
o Randy Weeks, Mike Stinson and Tony Gilkyson (7pm), I See Hawks in LA (6pm), Blue Diamond Shine (5pm), Chrissy Flatt (4pm), Tom Gillam (3pm), Dean Owens (2pm), Rick Smith (1pm), Chris Chism (noon) at Opal Divine's (700 W. 6th St.)
* Burnside Distribution Corporation Showcase with
o Lucky Tomblin Band (5:20pm), Beth Garner (4:40pm), Jeb Loy Nichols (4pm), Luke Doucet (Toronto, 3:20pm), Walter Clevenger and the Dairy Kings (2:20pm), Magic Christian (featuring Cyril Jordan of The Flamin' Groovies, 1:40pm), The Capes (London, 1pm) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.)
* Sin City bash with
o Big Blue Hearts (6:15pm), Patty Hurst Shifter (5:40pm), Tres Chicas (5:05pm), Dead Rock West (4:30pm), The Mother Truckers (3:55pm), Chatham Co. Line (3:20pm), Guy Forsyth (2:45pm), Truckee Bros. (2:10pm), Sarah Borges (1:35pm), Foster Timms (1pm) at Maria's Taco Xpress (2529 S. Lamar, free, starts at 12:30pm)
* Squint (5pm), Nooner (4pm), Truck (3pm), LSPS (2pm), American Graveyard (1pm) at the Dizzy Rooster (306 E. 6th St.)
* Jo's 6th Annual Parking Lot Party with
o Billy Joe Shaver, Elizabeth McQueen, The Moonhangers, Robyn Ludwick, Allen Oldies Band at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress, starts at 3pm, free)
* Fat Caddy Records Spring Showcase with
o Austin Collins, Black Water Gospel, Graham Weber, Macon Greyson,Thrift Store Cowboys at Carmelo's Ristorante (504 W. 5th St., 1-6pm, free)
* Filter Magazine's Revenge of Cedar Street with
o secret headliner (5:15pm), The Elected (4:15pm), Earlimart (3:30pm), Magnet (2:45pm), The Grates (2pm), Silversun Pickups (1:15pm), Illinois (12:30am) at Cedar Street Courtyard (208 W. 4th St., invite only or requires a badge)
* Hell Yeah! party with
o The Divorce (5pm), Cold War Kids (4pm), Blackbud (3pm), Veto (1pm), Levy (12:30pm), Birdmonster, Harrisons at the Drink on 6th (325 6th St.)
* Berklee College of Music and Student Label Heavy Rotation Records Present Neil Young Rewind with
o Charlie Worsham and the Free State of Tallahatchie (2:30pm), Apollo Sunshine (3pm), Neil Young Rewind with Amanda Mosher, Steve Dawson, Pink Nasty, Porter Davis, Sarah Sharp, Reverend Glasseye, Katahdin's Edge, Pamela Martinez, Computo, Rachel Loy, Jessie Murphy, Bleedin Bleedins, Melissa Ferrick, The Slip at Friends (208 E. 6th St., open to the public)
* The Java Lounge presents
o Chloe's Honey (9:30pm), The Hazey Janes (8pm), Ed Jurdi (6:30pm), Lesbians on Ecstasy (5pm), Scream Club (4:30pm), The Tuna Helpers (4pm), Gretchen Phillips (3:30pm), The Quicks (3pm) at Austin Java (12th and Lamar)

night shows:

