MillionVolts
Member
1. Super Mario Galaxy 2 ; Galaxy 1 blew me away when it first came out and while 2 didn't really do the same due to how familiar it was, I gotta say it's the better game of the two due to less fat, more creative levels, and higher difficulty.
2. Metroid Prime 3: Corruption ; This game's controls are still unparalleled and make it so fun to play that it edges out Prime 1 just slightly as my favorite Metroid game.
3. Metroid Prime ;
4. Xenoblade Chronicles ; Greatest RPG I've ever played. I rarely get into games in the genre enough to finish them, but Xenoblade had its hooks in me from the very start and I beat it twice, doing everything it had to offer the second time.
5. Super Mario 64 ;
6. Super Smash Bros. for Wii U ; The definitive Smash Bros. experience (at least in terms of multiplayer). Ridiculous roster and gameplay that just feels right.
7. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island ;
8. Super Metroid ;
9. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance ; Best FE game ever for me (followed closely by its sequel). I love the characters, the world, the difficulty, the mechanics... everything.
10. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze ;
2. Metroid Prime 3: Corruption ; This game's controls are still unparalleled and make it so fun to play that it edges out Prime 1 just slightly as my favorite Metroid game.
3. Metroid Prime ;
4. Xenoblade Chronicles ; Greatest RPG I've ever played. I rarely get into games in the genre enough to finish them, but Xenoblade had its hooks in me from the very start and I beat it twice, doing everything it had to offer the second time.
5. Super Mario 64 ;
6. Super Smash Bros. for Wii U ; The definitive Smash Bros. experience (at least in terms of multiplayer). Ridiculous roster and gameplay that just feels right.
7. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island ;
8. Super Metroid ;
9. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance ; Best FE game ever for me (followed closely by its sequel). I love the characters, the world, the difficulty, the mechanics... everything.
10. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze ;