Really good issue this month, scores:
Call of Duty 4
+ Slick split story is gripping
+ Tremendous battle scale
+ Brilliantly judged pace changes
+ Helicopter bonanza!
- Dense but very short
9/10
FIFA 08
+ Much improved flow to matches
+ Independent ball physics, at last
+ Trick moves better integrated
+ The best looking footy game bar none
- Still no official tournaments to play
8/10
PES 2008
+ It's still very definitely PES
+ AI is much more of a challenge
+ Much more emphasis on passing
+ Best looking PES ever
- Not enough obvious new features
8/10
Warriors Orochi
+ Excellent combo system
+ Tons of gameplay to get through
+ 77 fun, likeable charachters
- Stupid storyline
- Creaky old game engine
7/10
Tony Hawk's Proving Ground
+ No framerate issues this year
+ Much better loading and presentation
+ Great new freeroaming city layout
+ Simple online lobbies and options
- The usual lack of massive changes
9 moneyhats/10
Eternal Sonata
+ Visually arresting game world
+ Fantastic translation job on scripting
+ Unique mix of reality and dream world
- Not enough chances to explore
- Battle system not as deep as we'd like
8/10
Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation
+ Stunnng photorealistic visuals
+ Load of planes to unlock and buy
+ Lots of replay to improve stats
+ Feels like you're in an actual war
- Top Gun theme is stuck in our heads
8/10
Crash of the Titans
+ Good, focused design
+ It's, y'know, for kids
+ Short campaign
- Rediculously easy combat
- Limited variety of areas
5/10
Clive Barker's Jericho
+ Solid, varied charachters
+ Enjoyable weapon sets
+ Nicely designed team division
- As scary as a car advert
- Rediculously linear
- My fingers are becoming numb typing all this shit out
7/10
Naruto: Rise of a Ninja
+ Lively roaming city
+ Great sense of humour
+ Fun, fighting-game multiplayer
- Irritating collectibles
- Limited variety of areas
7/10
Orange Box
Portal - 8/10
Half-Life 2 - 9/10
Team Fortress 2 - 9/10
Thrillville: Off the Rails
6/10
NBA Live 08
6/10
Conan
5/10
Spider-Man: Friend of Foe
3/10
NEXT MONTH
Next month is going to be one HOLY SHIT of an issue:
Reviews of Kane & Lynch, Mass Effect, Assassin's Creed, The Simpsons, Lost Odyssey, Timeshift, Army of Two, Blacksite, Scene It?!, Viva Pinata Party Animals, WWE SmackDown vs RAW 2008, Guitar Hero III, Need for Speed Pro Street, NHL 2K8, NBA 2K8, Beowulf, Tomb Raider Anniversary, Lego Star Wars: Complete Saga, Ratatouille, Bladestorm, The Golden Compass, Kengo Zero and Avatar.
Call of Duty 4
+ Slick split story is gripping
+ Tremendous battle scale
+ Brilliantly judged pace changes
+ Helicopter bonanza!
- Dense but very short
9/10
FIFA 08
+ Much improved flow to matches
+ Independent ball physics, at last
+ Trick moves better integrated
+ The best looking footy game bar none
- Still no official tournaments to play
8/10
PES 2008
+ It's still very definitely PES
+ AI is much more of a challenge
+ Much more emphasis on passing
+ Best looking PES ever
- Not enough obvious new features
8/10
Warriors Orochi
+ Excellent combo system
+ Tons of gameplay to get through
+ 77 fun, likeable charachters
- Stupid storyline
- Creaky old game engine
7/10
Tony Hawk's Proving Ground
+ No framerate issues this year
+ Much better loading and presentation
+ Great new freeroaming city layout
+ Simple online lobbies and options
- The usual lack of massive changes
9 moneyhats/10
Eternal Sonata
+ Visually arresting game world
+ Fantastic translation job on scripting
+ Unique mix of reality and dream world
- Not enough chances to explore
- Battle system not as deep as we'd like
8/10
Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation
+ Stunnng photorealistic visuals
+ Load of planes to unlock and buy
+ Lots of replay to improve stats
+ Feels like you're in an actual war
- Top Gun theme is stuck in our heads
8/10
Crash of the Titans
+ Good, focused design
+ It's, y'know, for kids
+ Short campaign
- Rediculously easy combat
- Limited variety of areas
5/10
Clive Barker's Jericho
+ Solid, varied charachters
+ Enjoyable weapon sets
+ Nicely designed team division
- As scary as a car advert
- Rediculously linear
- My fingers are becoming numb typing all this shit out
7/10
Naruto: Rise of a Ninja
+ Lively roaming city
+ Great sense of humour
+ Fun, fighting-game multiplayer
- Irritating collectibles
- Limited variety of areas
7/10
Orange Box
Portal - 8/10
Half-Life 2 - 9/10
Team Fortress 2 - 9/10
Thrillville: Off the Rails
6/10
NBA Live 08
6/10
Conan
5/10
Spider-Man: Friend of Foe
3/10
NEXT MONTH
Next month is going to be one HOLY SHIT of an issue:
Reviews of Kane & Lynch, Mass Effect, Assassin's Creed, The Simpsons, Lost Odyssey, Timeshift, Army of Two, Blacksite, Scene It?!, Viva Pinata Party Animals, WWE SmackDown vs RAW 2008, Guitar Hero III, Need for Speed Pro Street, NHL 2K8, NBA 2K8, Beowulf, Tomb Raider Anniversary, Lego Star Wars: Complete Saga, Ratatouille, Bladestorm, The Golden Compass, Kengo Zero and Avatar.