* St. Patty's Day Blowout 2006 with
o The Spits, The Marked Men, Clorox Girls, Overnight Lows, Army of Jesus at the Softcore Holocaust 'Plexxx (3509 N. IH35, 6-10pm, free)
* Torche, Baroness, The Trashies at 423 Tillery (near E. 5th and Tillery, starts at 10:30pm)
* Big Orange afterhours party with
o Voxtrot, Sound Team, others TBA at Big Orange
* Facedown in Shit, Deadbird, Cardinale, Gods Temple of Family Deliverance at Snake Eyes Vinyl (starts at 6pm)
* Urban Groove presents Wired with
o And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Octopus Project, Figo, The Rinse, Flee the Seen, Savilian, Cherry Fix, DJ sets by the Rakes, Tommie Sunshine, The Glass, Spencer Product, Big Blackhawk at the Beauty Bar (617 E. 7th St.)
* Preserve the Sound (9pm), Big Soy (8pm), Consider the Source (7pm), Human Being Lawnmower (6pm) at the Parlor (100-B North Loop)
* Stolen Transmission House Party with Lady Sovereign, Damone (late night party, starts at 10pm, if anyone knows other artists or a location, let me know!)
* Willie Nelson, Angela Peterson at the Backyard (8pm)
* Ice Cream Man showcase with Repeater (midnight), Mazarin (11pm), Forcefield On (10pm) at the Hole in the Wall (starts at 8pm)
* Truck (1am), Halix (midnight), Freebleeder (11pm), Caliche Dust (10pm), Bag 100 (8:30pm), Gravelwhip (7:30pm), Blake Tynes Band (6:30pm) at the Dizzy Rooster (306 E. 6th St.)
* Fighting SXSW St. Patrick's Day Rooftop Party with
o Whole Wheat Bread, Grand Buffet, Astronautilus at Terrace 59 (Above the Speakeasy, 412-D Congress Ave., 7-10pm, rsvp only)
* Best In Texas Music Magazine's Official Unofficial Showcase with
o John Evans Band (1am), The Mighty Orq (midnight), Jesse Dayton (11pm), Collin Herring (10pm), Rick Trevino (9pm), Ryan James (8pm), Sara Hamilton (7pm), Tody Castillo (4pm) at Waterloo Ice House (6th and Lamar)
* The MusicRoom and KB Productions present Nashville's Worst Nightmare with
o Roger Wallace (9:30pm), Jim Stringer & the AM Band (9pm), Karen Poston & the Crystal Pistols (8:30pm), T. Jarrod Quartet (8pm), The Hummingbirds (7:30pm), Brennen Leigh (7pm), Ted Roddy & the Original Tearjoint Troubadours (6:30pm), Twangzilla (6pm), Teri Joyce and the Tagalongs (5:30pm), Sunny Sweeney Band (5pm) at Brentwood Tavern (6701 Burnet Rd., free)
* Invasion of the GoGirls with
o Hit By a Bus, Showin' Tell, Hundred Year Flood, The Fallen One, Sarah Bettens, Waking State, Lucid Fly, Irrational Fear, ALyX!, Carmen Menza and Magneeto, Sonia V., Holiday Sail, Star FX, Manifest Frequency, Liquefaction, Pale Beneath the Blue, Kate Schutt, Deborah Crooks, Leerone at Trophy's (7:30pm-1:30am, free, 21+)
* Hungry for Music presents A Case for Case: A Tribute to the Songs of Peter Case featuring
o Peter Case, James McMurtry, Joe Ely, Amilia K Spicer, Bill Kirtchen, Peter Mulvey, Pieta Brown, surprise guests at the Cactus Cafe (8:30pm, $10.00)
* Paggi House presents
o John Pointer (10:30pm), shortfilm (9pm), Sam Barron, Lori Michaels, Kris Gruen (7-9pm) at Paggi House (200 Lee Barton Drive)
* Heart of Texas Quadruple Bypass Music Festival
o Fair to Midland (1am), The Feds (midnight), The Addictions (11pm), Mevyn (10pm), Black Lamb (9pm), Broken Teeth (8pm), Cantina Flys (7pm), Grain (6pm), Albino Fly (5pm), Flight Risk (4pm), Victory Within (3pm), The Here (2pm), Below Average Productions (1pm), The Gene Pool (noon) on the Lulu Stage (on Trinity, outdoors)
o Quartershackle (1am), Kai Blackwood (midnight), Shallow Grave (11pm), Sound Central (10pm), Below Average Productions (9pm), World Wide Spies (8pm), Indofin (7pm), Fable (6pm), Water (5pm), Billy Harvey (4pm), Clay Jeffrey (3pm), Jessie Lanat (2pm) at Treasure Island (413 E. 6th St.)
o Damesviolet (1am), The Murdocks (midnight), Carcen (11pm), Fallen Away (10pm), Epileptic Hero (9pm), Jesus Speed (8pm), The Warning (7pm), Shooters (6pm), The Captain Legendary Band (5pm), Plane of Existence (4pm), Escort Service (3pm), Stun Gun (2pm) at Vicci (404 Colorado St.)
o The Mun (1am), Kaj (midnight), lowercase (11pm), Blood on the Tracks (10pm), Afterdrama (9pm), Close to Home (8pm), Same Day Service (7pm), Kessler (6pm), Redefining the Moment (5pm), 20-Eyed Dragon (4pm), 8 Million Stories (3pm) at Nuno's (422 E 6th St.)
o Jonny Lives! (1am), The Mercers (midnight), Tel Aviv (11pm), Anchando (10pm), Frankie Moreno (9pm), Green River Ordinance (8pm), 7 Days of May (7pm), Brett Flowers Element (6pm), Phoenix Saga (5pm), Southern Backtones (4pm), John Evans Band (3pm), Glenna Bell (2pm) at Fuel (607 Trinity St.)
o Stoll Vaughan (1am), James Spear (midnight), K. Paine (11pm), Vanessa Peters (10pm), Jill (9pm), Justin Trawick (8pm), Katherine Schell (7pm), Dudley Saunders (6pm), Laura Wilhite (5pm), Cheryl Bliss (4pm), Water (3pm) at Bar Austin (402 E. 6th St.)
o Edgewater (1am), Moth (midnight), Dirty Wormz (11pm), Mad Mexicans (10pm), Hardis (9pm), South FM (8pm), Murder My Sweet (7pm), Downsiid (6pm), Eden Automatic (5pm), Seven (4pm), Midnight Fistfight (3pm), Drop Six (2pm), Pushbox (1pm) at Spill on Sixth (212 E. 6th St.)


