Hm, my top series looks incredibly different from my favorite single games (and the NES/SNES generations bury the others), but thats why people make these topics, I suppose. I feel like my top 50 or 100 or 200 are really interesting (we're talking Strider 2 to Inazuma 11 2: Threat Of The Invaders to Famicom Fairytales: New Island Of Oni to Twinkle Star Sprites 2 to Darkstalkers Collection, English language and non-, and OHMYGODIAMSUCHANINTERESTINGPERSON), but my top 10 are kind of predictable, giving my genre preferences.
From bottom to top:
10
Galactic Civilizations II
It would diminish Stardock's achievement if I noted that a Final Fantasy Tactics with more variety or Advance with more varied jobs and A2 with more verticality or Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together with more jobs or The Knight Of Lodis with a better supporting cast or Fire Emblem: Mystery Of The Emblem with more character depth or what have you will usurp this someday, because they didn't falter at any point. They didn't endear the game to me, but they gave me a virtuous faction, an intimidating amount of possibililties, and an incredibly enjoyable world. The amazing AI and single-player was improved greatly with each expansion, and they've cemented the attention they earned with the 1st game.
9
Puzzle League Attack
That is, Panel De Pon 2. With apologies to Puyo Pop Anniversary and other stellar competing puzzle games, the Gamecube sequel does everything right: fun music, 3-d, puzzle, and 4-player versus modes, great art and new characters, and an extended single-player mode. It's the best version of the only puzzle game that stresses me out.
8
Bangai-O Spirits
Do you know how good this game has to be to surpass the austerity of Radiant Silvergun, the exhilaration of Terra Diver, the joyous squeals I emit when playing Parodius (Talk Show Live, specifically), the artfulness of Panzer Dragoon (Orta), the craft of Guwange, the claustrophobia of R-Type (Final), the candy-colored fun of (Pop'n) Twinbee, and the surrealism of Fantasy Zone (4)? Well, it is. I have a weakness for Section Z/Sidearms Hyperdyne/Forgotten Worlds-style shoot-'em-ups. That said, Bangai-O Spirits balances risk and reward perfectly while applying shoot-'em-up principles to puzzle, action, sports, and platformer genres. It's 1 of the most brilliant game ideas there's been, and 1 odd, odd sequel.
7
Ico
I've been hard on Team Ico recently, but that doesn't mean I'm not on the bandwagon. It's easy to forget how innovative and artful simple puzzles were in Ico after being barraged with hyperbole. How perfectly is that story told?
6
Castlevania: Order Of Ecclesia
Picking well-known games is a hazard, I think, since people can more easily dismiss opinions. I hold this to be the pinnacle of the Castlevania series, and I'm not ashamed. It has my favorite environments, my favorite level design, my favorite protagonist and story, a favorite boss or 2, and deflects nearly every criticism leveled at the handheld Castlevanias (unjustly, I think). The gameplay applies Circle Of The Moon's difficulty to Bloodlines' combat and Rondo Of Blood's environments with a dash of Simon's Quest's RPG elements. With few exceptions (couldn't it have the BEST soundtrack instead of a merely enthralling one?), this is the archetypal Castlevania.
5
The Last Blade 1 And 2
I prefer 3-d fighting games by a wide margin (go, Virtua Fighter!), but there are so many 2-d franchises that one's bound to have 1. gorgeous aesthetics 2. a brilliant 1-player mode 3. interesting play styles. A tragic, thoughtful tale set in sunset-of-an-age Japan with memorable characters, a fantastic contrast in fighting/play styles, and GORGEOUS music/visuals? Sorry, Eileen and company. The Last Blade games are tops.
4
Super Mario World
Here's a pair of perfectly pared-down characters. Here are amazing power-ups, including the best one in a Mario game (Yoshi, followed immediately by the Cape Feather). Here are the Koopa Kids, a perfect balance between platforming tests and exploratory joy, an endearing territory, and multiple brilliant takes on a classic Mario ditty. Oh, and the 3-Up Moon, folks. DEAL WITH IT.
3
Final Fantasy IX
You know what? This is merely the 2nd time I've ranked it my favorite Final Fantasy/RPG. It has my favorite Final Fantasy ability system. I think every single main party member is great. It may have my favorite Final Fantasy soundtrack. It has uncomparable bookends. It doesn't have a lot of things that Lunar, Grandia, Final Fantasy VI, and the rest have, but, come on, existentialism. Who'd have expected it?
2
Kings Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow
Oh, LucasArts. Your games are (mostly) not funny, (mostly) not challenging, (mostly) not engrossing, and (mostly) quip delivery devices, not games where one must survive by one's wits and reflexes. Sure, I'll take Monkey Island and Sam And Max, but you can't touch King's Quest VI. It's the best Western adventure game yet made, you know.
1
Moon: Remix RPG Adventure
How good is this, the pinnacle of games-as-art? I love Team Ico, but I'm unable to read all of the "Ico" and "Shadow Of The Colossus" picks without thinking the vast majority are obligatory "art game" picks. Try the real thing, folks. Moon makes Ico look like Gears Of War.
You could read my essay here:
http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showthread.php?t=376513
or just play it if you like:
Team ICOs philosophical approach
Games that make fun of RPGs
Games that celebrate RPGs
The Last Express' "real-time world"
In-game customizable soundtracks
Japanese, American, or European adventure games
Earthbound 3's tone
Watercolor
Dragon Quest III as the archetypal video game
Games that make fun of video games
Games that make fun of you for playing them
Weird stuff in Super Mario RPG, Incredible Crisis, or Grasshopper Manufactures work
Vanpool, Skip, and Punchline
Crying like a widdwe tyke
Games-as-art
I'm going to say it's EASILY the greatest game ever made. You should play it.
For the tabulator:
#01: Moon: Remix RPG Adventure
#02: Kings Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow
#03: Final Fantasy IX
#04: Super Mario World
#05: The Last Blade 1 And 2 (that's a subseries, like Street Fighter 0 or 3 or what have you)
#06: Castlevania: Order Of Ecclesia
#07: Ico
#08: Bangai-O Spirits
#09: Puzzle League Attack (that's Puzzle League/Panel De Pon 2, Planet Puzzle League/Panel De Pon DS would be 3 and Tetris Attack/Panel De Pon would be 1)
#10: Galactic Civilizations II