1.
Rayman Origins ; it's a sight to behold - the art, the color, the animation and the smooth framerate and high resolution assets make for the most visually stunning games of all time. the visuals are complimented by the infectiously cheerful soundtrack. my love for Origins is more than superficial, though. the snappy controls are harmonious with the level design, if you can follow the rhythm, you can jump, slide and glide through almost any level without losing momentum. the later levels and treasure chases will demand that kind of precision, offering a very satisfying challenge. one of the best pure platforming games I've played.
2.
The Witcher 2 ; cutting edge visuals, epic OST, memorable characters, a plot that involves you without feeling like a make your own adventure book. the combat is challenging without being complex. the only major knock is short third chapter, which results in some unsatisfying conclusions to certain plotlines, but as it's stands TW2 elevated CD Projekt to one of the boldest and best RPG developers in the biz.
3.
Terraria ; so little time, so much many holes to dig. my most played game of 2011, and for a good reason. you build, you dig, you craft, your hoard loot and you slay monsters. there is always something to do, and because of that I've found myself unable to put Terraria down even in the wee hours of the night. there are no set pieces, no cinematic cutscenes or handholding tutorials - Terraria is pure gaming goodness.
4.
Ghost Trick ; the most memorable narrative and cast of characters in 2011 (Missille is the shit), it oozes style and humor. the concept of playing as a ghost who possess and manipulates objects is absolutely brilliant. the plot unfolds as you solve the puzzles, gameplay and story gel together in a beautiful way. it earns my runner up choice for being one of the most unique games I've played in ages, it's the kind of experience that makes me a little more hopeful for the future of storytelling in gaming.
5.
Pushmo ; the ideal portable game - great for both quick sessions and lengthy binges. or rather, quick sessions that turn into lengthy binges. the basics are easy to grasp and simple, you simply push and pull boxes to create a path to the top of a Pushmo tower, but later levels will make you think. between the 100+ puzzles in the base game, and the option to download user levels, you get a lot of bang for your buck. aside from the puzzles, the colorful and cheery presentation is appealing as is the lead character, Mallo the red sumo...thingie. it's a must play for any fan of puzzle games.
6.
Bulletstorm ; just as linear and set-piece heavy as any modern FPS, but Bulletstorm does it so much better. the vibrant and stylized visuals are welcome change of pace from the brown and grey color schemes that the genre is known for. it plays like a dream, the skill-shot system adds a combo element while the sliding makes traversal fast and fun. the dick jokes didn't do much for me, but the eye candy, fluid gameplay and glorious gibs make for one of the best FPS games in years.
7.
LittleBigPlanet 2 ; LBP1 is one of my favorites of the generation, and LBP2 does everything better. it doesn't do much different, though, so it's a game that will appeal mostly to fans of the first without converting any unbelievers. it feels like more of an upgrade than an evolution, and because of that it doesn't have the same impact as LBP1. like the first, it has great physics, charming visuals and music, lots of potential for hilarious co-op fun, but the new toys and expansion of the level creator open the floodgates for new genres and ideas. it would make a great desert island game.
8.
Super Mario 3D Land ; SM3DL doesn't reinvent the formula in any way, but it's a competent mish-mash of the best ideas from past SMB titles - NSMB, Galaxy, and the NES games included. The first several worlds were a breeze, but once I delved into the special worlds and the quest for 100%, I was hooked.
9.
Batman: Arkham City ; probably the best licensed game ever made, not just in terms of overall quality, but for what it does with the source material. it didn't click with me at first, but once I got used to the sensory overload and the open world approach, I fell in love. everything from the smooth and satisfying combat, to the arsenal of gadgets and the swift navigation through the environments comes to together to create an unbelievably authentic batman experience. the story was disappointing due to being very unfocused, but the set piece moments are brilliant and the production values are through the roof. an amazing achievement by Rocksteady Studios.
10.
Dungeons of Dredmor ; accessible to newcomers (like myself), but offers a brutal challenge for all the hardcore fans of the genre and masochists out there. it's easy to grasp the basics but character building is expansive and deep. it's worth playing just for the addictive dungeon crawling, but the tough-in-cheek humor and hilarious one liners are a delight. it's a great little time sink that I'll probably playing long after many big budget games.
2010.
Alpha Protocol ; international espionage, romance, violence and betrayal - Alpha Protocol tells an engaging spy story that twists and turns based on the choices you make. choices rarely come down to "good" or "bad", they're about tactics and manipulation. the gameplay supports a variety of play styles and the difference between one playthrough and another can be staggering. the dialog and characters are fantastic as well. AP earned a place among my favorite RPG's, and I'm glad I finally got around to playing it!