# Sat. 03/18
day shows:

* El Corazon (2200 block of South 1st Street) presents
o End of an Ear instore
+ Band of Horses (Sub Pop, 5pm), Locust Music presents Function, Apothecary Hymns, Ethan Rose (3-5pm), The Double, Calla, Scout Niblett (1-3pm), Ba Da Bing!/Eenie Meenie/The Leaf Label present Beirut, A Hack and a Hacksaw, Irving (11am-1pm) at End of an Ear (free)
o Happiness instore with
+ The Hotrails (5:30pm), Mama's Boys (4:30pm), Electricity (3:30pm), This Damn Town (2:30pm) at Happiness (2209 S. 1st St.)
o The Stash presents
+ Dappled Cities Fly (5pm), The Gear (4pm), Bluebottle Kiss (3pm), Gyroscope (2pm) at The Stash (2209-J S. First St., behind End of an Ear)
o Darling New Neighbors (5pm), Southern Drama (4pm), I Hate Tuesdays (3pm), AUX (1pm), Paso De Muerte (noon) at Bella Blue Boutique & Gallery (2213 S. 1st St.)
* KOOP Radio and Magic Marker Records present
o The Bats, Tullycraft, The Galactic Heroes, The Owls at Obsolete Industries Inc. (2207 East 5th St., 2-6pm, free beer)
* Contaminated Records presents
o Blank Its, Kajun SS, River City Tanlines, The Feelers, Human Eye, Gris Gris at Beerland (free)
* Racebannon, Gospel, Ghengis Tron, Dmonstrations, Akimbo, Triumph of Gnomes, Funeral Diner, Exit the King at Snake Eyes Vinyl (1211 E. 7th St., starts at 2pm)
* Single Frame, The Arm, The Cathedrals, Slow Moving Pictures at Plush (617 Red River)
* DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) at Pink Salon (1204 S. Congress Ave., 3-5pm)
* Misra Records day party with
o Centro-matic (4:30pm), Dr. Dog (3:45pm), The Mendoza Line (3pm), Great Lake Swimmers (2:15pm), Laura Veirs (1:30pm), Shearwater (12:45pm) at the Red Eyed Fly (12:30-6pm, free)
* I Eat Records and the Austinist present
o Birthday Suits (6pm), The Glass Family (5pm), Peel (4pm), The Brunettes (3pm), Ethan Azarian (2pm), The Places (1pm), The Brokedown (noon) at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.)
* Todd P and the Rambler present
o Carinne Rose (9pm), Night After Night (8pm), Tomorrow's Friend (7pm), DMBQ (Japan, 6pm), Big Bear (5pm), zZz (NL, 4pm), Graycion (3pm), Nat Baldwin and Spencer Kingman (2pm), Walken (1pm), Hightower (noon) at Mrs. Bea's on the patio stage (1104 E. 6th St., free, all ages)
o Celebration (8:30pm), Rogers Sisters (7:30pm), Bad Wizard (6:30pm), Mikaela's Friend (5:30pm), Dirty Projectors (4:30pm), Coco Solid (NZ, 3:30pm), Spider and the Webs (ex-Bikini Kill, 2:30pm), Pterodactyl (1:30pm), Best Fwends (12:30pm) at Mrs. Bea's on the Rambler (1104 E. 6th St., free, all ages)
* Waterloo Records instore with
o Jose Gonzales (6pm), Brandi Shearer and Robin Nolan (5pm), Rogue Wave (4pm), Nada Surf (3pm), Rosanne Cash (2pm) at Waterloo Records (free)
* Cheapo instore with
o Shandon Sahm (7pm), Heavenly States (6pm), Texas Sapphires (5pm), The Horton Brothers and Friends (4pm, 3pm), Grave Danger (2pm), Grassy Knoll Boys (1:30pm), Cooper's Uncle (12:45pm), Tennessee Bolt Smokers (noon), Big Blue Heart (11am) at Cheapo Records (free instore)
* Casino el Camino presents
o The Clutters (3:30pm), The Bloody Tears (2:30pm), Wide Right (1:30pm), Headache City (12:30pm) at Casino El Camino (517 E. 6th St.)
* Rubble Records presents
o Million Dollar Marxist, DC Snipers, Mullens, Omens, Teenage Harlets, 00 Spies, Hotrails, Deadly Companions at the Back Room (noon-7pm)
* Vulcan Video presents
o The Always Already, Midori Umi, Ringo Deathstarr, MrandMrsMays, Travis Beall, Fools Inc., Red Beards, Lance Hahn (of J Church), Mandy Rowden, H20, Meneguar at Vulcan Video (112 W. Elizabeth St., just off S. Congress, noon-5pm, free, free beer)
* FXFU (Fuck by Fuck You) festival with
o The Juanita Family Players (Portland, Or), Graves Bros Deluxe (SF, CA), The Emeralds (tokyo), Attic Ted (San Marcos, Tx), DMBQ (Tokyo), Shellshag (SF, CA), The International Playboys (Missoula, MT), TODD (London, England), Parts & Labor (BRKLN, NYC), Gorch Fock (Austin), Rev. Peyton and his Big Damn Band (Indianapolis, In), Migas (Austin), Attack Formation (Austin), Night After Night (SF, CA) at the Typewriter Museum (1306 E. 6th St., free, free beer, starts at 1pm)
* Girlie Action/Razor & Tie/Free Agency/Shotclock Management present
o The Ark (5pm), The Giraffes (4:15pm), The Gossip (3:30pm), Sam Champion (2:45pm), Wooden Wand (2pm), No Thinigs (1:15pm), Dada Swing (12:30pm), They Shoot Horses Don't They (11:45am), Say Hi To Your Mom (11am) at Emo's IV (corner of Red River and 6th St.)
* Home Slice Pizza day party with
