1. Tiny Wings - One word: Charm. More Words: This game has an abundance of charm. It's also addictive as fuck. I love the music, the art and the "yaaahhhoooooo"
2. Game Dev Story - Again, so addictive. Though I hate when my Mushroom MMO series fails to break 10m sales
3. McPixel - I fucking love McPixel because *explodes*
4. Sword & Poker - I think this may have been the first iOS game I really enjoyed, but I still come back to it and its sequel fairly often.
5. Tilt to Live - Who'd have thought that the thing to perfect the twin-stick shooter genre would be getting rid of the sticks? Genius.
6. Battleheart - Give me Battleheart 2 with more loot and on a larger scale & I can die happy.
7. Rayman: Jungle Run - Gorgeous little platformer/endless runner.
8. Extinction Squad - Love the art, love the humour and the gameplay keeps me coming back. Love love love.
9. Monsters Ate My Condo - Again, it's all about the character and the simplicity of play. They really could make a cartoon about this game. I'd watch it religiously.
10. Fruit Ninja - An obvious classic. I love slicin' me some fruits. It's like a better, more streamlined version of Metal Gear Rising. Probably.
11. Dead Space - Despite the controls frustrating me, this is obviously a really well put together game in a series I love.
12. Space Miner: Space Ore Bust - One of the first games I played on iOS. Where's the damn sequel?!
13. Total War: Battles - The full titles intimidate me like you wouldn't believe so I'm glad this is such an accessible little gem.
14. Elder Sign: Omens - I imagine this is a fantastic boardgame, but to me it'll always be a solo game of shitting myself on my last doom counter.
15. Trainyard - I think a gaffer made this? Love the art and the puzzles are great fun too.
16. Burnout Crash - Not sure what I love about this so much, but there it is.
17. Cut the Rope - Everyone I know loves this game and it's not hard to see why - it's like a Mario game in that it introduces a gimmick and plays with it until it's just about to get boring, then it swaps it up for something new.
18. Super Crate Box - The only frustrating thing about this game is that I set a high score that I've come nowhere near to beating in months.
19. Reckless Racing 2 - Was a toss up between Real Racing 2 and this, but this is just so much more fun to play, at the end of the day.
20. Sword & Sworcery - OK, it might seem stuffed up its own arse at times, but this is a gorgeous, fantastic game to play.