1. Donkey Kong Country Returns ; I always knew that Retro had the chops for a fantastic platformer. This one knocked it out of the park, constantly engaging and incredibly focused level design (it really speaks volumes that they manage to make such an engaging game without having to utilise a new gimmick in each level). It combines the best elements of DKC and DKJB to make something all of its own and it's rock hard too
2. Super Mario Galaxy 2 ; I was tempted to make this No1, it really was a toss up between this and DKCR but I couldn't give it No1 purely on the basis that it was a "more of the same" sequel - though in the case of Mario Galaxy 1 & 2 (which constantly reinvents itself in each level) that's not exactly much of a crutch! Level design is nothing short of amazing and (like DKCR) it's rock hard in the later stages! One of the greatest games ever made without a doubt
3. Monster Hunter 3 Tri ; I had never played a Monster Hunter game before and had no interest in the series. A friend got me to try it out and I was hooked immediately. Incredibly visceral, engaging and challenging, there's nothing quite like that feeling of finally taking down that monster that kept kicking your arse
(especially online!)
4. Bayonetta ; Take Devil May Cry and Viewtiful Joe. Stick them in a blender, add some new spice and you get Bayonetta. Nothing short of the reinvention of the action game genre and an essential game. The sheer fluidity of your actions are astounding and its just simply a joy to play.
5. Metroid Other M ; People wanted Super Metroid 2, instead we got a Metroid Fusion prequel. That's exactly what I thought the game was going to be and I loved it! The backlash is completely undeserved. The game stands tall as a completely original experience that completely succeeds at what the developers set out to do (even if it isn't what gaffers and some Metroid fans were hoping for), with fabulous level design that is streamlined and yet packed with hidden items and secret passages. It's the Super Paper Mario of the series in every respect (and yes, I love Super Paper Mario
)
6. God of War 3 ; So engrossing that I finished the game in a single sitting! The game may be somewhat lighter on its puzzles than God of War 1 but it makes up for it with the constant variety of foes that challenge you to battle in completely different ways from before. An almost perfect conclusion to a fantastic trilogy (only let down by a somewhat underwhelming final battle)
7. Cave Story ; Absolutely shocked and stunned that the original game was only made by one guy! The game is so absolutely jam packed with wonderful little details that I seem to learn something new about the game each time I play it. Amazing level design, charming and endearing characters and wonderful music. This game truly has it all. (shame that Europe had to wait so long for it!)
8. Sin & Punishment 2 Star Successor ; When I first played Sin & Punishment for the 1st time when it came out on the VC, my first thought was how this game seemed talour made for Wiimote/Nunchuck controls. My instincts were right on the money! While the game feels quite different from the N64 original (free flight changes everything) its just as addictive as the original, if not more so! Nothing short of astounding and possibly Treasure's best game (it's definitely their best sequel!)
9. Trauma Team ; Sadly forgotten by most people, it's an amazing title that offers both depth and variety in all respects. They set out to reinvent the Trauma Center series and succeeded spectacularly! I loved all of the different types of gameplay (hint, play them in story order like you're supposed to, don't just play one game type all the way to the end on its own. Enjoy the variety!)
10. Pokemon Heart Gold/Soul Silver ; This is a fantastic remake of the best game in the series (and if it wasn't a remake, it would score much higher. But I can't put it higher simply because it's a remake). It's everything I was hoping it would be and I'm still wearing my Pokewalker
Honourable Mentions - in no particular order
x. Super Meat Boy ; This is N+ done right. It takes the wonderful platforming gameplay of N+ and constantly gives it new gimmicks in each level with some amazing level design. The epitome of "just one more level..."
x. Kirby's Epic Yarn ; Shafted simply because of Pokemon HG/SS. While it's easy to blast your way through, the real challenge is in getting to the end without getting hit. Constantly inventive and creative, this game proves that Good Feel have the chops for good level design (a relief, after the disappointing Wario Land Shake It). Play it in co-op like the game intended!
x. Wario Ware D.I.Y ; I never thought that I could make a game, this game proved me wrong! It's Mario Paint 2 in almost all respects and just as addictive
x. Picross 3D ; Another forgotten gem, hilariously addictive and original. 100 hours odd later and I'm still loving it
x. Ace Attorney Investigations ; Another victim of GAF backlash that doesn't deserve it. It's just as good as the main series games. While it perhaps doesn't go as far with the concept of being on the opposite end as a Prosecutor as it could have, it makes up for it with its engaging and charming characters as well as its ridiculous plotline. Another essential entry in an essential series
x. Dragon Quest 9 ; Read my comments for Monster Hunter 3 Tri and this game follows them to a tee! The only exception is that I actually have played a DQ game before (DQ 4 DS) and have been very interested in the series before. The difference here is that I was let down by DQ 4 and just couldn't get into it. This game finally got me into a world that I always wanted to enjoy! Oh and the grottos have me hopelessly addicted in the same way that Pokemon Mystery Dungeon stole my soul
x. Shantae: Risky's Revenge ; Never played the original Shantae on GBC (still want to, and will once it inevitably comes out on the 3DS VC
). It really does feel like a long lost GBA classic and satisfies in the same way as Wario Land 4 (strangely enough!). Amazing sprite based action that feels just right to play, with just the right blend of metroidvania elements that add some spice, without bogging down the action gameplay focus. An essential game and one of the DS' very best
x. X-Scape ; Of all the Nintendo games that I thought could never possibly get a sequel, X was number 1 on that list. Fabulous game, very atmospheric, challenging and engaging in that same bitesized way that Starfox Command was for me. Strange level design with a hybrid of Starfox landmaster shooting gameplay and light puzzle solving in that wonderful gonzo way that Nintendo excel at
x. Pacman Championship Edition DX ; It's Pacman CE made even more extreeeemmmeee. While it loses the sense of survival aspect from the original Pacman CE, as well as its freeflowing level design, it makes up for it with an even greater focus on high scores and a focus on achieving that perfect run through your route that you worked out yourself.
Notes
I haven't played Golden Sun Dark Dawn yet, so this may get added to my list.