1, Mass Effect 2; Better than the original in most ways, strangely worse in others, still the best game I played this year.
2. Fallout New Vegas; Fallout 3 with a personality, if F3 was Oblivion with guns, then this is Morrowind with guns.
3. Limbo; Stylish, atmospheric and brutal, the game on my list I spent the least time with, but the one I'll remember most.
4. Dead Rising 2; Improves nearly everything from the first game without losing what made it great.
5. Super Meat Boy; Platforming at it's purest, tightest, and most fun, plus the music is rad.
6. Red Dead Redemption; GTA in the west. But with (mostly) well designed missions and a story and characters worth giving a shit about. A well told tale of changing times and the lengths a man will go for his family.
7. Costume Quest; Great art, great imagination, great fun. <3 Doublefine
8. Metro 2033; Typically eastern european, being both beautiful and atmospheric, yet broken and frustrating.
9. Mafia 2; A lovingly crafted world and characters, slightly let down by some strange story pacing and uneven mission design.
10. Alan Wake; The Twin Peaks/Max Payne fanboy in me helped me enjoy this despite it's numerous flaws.
x. Civilization 5; Improves on the Civ formula in just about every way, except for the BROKEN Diplomatic AI, fix this shit and it would be top of my list.
x. Heavy Rain; Loved the gameplay and it systems, was less impressed by the voice acting and moronic, totally unbelievable story twist.