o Rogue Wave (5:15pm), Nano (4:30pm), lo pan (3:45pm), special guest (3pm), Jolie Holland (2:15pm), Something For Rockets (1:30pm), Dr. Dog (12:45pm), Magic Surprise (noon) at Home Slice Pizza (1415 South Congress Ave., free)
* Alternative Press presents
o Straylight Run, The Sounds, Paramore, Say Anything, Vedera, NightmareOfYou at Emo's (inside stage)
o Poison The Well, Head Automatica, Circa Survive, Paint it Black, Criteria, The North Atlantic at Emo's Annex (Across Red River from Emo's)
o Thursday, Ted Leo, Minus The Bear, The Chariot, Fall Of Troy, Russian Circles at Emo's (main stage)
* Management Music Division and Team Clermont present The Eastside Scootenanny with
o Man Man (8:45pm), The Capitol Years/The High Strung (8pm), Til We're Blue or Destroy (7:15pm), Shearwater (6:30pm), The Burning Brides (5:45pm), Dengue Fever (5pm), Magneta Lane (4:15pm), Modern Skirts (3:30pm), Casting Couch (2:45pm), Phosphorescent (2pm) at Red's Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St., 2-11pm)
* The Sixth Annual Porchlight Pop Fest with
o The Title Ceremony (9pm), Luminous Orange (8:30pm), Fivehead (8pm), Prescott Curlywolf (7:30pm), The Damnations (7pm), Zookeeper (6:30pm), Head of Femur (6pm), Silversun Pickups (5:30pm), Irving (5pm), +/- (4:30pm), Air Traffic Controllers (4pm), Oxford Collapse (3:30pm), Missing Tapes (3pm), Swearing At Motorists (2:30pm), Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves (2pm), Secret Weapons (1:30pm), Aloha (1pm), Headlights (12:30pm), Hypatia Lake (noon) at Mother Egan's Pub (715 W 6th St., free)
* Progress Coffee, Austin Mopeds and Urban Pollution present
o Tycho (10pm), Dusty Brown (9pm), El Paso Hot Button (8:30pm), Tacks the Boy Disaster (8pm), The King of France (7:30pm), Minutes Til Midnight (7pm), Page France (6:30pm), King Tears (6pm), The Brokedown (5:30pm), Hackberries (5pm), Midlake (4:30pm), INK (4pm), Phosphorescent (3:30pm), Everything's Gone Green (3pm), Student Film (2:30pm), Octopus Project (2pm), Handsome Charlies (1:30pm), Amy Cook (1pm), The Casting Couch (12:30pm), Steve Arceri (noon) at Progress Coffee/Austin Mopeds (500 San Marcos St., two blocks East of IH35 on 5th St., free)
* Misprint Magazine presents
o Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Ugly Beats, Zom Zoms, Awesome Cool Dudes, Brothers and Sisters, Lomita at Flamingo Cantina (noon-6pm)
* Pop Culture Press day party
o The Wannabes (6pm), Willie Nile (5pm), Steve Wynn (4pm), IV Thieves (3pm), The Golden Apples (2pm), Translator (1pm), Patty Hurst Shifter (noon) at the Dog & Duck Pub electric stage (Guadalupe and 17th St., noon-7pm, free)
o Jules Shear (5:35pm), Matthew Sweet and Susanna Hoffs (4:35pm), Peter Case (3:35pm), Matt Keating and Emily Spray (2:35pm), Richie Furay (Buffalo Springfield, 1:35pm), Peter Holsapple and Chris Stamey (12:35pm) at the Dog & Duck Pub acoustic stage (Guadalupe and 17th St., noon-7pm, free)
* Levis/Fader present
o Ghostface Killah (7pm), Love is All (6:15pm), Lupe Fiasco (5:30pm), Kyp (of TV on the Radio, 4:45pm), Devin the Dude (4pm), Lavender Diamond (3:15pm), Lady Sovereign (2:30pm), Essex Green (1:45pm), Damon McMahon (of Inouk, 1pm) at the Levis/Fader Lounge (708 E. 6th St., rsvp required)
o Deejays - Michael "5000" Watts (5-8pm), DJ Rapid Ric (2:30-5pm), Devlin & Darko (noon-2:30pm)
* Volcano! (Chicago, 5pm), Detholz! (Chicago, 4:30pm), Man Man (Philly, 4pm), Awesome Cool Dudes (3pm), Horns of Happiness (Bloomington, 2pm), Low Skies (Chicago, 1pm) at the Hole in the Wall
* Barsuk and Arts & Crafts party with
o The Long Winters (5:30pm), Jason Collett (5pm), John Vanderslice (4:20pm), Andrew Kenny (of American Analog Set, 3:40pm), Aqueduct (3pm), The Most Serene Republic (2:20pm), Rocky Votolato (1:40pm), Jim Noir (1pm) at Pok-e-Jo's (1603 W. 5th St., free)
* Gearhead Records, Old Skool Kustoms and Flyrite Choppers day party with
o Gitogito Hustler, The Spunks, The Black Furies, Burn Fire Burn, Adrian H. & Tremens at 4700 Burleson Rd., Unit N (in the back, noon-6pm, free)
* Hi Dive party with
o Photo Atlas (10:30pm), VAUX (9:45pm), Bright Channel (9pm), Devotchka (8:15pm), Hot IQs (7:30pm), Porlolo/Pall Jenkins (6:45pm), Velella Velella (6pm), Idle Hands (5:15pm), Ester Drang (4:30pm), Film School (3:45pm), Favourite Sons (3pm), Six Parts Seven (2:15pm), Bitf (1:30pm), The M's (12:45pm), Dressy Bessy (2pm) at Gallery Lombardi (910 West Third St.)
* Scion: Austin presents
o Femi Kuti, Rhythm Roots All-Stars (LA), Raheem DeVaughn, Afrodisiac Sound System, DJ Mel, DJ Haul at Stubb's (noon-4pm, must rsvp here.)
