1. Low - Drums and Guns
My most-listened album of the year. The glorious sound of nihilism. I'm shocked and hurt that I'm the only person who's listened to it.
2. The Shins - Wincing the Night Away
Melodies that could take your head off, a voice that can navigate them, and diverse if not excessively innovative music. Pure pleasure. The lyrics are beautifully sick and well-composed, too.
3. Radiohead - In Rainbows
Organic and warm, this is revelatory. Great tracklist, too. Their best album since Kid A, for sure.
4. White Stripes - Icky Thump
Lumpy, but the high points are great. Get Behind Me Satan was better, but at least this makes Elephant more of a bad dream. More bagpipe in the future, please.
5. The Acorn - Glory Hope Mountain
Flood Pt. 1 might be the best new music I've heard this year. I expect this band to do great things. (Also the EP Tin Fist.)
6. Bjork - Volta
Lumpy, overlong, and clumsy, but when it's good it's really good.
7. John Cale - Circus Live
Turgid. This band is very competent, but it's all too goddamn clean. The bonus DVD's rehearsal performances are much better. Still worth tracking down for incredible reinventions of "Gun" and "Mercenaries (Ready for War)", but a disappointment.
8. Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank
God, his voice is gone. Weaker than "Good News" and more bloated. Waaaay too long. Some quality material nevertheless.
9. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
All My Friends is one of my favorite songs of the year, but the album's a little too superficial to really make an impact.
10. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
... which is also my biggest disappointment of the year. It's not awful, but it's so graceless and simple-minded and juvenile, both musically and lyrically, that it feels bizarre to listen to it. What a comedown from Funeral, one of my favorite albums.
Hey, the new Neil Young is out next week! It's sure to be... oh. Oh well. "Ordinary People" is top-notch, anyway!
I'm sure I've forgotten stuff. There's so much great music I've missed this year, though