my 2007 list:
1. The Orange Box
2. Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn
3. Mass Effect
4. Metroid Prime 3: Corruption
5. Resident Evil 4
6. MLB Power Pros
7. Phoenix Wright Trials and Tribulations
8. Super Paper Mario
9. Phoenix Wright Justice For All
10. Sonic and the Secret Rings
i didn't play super mario galaxy that year. that's why it isn't there. i don't think it would change much.
1. the orange box
2. fire emblem: radiant dawn
3. mass effect
4. metroid prime 3: corruption
5. resident evil 4: wii edition
6. mlb power pros
7. super mario galaxy
8. soul nomad & the world eaters
9. phoenix wright: trials and tribulations
10. sonic and the secret rings
i always try to make a full top ten, even if it results in games i didn't really love making it onto the list. i played secret rings recently and my skills had deteriorated considerably, but i dunno. there's still something to it for me.
Aren't you one of those crazy people who thinks Galaxy 2 is better than Galaxy 1?