The 25 Best Adventure Games Ever Made (RPS)
1. Day Of The Tentacle
2. The Longest Journey
3. Sam & Max: Hit The Road
4. Indiana Jones & The Fate Of Atlantis
5. Grim Fandango
6. Toonstruck
7. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
8. Space Quest IV
9. Time Gentlemen Please
10. The Dig
11. Kentucky Route Zero
12. Full Throttle
13. Machinarium
14. To The Moon
15. Broken Sword
16. Fahrenheit
17. Gabriel Knight
18. The Blackwell Series
19. The Walking Dead
20. Discworld Noir
21. Strong Bad’s Cool Game For Attractive People
22. Spycraft: The Great Game
23. The Pandora Detective
24. Police Quest III
25. Dragonsphere
I like PQ3 getting some love. GK is much too low for my taste, but I've come to accept that most "best adventures" lists are going to be dominated by LucasArts games. At least SQ4 made the top ten!
Number 1 is fair. I'd have FATE higher (DOTT & FATE are defo the two best P&C games ever, I find it very hard to say which is 1 & which is 2).
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge & Time Gentlemen Please/Ben There, Dan That! are too low for me personally. Good to see Broken Sword, The Blackwell Series & Discworld Noir. This is a good list from someone who enjoys P&C games.
My personal one would be:
1. Indiana Jones & The Fate Of Atlantis
2. Day Of The Tentacle
3. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
4. Time Gentlemen Please/Ben There Dan That
5. Monkey Island
6. Broken Sword
7. Discworld Noir
8. The Blackwell Series
9. Broken Sword 2
10. Simon the Sorcerer
11. Maniac Mansion
12. Phoenix Wright : Ace Attorney (the ds edition with "Rise from the Ashes")
13. Sam and Max Hit The road
14. Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective
15. Curse of Monkey Island
16. Primordia
17. Beneath a Steel Sky
18. Flight of the Amazon Queen
19. Zak Mckracken
20. Star Trek : A Final Unity
21. Loom
22. Discworld 2
23. Innocent Until Caught/Guilty
24. The Dig
25. Touch Detective\Touch Detective 2 ½ (Still hoping 3 gets localised. Atlus pls)
I make an honest admission that I *REALLY* need to replay the sierra games one of these days.