This might have been the first year in which I did not play enough newly released games to be able to write a meaningful top 10 in which only the games I put 20+ hours in had to compete for a spot. Being without a gaming pc and PS4/Xbox One did limit my choices to 3DS, PS3/360, Wii U and iOS releases and pushed back many new games to my "to play" list for when I do buy more modern hardware and/or can play more definitive versions. These hardware limitations aside I also found myself reaching the tipping point of spending more time watching gaming related content (let's plays, reviews, quick looks and all sorts of content by AVGN/JonTron/GameGrumps/Two Best Friends/Happy Console Gamer/Maximilian Dood and similar channels) than actually playing games myself, which I admit might be a bit worrying.
Before I get into the actual list. here are some LTTP games I played last year and deem worthy of mentioning: Little Inferno (incredibly unique in its atmosphere, storytelling and actual gameplay - highly recommended), Xenoblade Chronicles (finally was able to play a large part of it and while the side quests are starting to overwhelm me, I do very much like the game overall and have warmed up considerably to the combat system), Diablo 3 (still find the "hold button to attack" combat extremely mindless but I do like the world design). And finally, here are some older games still lingering on my ever growing "to play" list (some for when my PS3 is finally repaired - or a re-release/remaster is announced in some cases): Batman; Arkham City, The Puppeteer, Far Cry 3, Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds, Fire Emblem Awakening, Phoenix Wright 4 & 5, Ghost Trick, 999, Suikoden 1 & 2, Ghostbusters: The Video Game, ZombiU, Donkey Kong Country Returns, Bastion, Kentucky Route Zero, Kid Icarus: Uprising, Luigi's Mansion 2, Deadly Premonition, The Wonderful 101.
My Top 10 for 2014:
1. Dark Souls II ; My most played game by far this year and the one that broke my PS3. I have to agree with many here that it doesn't reach the high benchmarks set by Demon's Souls and Dark Souls, but to me, even a slightly watered-down and less memorable version of those games was enough to keep me glued to the screen for weeks on end. The DLC in particular deserves mentioning as well - if those new areas demonstrate the rapid growth of this game's "backup/B" design team, we're in for a threat for the next game and for this second game's re-release later this year.
2. Super Smash Bros. for Wii U ; A suprising entry perhaps going by my critical "I don't get these games" posts from before. I always wanted to like the Smash games more than I actually did, but after playing the game some more with my girlfriend and a few other people, it clicked with me far more than before as just a (diffuse, undirected) single player experience. While some of the action remains too chaotic to me, especially on the busier stages, I do value this game's kitchen sink approach to fighting and its level of adoration for Nintendo's past. The animation is also second to none and a joy to behold on its own. Here's to plenty of DLC to come (Simon Belmont please)!
3. Bayonetta 2 ; If I had played more of this, it might very well have been my no. 2 or even no. 1, but for now I'll place it here. Going by what I did play of it, it seems unparalleled in terms of character action games filled with spectacle and tight control. I can't wait to delve in deeper and see where this roller coaster is going!
4. Shovel Knight ; While I was never as blown away by this game as many others here seemed to be, I did play through it in a few sittings while being completely engrossed by the well designed platform action and while humming along to its fantastic music. What amazes me most about this game is how effortlessly it manages to reach the height of NES action platformer design set by games like Mega Man 2/3 etc. Hopefully we'll see a 16-bit incarnation of this series at some point that will rival the best from that generation.
5. Mario Kart 8 ; My girlfriend's game of the year, and the one I played with her the most. I have to admit that I'm starting to burn out on this series and that this latest installment did not grab me as much as I'd hoped despite the racing and overall track design still being fine. This is mostly because of the lack of a real battle mode and more meaningful single player / offline content (i.e. not just unlocking parts and - for the most part - lazy new characters). The increased focus on online multiplayer and the continued widening of the series' tracks also does not really jell with me. Nevertheless, this eighth game did manage to bring to life Mario's world in a way unseen before and the visual artistry by itself deserves applause. I especially liked the first DLC pack as well and was very excited to see which tracks and content would be included. I foresee this game being the first I will put on when friends visit for years to come.
6. Threes ; What an adorable little bite-sized game this is! While I never play more than a few sessions at a time, I can't deny the fact that for me this game has earned a permanent spot on my iOS devices because of its universal appeal and addictive nature. To this day I remained surprised how much difference presentation and animation can make to turn a somewhat dry numbers sliding puzzle game into something that feels alive and unique. I can't wait to see what developers Sirvo will cook up next.
7. Monument Valley ; I have not played through this completely yet, admittedly, but going by the amount I have played I am very enthusiastic. I really like the art style and serene, otherworldy presenation wrapped around an isometric Escher-like puzzle game. Games like these are what make me hopeful for iOS/Android gaming getting beyond the Bejewleled/Candy Crush/Angry Birds/Flappy Bird/Hay Day/Clash of Clans - and their clones - phase.
8. Jazzpunk ; Finally a game with laugh out loud humor that works because of the game's interactivity and deliberate (visual) design and not despite of these. I have yet to play most of it myself, but from what I've seen of it and heard being brought up during the Giant Bomb GOTY discussions, this game deserves a spot on my list. If there ever was an area left in games in which there is a large potential for growth, it's in humor and this game makes some very important strides for others to follow up on.
9. Alien: Isolation ; My let's play / viewing game of the year. Before you scoff at that and argue that not playing it invalidates it for a spot on my list, allow me to disagree and state that the act of watching others play this game was one of the most entertaining gaming related experiences I had all year as a person usually too cowardly to play horror games himself. The game seems built around emergent storytelling and gameplay, making it ideal for watching and seeing how each player deals with the significant threat posed by the Alien (especially in the early parts). The fact that the visual (world) and audio design are also second to none helps immensily with the viewing experience as well.
10. P.T. ; My second let's play game of the year. This game to me represents a new pinnacle of horror game design where psychological terror and dark atmosphere is combined with unpredictability and (a occasional lack of) control that can only be done in games. This made it a joy to watch multiple times as new players stepped into the hallway from hell unaware of what would await them. The cooperation needed to crack the puzzle and reach the true ending was also something unrivalled in modern gaming except in the Souls games. And what a (free) teaser for Silent Hills it is - let's not forget that!
Honorable Mentions
(Included are 2014 games in random order that I did not play enough of to judge them fully, or that I could not play at all despite my excitement for them due to not having the required hardware or time. Interesting, perhaps, is how this list is longer than my actual top 10...)
x. Ultra Street Fighter IV ; Ah, my old friend SFIV. What shiny new-ish clothes you wear! I have pretty much stopped playing this game in any meaningful way, but I was still very excited for this latest expansion/update and see how the fighting game community would react and adapt. I can't wait to move on to SFV at this point but I'll probably still buy the shinier PS4 update of IV when it releases, if only to keep supporting fighting games as a genre and this franchise as one of my long standing favorites.
x. MGS V: Ground Zeroes ; Seems like a short but good teaser for the full game - which I undoubtedly will like going by my history with this series. I will wait for The Phantom Pain and my purchase of a PS4 before diving into this though.
x. Bravely Default ; Sure ot become a favorite of mine as a long time fan of classic JRPG's. High on my lst of purchases for when I get my hands on a New 3DS (as my classic 3DS is starting to show its age).
x. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze ; I've only listened to this game's fantastic soundtrack (suck it Jeff!) so far but I have the game ready to play on my shelf right now and can't wait to start playing soon while it's still winter. Part of me does want to play Returns first though, which has been on my LTTP list for some time now.
x. Super Smash Bros. for 3DS ; A definite purchase in the future when my 3DS backlog clears up a bit. Can't resist the bonus(es?) of having both versions now that I've finally warmed up to this series.
x. The Last of Us: Left Behind; I waited with purchasing this when the remastered version was announced and will play through it when I manage to buy that. Sure to be highly enjoyable.
x. Kingdom Rush: Origins; I have not played this third installment much yet because of me still working my way through the other two Kingdom Rush games. I like these games very much though and would recommend them to anyone looking for a more meaty / traditional gaming experience on a tablet.
x. Mario Golf: World Tour ; My gaming related birthday gift of the last year that I unfortunately did not manage to get around to yet. I am convinced however that I'll like it, being quite the fan of Mario Golf on Gamecube.
