*About:
GOMTV is hosting its third official Global StarCraft II Team League!
Top 8 teams that have garnered points throughout the GSL May will compete against each other. Nothing is impossible in the world of GSTL. Which team will claim the title of the best SC II team in the world in May?
Teams that will be participating in this exciting GSTL will be: oGs, Prime, MVP, TSL, fOu, ZeNEX, ST and SlayerS. Ro8 through Ro4 will be Bo7 and the final will be Bo9.
GSTL May will be held from May 16th to May 19th, 2011.
*Prize Pool (Approximately in USD):
Champions: ₩10,000,000 = $9,200
Runner-Up: ₩5,000,000 = $4,600
Runner-Up: ₩5,000,000 = $4,600
*Map Pool:
- Metalopolis
- Dual Sight
- Crossfire SE
- Xel'Naga Caverns
- Xel'Naga Fortress
- Terminus SE
- Crevasse
- Tal'Darim Altar LE
- New Map: Bel'Shir Beach
Bel'Shir Beach
Two words: Water. Awesome.
Introduction
Created by: LSPrime
Bases: 10 (2 gold baes)
Size: 120 x 128 it's a fun size!
Your ramp to enemy's ramp: 29 seconds
Available on: KR, NA, SEA servers
*Team Lineup (Highest GSL Achievement in Parenthesis):
SlayerS:
Coach:
Cella (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Team Captain:
MMA (GSL Code A Ro8)
Alicia (GSL Code S Ro16)
BoxeR (GSL Code S Ro16)
Brown (GSL Code A Ro32)
GanZi (GSL Code A Ro16)
Golden (GSL Code A Ro32)
JYS (GSL Open Season Ro64)
LegalMind (GSL Code S Ro32)
Lots (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Min (GSL Code A Ro16)
Ryung (GSL Code A Ro4)
YuGiOh (GSL Code A Ro16)
Team Captain:
ZeNEX:
Coach:
FreeSaGa (GSL Open Season Ro32)
Coach:
ParalyzE
Team Captain:
Line (GSL Code A Ro32)
Byun (GSL Code S Ro16)
CoCa (GSL Code A Ro8)
cOre (GSL Code A Ro32)
Hack (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Jjun (GSL Code A Ro16)
Kyrix (GSL Code S Ro16)
Naya (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Coach:
Team Captain:
For Our Utopia:
Coach:
Imori (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Team Captain:
Twilight
Choya (GSL Code S Ro8)
GuMiho (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Leenock (GSL Code S Ro32)
sC (GSL Code S Ro4)
Sirius (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Terious (GSL Code A Ro32)
TheBest (GSL Code S Ro16)
TopClass (GSL Code A Ro32)
Team Captain:
Team SCV Life:
Coach: Lee Woon Jae
Team Captain:
Trickster (GSL Code S Ro8)
aLive (GSL Code A Ro8)
Clide (GSL Code S Ro16)
FruitDealer (GSL Open Season 1 Champion)
Killer (GSL Code S Ro8)
Rain (GSL Code S Ro32)
RevivaL (GSL Code A Ro16)
Team Captain:
MVP:
Coach & Team Captain:
KeePing (GSL Open Season Ro32)
Avenge (GSL Code A Ro32)
Aya (GSL Code A Ro32)
Finale (GSL Code A Ro32)
Genius (GSL Code S Ro16)
GuineaPig (GSL Code A Ro32)
Keen (GSL Code A Ro4)
Luer (GSL Code A Ro32)
Monster (GSL Open Season Ro32)
Noblesse (GSL Code A Ro16)
viOlet (GSL Code A Ro8)
Prime:
Coach: Lee Joon Ho
Team Captain:
Check (GSL Code S Ro16)
AnnYeong (GSL Open Season Ro64)
anypro (GSL Code S Ro4)
Creator (GSL Code A Ro16)
Gerrard (GSL Open Season Ro64)
HongUn (GSL Code S Ro8)
Libero (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Lotze (GSL Code A Ro32)
Maka (GSL Code S Ro32)
MarineKing (GSL January Code S Runner-Up)
Maru (GSL Open Season Ro32)
Polt (GSL Code S Ro16)
Tankboy (GSL Code A Ro32)
Team Captain:
Old Generations:
Coach:
Gon (GSL Open Season Ro32)
Team Captain:
Cezanne (GSL Code A Ro8)
Ensnare (GSL Code S Ro16)
Hyperdub (GSL Code S Ro16)
InCa (GSL May Code S Runner-Up)
JookTo (GSL Code S Ro32)
LittleBoy (GSL Code A Ro32)
MC (GSL Open Season 3 Champion, GSL March Code S Champion)
NaDa (GSL Code S Ro4)
Spunky (GSL Open Season Ro64)
SuperNoVa (GSL Code S Ro16)
TheWinD (GSL Code S Ro16)
TOP (GSL January Code A Champion, GSL Code S Ro8)
Vines (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Zenio (GSL Code S Ro16)
Team Captain:
StarTale:
Coach: Won Joong Wook
Ace (GSL Code A Ro32)
August (GSL Code A Ro16)
Bomber (GSL May Code A Champion)
Curious (GSL Code A Ro32)
July (GSL March Code S Runner-Up)
Max (GSL Open Season Ro64)
RainBOw (GSL Code S Ro16)
Sound (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Squirtle (GSL Code A Ro16)
TorcH (GSL Open Season Ro64)
Virus (GSL Code S Ro16)
Only players who have participated in previous GSL seasons are listed excluding coaches & captains.
Full Team Rosters courtesy of GOMTV
*Casters:
Casting by Doa and Moletrap.
*Broadcast Schedule:
May 16, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9) - SlayerS vs ZeNEX, fOu vs TSL
May 17, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9) - MVP vs Prime, oGs vs StarTale
May 18, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9) - Semifinal Matches
May 19, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9) - Finals
GOMTV's Up to Date Schedule
*Brackets:
*Streams:
GOMTV GSL Live Link
Stream Specifications:
Free
SQ : 250Kbps(Video)+64Kbps(Audio) / Resolution: 512x288 / Minimum bandwidth required:350Kbps
Premium
SQ : 350Kbps(Video)+64Kbps(Audio) / Resolution: 576x324 / Minimum bandwidth required: 450Kbps
HQ : 700Kbps(Video)+128Kbps(Audio) / Resolution: 800x450 / Minimum bandwidth required:800Kbps
Live Stream requires the latest version of GOM Player
Buy the Premium Service
*Extra:
About GSTL May... (Explanation on lack of Incredible Miracle)