here is my list:
Goty: TLOU PART II
fantastic game. there were some pacing issues in the middle but other than that i really enjoyed everything about the game. i know i'm in the minority here with what i'm about say buy i love, love love love abby as a character. imo the part where you play as her and her journey through out the game is much more meaningful and coherent than ellie's.
Game direction: TLOU PART II
i loved the reset and i hate the reset. i believe that was the intend. they were planing on making us hate abby and than forcing us to play as her. double narrative is always a tricky thing and i think neil and his tem not only pulled it off, but pretty much raise the bar.
Narrative: TLOU PART II
yes i know, at this point it seems like i only played tlou part ii this whole year but no, i pretty much played most of the nominees. revenge stories are common nowadays. there are bunch of them and most them are quite good. so in order to make an impact, naughty dog had to approach this from a different angle. and boy they did. i don't wanna spoil anything but the game really made you feel the shallowness of vengence since revenge in its core is a half baked notion because you punish the wrong doer but you don't get back what you lose. this is a hard idea to pass on, then again they pulled it off.
art direction: GHOST OF TSUSHİMA
great game and one of the best new ip's of the generation. even japanese developers admire and envy what sucker punch accomplished with ghost and how they captured the era. the game has a kurosawa mode for god's sake. that alone has to bring this award to home.
score and music: TLOU PART II
Can't believe gustavo santolalla has not only reached but exceeded what he created for the first game. after 5 months i still listen "it can't last (home)" when i'm working, writin etc.
performance: ASHLEY JOHNSON
rewatch or play the infamous scene in the basement. watch ashley johnson. listen to her. her performance ignites this game, carries this game. simply fenomenal.
ongoing: WARZONE
god, mentally i and my friends wouldn't be able to survive the lockdown, esspecially during last spring, without this game. in three months we put like 500+ hours in. we played the hell out of this game. both battleroyal and plunder modes.
rpg: FINAL FANTASY 7R
this is not my pick but my guess. i played this game for 10 hours then traded in. pretty graphics, fun combat ruined by awkward performances, boring level design and pointless character developments. yeah, this hasn't been a good year for rpgs.
this are my picks. hope it wasn't too long.