1.
Thumper
Thumper is a rhythm game unlike any other, that iterates on simple, tight, lean gameplay mechanics through a foreboding world that at times elicits anxiety. As a guy who appreciates music theory, the progressive complexity of the rhythm components, like the use of unconventional time signatures, only makes it so much more impressive.
2.
Snake Pass
In a genre that's been around for decades, Snake Pass ambitiously strays from the normal conventions of platformers. Controlling a snake, with no legs and no ability to jump would seem like an idea an insane man would come up with, but it is executed extremely well with a simple three button system. Learning and understanding those mechanics take some time, but once they click, there is a sense of satisfaction unrivaled by even the most technical of platformers. On top of that, the art style and audio are charming.
3.
Horizon Zero Dawn
Juxtaposing robotic creatures and dinosaurs with old-world bow combat was ambitious, but it works so well. The world is rich with lore, and from the second the story starts to unfold, it had its hooks in me. It's one of the best looking games visually, and especially impressive considering the huge open world. I could waste hours in photo mode.
4.
Resogun
Resogun merged old-school arcade gameplay with modern flair, thanks primarily to Housemarque's crazy voxel tech. The base game was challenging and addictive, and the additional DLC brought completely new experiences. The robust ship editor allowed for some really great customization as well.
5.
Velocity 2X
I've been hooked on this franchise since the original PS mini. It blends the platforming and SHMUP genres in organic, rhythmic fashion to create challenging gameplay that makes you feel otherworldly when mastered. The audio is infectious as well.
6.
Little Nightmares
It's like a horror-inspired, dystopian LittleBigPlanet. Comparisons to INSIDE are pretty much unavoidable, but Little Nightmares establish a unique sense of self thanks to its extremely warped and grotesque characters who inhabit The Maw. While many indie games are focused on providing lean, well thought out, polished, short experiences - which it does well - it is one of the first to leave me hungry for so much more.
7.
The Order: 1886
This isn't a popular opinion, but I loved everything about The Order - the characters, the atmosphere, the Tesla inspired weapons. Most impressive was the ebb and flow of the gameplay and the way it was interspersed with narrative. It felt like the evolution of the cinematic game. It's disheartening that more people didn't see it through my eyes as I'd love to see where the story was going.
8.
Unravel
When Unravel debuted at E3, it stole the entire show for me. The release was a fantastic mix of beauty, art, and emotion. Yarny was such a lovely designed character, who really elicited empathy through terrific animations. The environments were gorgeous as well. Every single detail was crafted with a ton of love.
9.
Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime
Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime doesn't really fit in a category. It's a weird mix of a platformer and a twin stick shooter, with a tactical twist. Weapons and their upgrades are all fun to experiment with, especially in such a vibrant, neon world. Whether playing solo, or with three friends, it's a joy.
10.
Rocket League
I rarely like multiplayer. Even rarer, I hardly ever play competitive multiplayer. I was really late to the Rocket League party, but once I spent some time with it, I found a lot of joy from what would seem to be such a simple concept.