x. Broken Age: Act I ; Despite immediately falling in love with this game's art style, I resisted playing this until Act 2 came into sight (which is sometime later this year, we now know). I'll play through both then and suspect the full game to be included on my 2015 GOTY list.
x. Bayonetta (Wii U) ; I never played it on PS3 due to the shoddy port but it now stands proudly on my shelf next to Bayonetta 2 awaiting its turn. I'll try to play it soon and will undoubtedly like it as much as its sequel.
x. Transistor ; On my "to play" list going by developer pedigree and soundtrack alone, though I still have to finish Bastion first.
x. FTL: Advanced Edition ; Never played much of the first version but always wanted to get into it more earnestly and this new version might be a good reason to try again.
x. Luftrausers ; Jeff and Vinny pretty much sold me on this game during the GB GOTY discussions and after watching their Quick Look I think I'll like this game a lot. It also doesn't hurt that it's made by my Dutch country men (goed gedaan mannen!).
x. Hyrule Warriors ; I could have been playing this game right now if only my Christmas gift copy had not arrived with a hole in its box as if someone had tried to stab it right through the disc. The result is a returned, unplayed game and an entry on this list of honourable mentions....
x. Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor ; This game will be my first purchase when I manage to snag a PS4 in the near future. I've heard so many good things about it (except for the story, which does bum me out) that I might be disappointed by the end result, but this isn't holding me back from wanting to delve in as soon as I get the chance.
x. Far Cry 4 ; While Far Cry 3 is still on my "to play" list as well, I might jump into this one first after I get my PS4 as most people seem to agree that this is the better, more polished version that builds on that game's template. I'm not the biggest FPS fan, but I suspect the adventuring, searching for collectables and emergent events involving wildlife will keep me entertained.
x. Super Time Force (Ultra) ; I really like this game's aesthetics and I pretty much waited for it('s Ultra version) to come to a console I (will) own before really diving in.
x. Killer Instinct: Season 2 ; While I probably won't own a Xbox One in the near future, I can't deny that this game (and D4) would be the main reason(s) for taking the plunge. I'm getting much enjoyment out of simply watching out for new characters and seeing others play it, so in that sense it already deserves a spot here.
x. D4: Dark Dreams Don't Die ; As with KI, I'll probably not get a chance to play this for myself anytime soon. However, I do support games like this very much and might watch a let's play soon. Seems like the type of wacky but deep experience only Swery can cook up (though I've yet to play Deadly Premonition myself after watching let's plays - which I'll do as soon as my PS3 is fixed).
Here's to a fantastic 2015 for gaming GAF!
Before I get into the actual list. here are some LTTP games I played last year and deem worthy of mentioning: Little Inferno (incredibly unique in its atmosphere, storytelling and actual gameplay - highly recommended), Xenoblade Chronicles (finally was able to play a large part of it and while the side quests are starting to overwhelm me, I do very much like the game overall and have warmed up considerably to the combat system), Diablo 3 (still find the "hold button to attack" combat extremely mindless but I do like the world design). And finally, here are some older games still lingering on my ever growing "to play" list (some for when my PS3 is finally repaired - or a re-release/remaster is announced in some cases): Batman; Arkham City, The Puppeteer, Far Cry 3, Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds, Fire Emblem Awakening, Phoenix Wright 4 & 5, Ghost Trick, 999, Suikoden 1 & 2, Ghostbusters: The Video Game, ZombiU, Donkey Kong Country Returns, Bastion, Kentucky Route Zero, Kid Icarus: Uprising, Luigi's Mansion 2, Deadly Premonition, The Wonderful 101.
My Top 10 for 2014:
1. Dark Souls II ; My most played game by far this year and the one that broke my PS3. I have to agree with many here that it doesn't reach the high benchmarks set by Demon's Souls and Dark Souls, but to me, even a slightly watered-down and less memorable version of those games was enough to keep me glued to the screen for weeks on end. The DLC in particular deserves mentioning as well - if those new areas demonstrate the rapid growth of this game's "backup/B" design team, we're in for a threat for the next game and for this second game's re-release later this year.
2. Super Smash Bros. for Wii U ; A suprising entry perhaps going by my critical "I don't get these games" posts from before. I always wanted to like the Smash games more than I actually did, but after playing the game some more with my girlfriend and a few other people, it clicked with me far more than before as just a (diffuse, undirected) single player experience. While some of the action remains too chaotic to me, especially on the busier stages, I do value this game's kitchen sink approach to fighting and its level of adoration for Nintendo's past. The animation is also second to none and a joy to behold on its own. Here's to plenty of DLC to come (Simon Belmont please)!