* Lovejoys presents
o The Slip, Exit Clov, Gingerbread Patriots, The Ills at Lovejoys (604 Neches St., doors at noon, music starts at 1pm, free)
* Anglophilemusic.com presents The Shoegaze Hacienda with
o Mark Gardener(Ride) w/Goldrush (UK, 6:30pm), Adam Franklin(Swerve Driver/Toshack Highway) w/Sianspheric (UK, 5:30pm), Piney Gir (UK, 5pm), Local Division (UK, 4:30pm), The Pacific (LA, 4pm), Protokoll (Boston, 3:15pm), My Were They (Chicago, 2:30pm), Helen Stellar (Chicago, 1:45pm), The Drugs (LA, 1:10pm), Business Machines (LA, 12:30pm), Caspar (LA, noon), Belial (AZ, 11:30am) at the Drink on 6th (325 6th St., free, free food and drink for badges and wristbands)
* Whoopsy Magazine one-year anniversary party (day 3) with
o Ignitor (6pm), Texacala Jones and TJ Hookers (5pm), The Addictions (4pm), The Quick and the Dead (3pm), The Spores (LA, 2pm), Neutral Boy (Seattle, 1pm) at Trophy's (inside stage)
o Rubber Robot (5:30pm), Freshkills (NYC, 4:30pm), Possessed by Paul James (3:30pm), Al Shire (2:30pm), Stun Gun (1:30pm) at Trophy's (outside patio stage)
o The Last of the V-8s (6pm), The Thieves (LA, 5pm), Blatherskyte (4pm), Shandon Sahm (3pm), Sweet Skull (2pm), Jason Weems (1pm) at Trophy's (outside stage)
o (free shows, free beer)
* Xlent Xtravaganza Daytime Party with
o Fire Marshals of Bethlehem (4pm), Maneja Beto (3pm), Cat Scientist (2pm), The Lemurs (1pm), Shane Bartell (noon) at Bourbon Rocks (508 E. Sixth St.)
* Northern Star Records Showcase AKA North Loop Block Party with
o The High Dials, The Black Angels, Vandelles, Lovetones, Quarter After, Brian Jonestown Massacre at 207 E. 53rd St. (North Loop and Avenue F)
* Yep Roc Records party with
o Marah (6pm), Cities (5:15pm), American Princes (4:30pm), Billy Bragg (3:45pm), Tres Chicas (3pm), Chatham County Line (2:15pm), Ian Moore (1:30pm), Jake Brennan & The Confidence Men (12:45pm), Robert Skoro (noon) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave., noon-7pm, free food and drinks)
* Spaceland/Function present
o TBA (4:25pm), Heavenly States (3:45pm), The Research (3pm), Love is All (2:15pm), Envelopes (1:35pm), Silversun Pickups (12:55pm), Great Northern (12:15pm) at the Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill (free)
* Bootleg BBQ with
o The Harrisons (4pm), U.S.E. (3:15pm), SWAY (2:30pm), Catfish Haven (1:45pm), We Start Fires (1pm) at the Mean-Eyed Cat (main stage, 1621 W. 5th St.)
o Foy Vance (3:45pm), Liam Frost (3pm), Corb Lund (2:15pm), Get Cape Wear Cape Fly (1:30pm) at the Mean-Eyed Cat (acoustic stage, 1621 W. 5th St.)
* The Costume Party (Atlanta, GA) presents
o Oxford Collapse, We Are Scientists, Diamond Nights, Vietnam, Anna Kramer, A Fir-ju Well at Cream Vintage (2532 Guadalupe, free show, free beer, starts at noon)
* Anodyne Records, Sidecho Records, End Sounds, Takeover Records, Cheap Lullaby Records present
o Near Miss (3:45pm), The Pale Pacific (3pm), Saboteur (2:15pm), Red Animal War (1:30pm), Strike.Fire.Fall (12:45pm), Dark Circles (noon) at the Parish Room
* A Grain of Universe presents
o Ikipr (Austin, 9pm), The Citrus Parade (Austin, 6pm), The Carrots (Austin, 5pm), Larry Lange and the Lonely Knights (Austin, 3pm), Bentsen Groove Lab (Mission, noon), Tony Moore (London, 11am) at Wooldridge Square (9th and Guadalupe, 11am-9pm, free)
* Freddie Steady's Frontier a Go Go Showcase & Rock and Roll Hootenanny with
o Magic Christian (SF, features Cyril Jordan of the Flamin' Groovies, 7pm), Sal Valentino (Sacramento, former singer of The Beau Brummels, 6pm), The Freddie Steady 5 (5pm), Eve Monsees & The Exiles (4pm), The Ugly Beats (3pm), The Texcentrics (2pm) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe)
* Thee Fine Lines (6:15pm), Babygirl (5:30pm), The Strange Boys (4:45pm), The Okmoniks (4pm) at Blue Velvet Vintage Clothing (2100-B Guadalupe St.)
* Arthur Magazine and Press Here present The Happening with
o The Magic Numbers, Witch, Giant Drag, Mazarin, Gris Gris, Noisettes, Mike Wexler, Lavender Diamond, Nethers, Archie Bronson Outfit, Collosal Yes, Tralala at the Fench Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St., noon-8pm)
* Mojo's Mayhem with
o Andre Williams (5:20pm), Chili Cold Blood (4:25pm), James McMurtry (3:30pm), The Weary Boys (2:35pm), Jon Dee Graham (1:40pm), Mary McBride (12:45pm), Dallas Wayne (11:50am), Truckee Bros. (10:55am), Allen Oldies (10am) at the Continental Club
* Ny2lon day party with
o The Charlatans, Voxtrot, Two Gallants, Editors, The Rakes, The Morning After Girls, The Kooks, Tapes N Tapes, Boy Kill Boy, The Heights at the Velvet Spade (912 Red River, noon-6pm, invite only)
* JellyNYC and Southpaw present
o Art Brut, Big Daddy Kane, Apollo Sunshine, The Exit, Domino, DJ Mark Ronson, The Rub DJs at the Beauty Bar (7th St. and Red River, noon-6pm)
* Cindee Sharp (5pm), Jaime Joseph Band (4pm), Bent Eye Bolt (3pm), Epic (2pm), Smile and Nod (1pm), Redefining the Moment (noon) at the Dizzy Rooster (306 E. 6th St.)
* Big Red Sun presents RajiWorld + 1 2006 with
o The K-Tel Hit Machine (8:10pm), Ian McLagen & the Bump Band (7:15pm), The Lucky Tomblin Band (6:20pm), Friends of Dean Martinez (5:40pm), Peter Holsapple & Chris Stamey (5pm), Steve Poltz (4:25pm), Pieta Brown (4pm), The Resentments, Jon Dee Graham, Jud Newcomb, Bruce Hughes, Stephen Bruton, John Chipman (3pm), MCs Miss Pamela Des Barres, Vic Odin at Big Red Sun (free)
* Wonka Vision Magazine & Friends SXSW Party with
o Kiss Kiss (4:30pm), Signal to Noise (3:45pm), Eastern Youth (3pm), Facing New York (2:15pm), The Valley Arena (1:30pm), Photo Atlas (12:45pm), Pompeii (noon) at Habana Calle 6 (709 E. 6th St., free, free beer, free food)
* Twangfest, KDHX-FM and Undertow Records party with
o Kelly Hogan (5pm), Steve Dawson (4pm), The Long Winters (3pm), The Drams (2pm), Two Cow Garage (1pm), Love Experts (noon) at Jovita's (inside stage, 1619 south First St., noon-6pm)
o Walter Clevenger and the Dairy Kings (4:30pm), Amazing Pilots (3:30pm), Magnolia Summer (2:30pm), Waterloo (1:30pm) at Jovita's (outside stage, 1619 south First St., noon-6pm)
* Love presents
o Maggie Walters, Kristy Kruger, Wendy Colonna, Sarah Sharp, Patrice Pike, Ginger Leigh, Suzanna Choffel, Sarah Glynn, Caldwell Shine at Love (1000 South First St., 2-8pm+)
* SXSouthAustin with
o Chatham County Line (9pm), El Tule (8pm), Jude Ross (7pm), Sara Van Buskirk (6pm), The Spores (5pm), Dean Owens (4pm), AJ Roach (3pm), Nels Andrews (2pm), Jason Daniello (of Jason and the Argonauts, 1pm) at Cafe Caffeine (909 W. Mary St. suite A)
* Austin's CARP (Center for Art Rock Policy) present SXSW Bizarre-B-Que with
o Opposite Day (6pm), Bee vs. Moth (5pm), Tarantula AD (4pm), Barbez (3pm), Muppletone (2pm), The Invincible Czars (1pm) at The Carousel Lounge (1110 East 52nd St., free show, free food)
* Sonic Boom Records, Mt. Fuji Records, The Control Group, Planetary and Thingmakers present a SXSW party with
o Figurines (6:15pm), The Cops (5:30pm), Little Brazil (4:45pm), Conner (4pm), Schoolyard Heroes (3:15pm), The Lonely H (2:30pm), U.S.E (1:45pm), Slender Means (1pm) at the Longbranch Inn (1133 E. 11th St., free show, free beer)
* Hillbilly Lane and Archer Booking present
o Kristy Kruger (7pm), Ana Egge (6pm), Elizabeth McQueen (5pm), Penny Jo Pullus (4pm), Bonny Holmes (3pm), Nancy Moore (2pm), Amilia Spicer (1pm), Aimee Bobruk (noon) at Opal Divine's (700 W. 6th St.)
* Bluecorn Music showcase with
o Sarah Borges (2:30pm), Susan Cowsill (1:30pm), Two High String Band (12:30pm), Gurf Morlix (11:30am) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.)
* Art Attack Promotions and CD Fuse day party with
o Dremnt the End, Fire Kills, Driver F, deSol, Shandon Sahm, Dog Men Poets at Redrum (1-6pm, free)
* South by San Jose with
o Peter Case, Tift Merritt, Amy Cook, Gary Jules, Tine Schlieske at the Hotel San Jose (1316 S. Congress Ave., starts at 3pm, free)
* Invasion of the GoGirls with
o Special guest (Boston, 4pm), Traciana (3pm), Jodelle (2:30pm), Christine Havrilla (2pm), Music workshop "How to Promote Yourself, Make Money & Live Your Music Dreams" by Bob Baker, author of Guerrilla Music Marketing Handbook (St. Louis, MO, 1pm) at Ruta Maya (3601 S. Congress Ste.D-200)
o Irrational Fear (7:30pm), Deb Ferrara (7pm), Melineh Kurdian (6:30pm), Amber Nargaard (6pm), Kelly's Lot (5:30pm), Heather Lauren (5pm), A Melodic Daydream (4:30pm), Jennifer Richman (4pm), Wendy DeRosa (3:30pm), JoAnna James (3pm), Martha Berner (2:20pm), Addie Brownlee (2pm), Sarah Sample (1:30pm), Julie Gribble (1pm) at Vanilla Girl Designs (2209S South 1st St.)
* Filter Magazine's Revenge of Cedar Street with
o Secret headliner (5pm), Nine Black Alps (4pm), The Subways (2:45pm), Amusement Parks on Fire (2pm), Vega 4 (1:15pm), Carina Round (12:30pm) at Cedar Street Courtyard (208 W. 4th St., invite only or requires a badge)
* The Java Lounge presents
o Cavalier King (9:30pm), Ernie Halter, Dean Fields, Stolie, Victoria Vox (6-9pm), Deadman (4:30pm), Chris Pierce (3pm) at Austin Java (12th and Lamar)