3. Bayonetta 2 ; If I had played more of this, it might very well have been my no. 2 or even no. 1, but for now I'll place it here. Going by what I did play of it, it seems unparalleled in terms of character action games filled with spectacle and tight control. I can't wait to delve in deeper and see where this roller coaster is going!
4. Shovel Knight ; While I was never as blown away by this game as many others here seemed to be, I did play through it in a few sittings while being completely engrossed by the well designed platform action and while humming along to its fantastic music. What amazes me most about this game is how effortlessly it manages to reach the height of NES action platformer design set by games like Mega Man 2/3 etc. Hopefully we'll see a 16-bit incarnation of this series at some point that will rival the best from that generation.
5. Mario Kart 8 ; My girlfriend's game of the year, and the one I played with her the most. I have to admit that I'm starting to burn out on this series and that this latest installment did not grab me as much as I'd hoped despite the racing and overall track design still being fine. This is mostly because of the lack of a real battle mode and more meaningful single player / offline content (i.e. not just unlocking parts and - for the most part - lazy new characters). The increased focus on online multiplayer and the continued widening of the series' tracks also does not really jell with me. Nevertheless, this eighth game did manage to bring to life Mario's world in a way unseen before and the visual artistry by itself deserves applause. I especially liked the first DLC pack as well and was very excited to see which tracks and content would be included. I foresee this game being the first I will put on when friends visit for years to come.
6. Threes ; What an adorable little bite-sized game this is! While I never play more than a few sessions at a time, I can't deny the fact that for me this game has earned a permanent spot on my iOS devices because of its universal appeal and addictive nature. To this day I remained surprised how much difference presentation and animation can make to turn a somewhat dry numbers sliding puzzle game into something that feels alive and unique. I can't wait to see what developers Sirvo will cook up next.
7. Monument Valley ; I have not played through this completely yet, admittedly, but going by the amount I have played I am very enthusiastic. I really like the art style and serene, otherworldy presenation wrapped around an isometric Escher-like puzzle game. Games like these are what make me hopeful for iOS/Android gaming getting beyond the Bejewleled/Candy Crush/Angry Birds/Flappy Bird/Hay Day/Clash of Clans - and their clones - phase.
8. Jazzpunk ; Finally a game with laugh out loud humor that works because of the game's interactivity and deliberate (visual) design and not despite of these. I have yet to play most of it myself, but from what I've seen of it and heard being brought up during the Giant Bomb GOTY discussions, this game deserves a spot on my list. If there ever was an area left in games in which there is a large potential for growth, it's in humor and this game makes some very important strides for others to follow up on.
9. Alien: Isolation ; My let's play / viewing game of the year. Before you scoff at that and argue that not playing it invalidates it for a spot on my list, allow me to disagree and state that the act of watching others play this game was one of the most entertaining gaming related experiences I had all year as a person usually too cowardly to play horror games himself. The game seems built around emergent storytelling and gameplay, making it ideal for watching and seeing how each player deals with the significant threat posed by the Alien (especially in the early parts). The fact that the visual (world) and audio design are also second to none helps immensily with the viewing experience as well.
10. P.T. ; My second let's play game of the year. This game to me represents a new pinnacle of horror game design where psychological terror and dark atmosphere is combined with unpredictability and (a occasional lack of) control that can only be done in games. This made it a joy to watch multiple times as new players stepped into the hallway from hell unaware of what would await them. The cooperation needed to crack the puzzle and reach the true ending was also something unrivalled in modern gaming except in the Souls games. And what a (free) teaser for Silent Hills it is - let's not forget that!
Honorable Mentions
(Included are 2014 games in random order that I did not play enough of to judge them fully, or that I could not play at all despite my excitement for them due to not having the required hardware or time. Interesting, perhaps, is how this list is longer than my actual top 10...)
x. Ultra Street Fighter IV ; Ah, my old friend SFIV. What shiny new-ish clothes you wear! I have pretty much stopped playing this game in any meaningful way, but I was still very excited for this latest expansion/update and see how the fighting game community would react and adapt. I can't wait to move on to SFV at this point but I'll probably still buy the shinier PS4 update of IV when it releases, if only to keep supporting fighting games as a genre and this franchise as one of my long standing favorites.
x. MGS V: Ground Zeroes ; Seems like a short but good teaser for the full game - which I undoubtedly will like going by my history with this series. I will wait for The Phantom Pain and my purchase of a PS4 before diving into this though.
x. Bravely Default ; Sure ot become a favorite of mine as a long time fan of classic JRPG's. High on my lst of purchases for when I get my hands on a New 3DS (as my classic 3DS is starting to show its age).
x. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze ; I've only listened to this game's fantastic soundtrack (suck it Jeff!) so far but I have the game ready to play on my shelf right now and can't wait to start playing soon while it's still winter. Part of me does want to play Returns first though, which has been on my LTTP list for some time now.
x. Super Smash Bros. for 3DS ; A definite purchase in the future when my 3DS backlog clears up a bit. Can't resist the bonus(es?) of having both versions now that I've finally warmed up to this series.
x. The Last of Us: Left Behind; I waited with purchasing this when the remastered version was announced and will play through it when I manage to buy that. Sure to be highly enjoyable.
x. Kingdom Rush: Origins; I have not played this third installment much yet because of me still working my way through the other two Kingdom Rush games. I like these games very much though and would recommend them to anyone looking for a more meaty / traditional gaming experience on a tablet.
x. Mario Golf: World Tour ; My gaming related birthday gift of the last year that I unfortunately did not manage to get around to yet. I am convinced however that I'll like it, being quite the fan of Mario Golf on Gamecube.
x. Broken Age: Act I ; Despite immediately falling in love with this game's art style, I resisted playing this until Act 2 came into sight (which is sometime later this year, we now know). I'll play through both then and suspect the full game to be included on my 2015 GOTY list.
x. Bayonetta (Wii U) ; I never played it on PS3 due to the shoddy port but it now stands proudly on my shelf next to Bayonetta 2 awaiting its turn. I'll try to play it soon and will undoubtedly like it as much as its sequel.
x. Transistor ; On my "to play" list going by developer pedigree and soundtrack alone, though I still have to finish Bastion first.
x. FTL: Advanced Edition ; Never played much of the first version but always wanted to get into it more earnestly and this new version might be a good reason to try again.
x. Luftrausers ; Jeff and Vinny pretty much sold me on this game during the GB GOTY discussions and after watching their Quick Look I think I'll like this game a lot. It also doesn't hurt that it's made by my Dutch country men (goed gedaan mannen!).
x. Hyrule Warriors ; I could have been playing this game right now if only my Christmas gift copy had not arrived with a hole in its box as if someone had tried to stab it right through the disc. The result is a returned, unplayed game and an entry on this list of honourable mentions....
x. Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor ; This game will be my first purchase when I manage to snag a PS4 in the near future. I've heard so many good things about it (except for the story, which does bum me out) that I might be disappointed by the end result, but this isn't holding me back from wanting to delve in as soon as I get the chance.
x. Far Cry 4 ; While Far Cry 3 is still on my "to play" list as well, I might jump into this one first after I get my PS4 as most people seem to agree that this is the better, more polished version that builds on that game's template. I'm not the biggest FPS fan, but I suspect the adventuring, searching for collectables and emergent events involving wildlife will keep me entertained.
x. Super Time Force (Ultra) ; I really like this game's aesthetics and I pretty much waited for it('s Ultra version) to come to a console I (will) own before really diving in.
x. Killer Instinct: Season 2 ; While I probably won't own a Xbox One in the near future, I can't deny that this game (and D4) would be the main reason(s) for taking the plunge. I'm getting much enjoyment out of simply watching out for new characters and seeing others play it, so in that sense it already deserves a spot here.
x. D4: Dark Dreams Don't Die ; As with KI, I'll probably not get a chance to play this for myself anytime soon. However, I do support games like this very much and might watch a let's play soon. Seems like the type of wacky but deep experience only Swery can cook up (though I've yet to play Deadly Premonition myself after watching let's plays - which I'll do as soon as my PS3 is fixed).
Here's to a fantastic 2015 for gaming GAF!