night shows:

* Ghostwriter (9pm), Possessed by Paul James (8pm), Klier Channel (7pm), Ralph White (6pm) at the Parlor (100-B North Loop)
* Cardinale, Clock Cleaner, Manikin at 423 Tillery (near E. 5th and Tillery, starts at 11pm, $2)
* Beat Bop! and Call the Doctor present
o The Black Angels (1am), The Psychic Ills (midnight), Indian Jewelry (11pm), The Occaision (10:15pm), Brothers and Sisters (9:30pm), Til We're Blue or Destroy (8:45pm), The Clean Prophets (8pm) at the Longbranch Inn (1133 E. 11th St., free)
* Kemado Records/Decibel Invaders party with
o Dungen, The Sword, Witch, Saviours at Austin Daze (East 4th St., across from Big Orange, next to Red's Scoot Inn)
* The Dead Betties, Mikaela's Fiend, Die Die Die!, Miss Argentina at Snake Eyes Vinyl (starts at 9pm)
* Willie Nelson, Angela Peterson at the Backyard (8pm)
* Chili Cold Blood (midnight), Two Hoots and a Holler (11pm), Saustex showcase with Rosie Flores, Eric Hisaw, Snowbyrd, The Tombstones, Pat Todd & the Rank Outsiders (starting at 6pm) at the Hole in the Wall
* Broken Teeth (1am), Brewtality Inc (midnight), Oklahomos (11pm), New Disasters (10pm), Teabag (9pm), Superheavygoatass (8pm), Devola (7pm), Hognose (6pm), highdivers (5pm), Condemned Unit (4pm), Brownstars (3pm), Castle Siege (2pm), Dickins (1pm) at Headhunters (inside stage)
* Gun Totin' Meat Eaters (12:30am), Elvis on Speed (11:30pm), Bricks ATX (10:30pm), Suplecs (9:30pm), MDSSM (8:30pm), Adrian & the Sickness (7:30pm), Stash Rocket (6:30pm), Peyton Gin (5:30pm), Blood of Patriots (4:30pm), Fuck Work (3:30pm), Hit by a Car (2:30pm), Head Panic (1:30pm) at Headhunters (on the patio)
* In Amorata (midnight), Bright Shadow (11pm), Nooner (10pm), Stealing Scince (9pm), The Nematoads (8pm), Goodwin (7pm) at the Dizzy Rooster (306 E. 6th St.)
* Invasion of the GoGirls with
o Something For Jess, Sarah Bettens, Bon Terra, EJ Labb, Trisha O'Keefe, Kelly's Lot at Trophy's (7:30pm-1:30am, free, 21+)
* Paggi House presents
o TBA (11-close), Grayspot (9pm) at Paggi House (200 Lee Barton Drive)
* Heart of Texas Quadruple Bypass Music Festival
o Soulhat (midnight), Slapbak (11pm), Oslo (10pm), DTX Rockers (9pm), Echoset (8pm), Drop Six (7pm), Weather the Storm (6pm), After the Tragedy (5pm), Jesus Speed (4pm), Minority (3pm), Joseph King Band (2pm), Kai Blackwood (1pm), Powderburn (noon), Hit by a Bus (11am) on the Lulu Stage (on Trinity, outdoors)
o Shandon Sahm (1am), Roosevelt's Plan (midnight), Bletzung (11pm), Saturday's Child (10pm), The Outsiders (9pm), Kiss the Cop (8pm), Innocent Noise (7pm), Junkyard Mary (6pm), Maren Morris (5pm), The Plateros (4pm), Christina Bell (3pm) at Treasure Island (413 E. 6th St.)
o Midnight Fistfight (1am), Silverleaf (midnight), Meriwether (11pm), Tijuana Bullfight (10pm), Zoo Seventeen (9pm), The Here (8pm), XUK (7pm), Munchkin (6pm), Second Hand Poets (5pm), Caldwell Shine (4pm), Justin Trawick (3pm), Courtney Wing (2pm) at Vicci (404 Colorado St.)
o The Shim Shams (1am), Just Guns (midnight), Truepenny (11pm), TBA (10pm), Walkabout (9pm), Red Metric (8pm), Cochino (7pm), Robbie and the Robots (6pm), The Murgatroyds (5pm), Dynah (4pm), Volatil (3pm), Hardis (2pm) at Nuno's (422 E 6th St.)
o Ultrasonic (1am), Squint (midnight), Sunward (11pm), Blood Sugar (10pm), EVL_E (9pm), Full Stride (8pm), All Hail (7pm), Rocko Dorsey (6pm), Elvis on Speed (5pm), Crow (4pm), Blackholicus (3pm), Blatherskyte (2pm), Beta Valentine (1pm) at Fuel (607 Trinity St.)
o George Devore (1am), Marcus Rill (midnight), Lanky (11pm), Chris Bottomley (10pm), Tubby (9pm), Rozino Smith (8pm), Kevin Smith Band (7pm), The Bellyachers (6pm), Charlotte Kendrick (5pm), Sean Russell (4pm), Larissa (3pm) at Bar Austin (402 E. 6th St.)
o Gooding (1am), Alpha Rev (midnight), Lomita (11pm), The 88 (10pm), The Ruse (9pm), Gunderson (8pm), Seis Pistos (7pm), Touching is Teaching (6pm), Killdares (5pm), Carol Ames (4pm), Window (3pm), The Platforms (2pm), Drew Tichnell (1pm) at Spill on Sixth (212 E. 6th St.)


# Sun. 03/19
day shows:

* 20-Eyed Dragon (7pm), Deadly Companions (6pm) at the Parlor (100-B North Loop)
* Lovejoys presents
o Hug, Tia Carrera, Hit by a Car, Fuck Work, Michael Wilder, Shed Alfred at Lovejoys (604 Neches St., doors at noon, music starts at 1pm, free)
* Electroshockbox (Tucson, 6:15pm), Awesome Cool Dudes (5:30pm), Matt & Kim (NYC, 4:45pm), Meneguar (NYC, 4pm), Skullening (3:15pm), Pterodactyl (2:30pm), daniel Francis Doyle (1:45pm), Dogme95 (Chicago, 1pm) at Snake Eyes Vinyl (free)
* SXSouthAustin with
o Southpaw Jones (6pm), Matt the Electrician (5pm) at Cafe Caffeine (909 W. Mary St. suite A)
* Invasion of the GoGirls with
o Fallon Franklin (4:30pm), Wendy DeRosa (4pm), Jessie Murphy (3:30pm), Sunspot (3pm), Lindsay Wynn (2:30pm), Rachel Platten (2pm), Melissa Rapp (1:30pm), April Dawn (1pm), The Artist Formerly Known As Vince & Lauren (12:30pm), Melissa Mullins (noon) at Vanilla Girl Designs (2209S South 1st St., free, all ages)
o Larissa (4:30pm), Julie Moffitt (4pm), Jessie Hughes (3:30pm), Melissa Mullins (3pm), Black Flamingo (2:30pm), Eline Emme (2pm), Lynn King (1:30pm), Jenn Franklin (1pm), Allison Tartalia (12:30pm), Meghann Robinson (noon) at Bella Blue Boutique & Gallery (2213 S. 1st St., free, all ages)

night shows:

* Paint It Black, Iron Age, Hold Fast, Army of Jesus, The Silence Kills at 423 Tillery (near E. 5th and Tillery, starts at 7pm, $5)
* Hoot Night for Bangladesh (classic concert tribute) with members of K-Tel Hit Machine, The Small Stars at the Hole in the Wall
* Alejandro Escovedo (midnight), Grady (11pm), The Word Association (10pm), Sally Timms and Jon Langford (9pm), john Schooley and his One Man Band (8:10pm), Pete Wylie (7:40pm), Nick Tremulis (7pm) at the Continental Club (doors at 7:30pm)
* Crank County Daredevils at Headhunters
 

woodchuck

Member
Jun 10, 2005
23,695
0
0
muttyeah416 said:
um... wow just holy fucking wow. whoever read all that must be psycho


oooo blackalicious in oakland

I think that means they're from Oakland.

EDIT: Can you explain how the free show works?
 

StoOgE

First tragedy, then farce.
Jun 8, 2004
28,904
1
1,645
the official free show is at auditorium shores. Its a gigantic park just South of Town Lake (right next to downtown). Its owned by the city and can seat about 50K or so people. Just show up and you get to see the bands for free.

The unofficial stuff is going to depend on the show. If you see a show you want to go to, call the venue and ask them how that particular show works. Generally there will be a sponsor who will pay for the bands to show up and thats how its free. Another big one is record labels. They will throw a bash and have a bunch of their bands play a show together for free. Sometimes they want a donation to a charity (a big one will be koop, a local radio station/recording studio that burned down). Some will want an RSVP to get in, etc.

The only catch is there isnt going to be parking anywhere. There are going to be 2500 bands downtown at any given time, plus 10's of thousands of people there to see the shows... and the free shows are generally during the day, so throw in another 100K or so that work there. That isnt even counting the film, interactive festivals or the keynote speaches that are all going to be going on. Its going to be a madhouse.

Tip: Take a cab.
 

woodchuck

Member
Jun 10, 2005
23,695
0
0
StoOgE said:
the official free show is at auditorium shores. Its a gigantic park just South of Town Lake (right next to downtown). Its owned by the city and can seat about 50K or so people. Just show up and you get to see the bands for free.

The unofficial stuff is going to depend on the show. If you see a show you want to go to, call the venue and ask them how that particular show works. Generally there will be a sponsor who will pay for the bands to show up and thats how its free. Another big one is record labels. They will throw a bash and have a bunch of their bands play a show together for free. Sometimes they want a donation to a charity (a big one will be koop, a local radio station/recording studio that burned down). Some will want an RSVP to get in, etc.

The only catch is there isnt going to be parking anywhere. There are going to be 2500 bands downtown at any given time, plus 10's of thousands of people there to see the shows... and the free shows are generally during the day, so throw in another 100K or so that work there. That isnt even counting the film, interactive festivals or the keynote speaches that are all going to be going on. Its going to be a madhouse.

Tip: Take a cab.


Thanks a lot for the info. I'm assuming they have one free show like that every SXSW? I'll be going back to Dallas for Spring Break this year, but all that is very handy for future reference.
 

Mercury Fred

Banned
Jun 7, 2004
9,512
1
0
I'm not going (grumble grumble), BUT go see my friend Megan's band, The Last Town Chorus. She has mp3s on the site, plus she's hot.




Go see her, she's playing Friday the 17th, 8:30pm at the Velvet Spade.
 

StoOgE

First tragedy, then farce.
Jun 8, 2004
28,904
1
1,645
Agent Dormer said:
I'm going too (film badge) - woo!

Prarie Home Companion. I almost sprung for the platinum badge just to see that show... but the extra 300 bucks didnt seem worth it :lol

I also assume a Scanner Darkly will be there.
 

StoOgE

First tragedy, then farce.
Jun 8, 2004
28,904
1
1,645
distantmantra said:
They're debuting Altman's film version of Prairie Home Companion at SXSW? Or is the radio show in town?

Altmans movie is debuting.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.