Ok, let's do this again.
Past years:
2016 - 61 games
2017 - 54 games
Now, let's start 2018:
01) Gorogoa (PC): A very nice and very creative puzzle game. It lasts about one hour and a half, and it's really worth playing.
02) Night in the Woods (PC): What a gem. I love narrative-focused games, and this one was no exception. Great story, amazing characters and some bizarre stuff. Really liked it.
03) Star Wars Battlefront 2 (PS4): Surprisingly, I enjoyed the story quite a bit, especially with the final 3 missions (Ressurrection, I think) that were released later. They complete the story nicely. But the gameplay has lots of problems, 3rd person view is a janky mess and a lot of the missions follow the Destiny 1 campaign mold of "protect the character that's doing something". And the space battles, while thrilling, are frustrating sometimes, because if you bump your ship on anything it's game over and back to the last checkpoint. Overall, a nice Star Wars story wrapped in a very flawed game.
04) The Sexy Brutale (PS4): Groundhog Day meets The Name of the Rose. It's a very interesting game with time manipulation and a few obscure puzzles.
05) Sniper Elite V2 (Xbox One): Everybody's saying SE4 is great, so I decided to take a look at this series starting from (almost) the beginning, and I ended up liking it a lot more than I thought I would. I died a lot because I'm used to play CoD with guns blazing, and this game definitely should be played more cautiously. I enjoyed it a lot and will surely play SE3 and SE4.
06) Saints Row IV: Re-Elected (PS4): This game is bonkers. The only Saints Row game I played before this one was SR3, and it was already crazy. This one is much crazier. The activities get repetitive, but the superpowers are really fun. And it has the best traversal in any game.
07) Warcraft Adventures: Lord of the Clans (PC): I remember when this game was cancelled...I was a big fan of Blizzard, RTS games and Point & Click adventures. So, the fact that I was never gonna play this game was a big letdown to me. I'm very glad it somehow leaked and was playable from beginning to end. But, after all is said and done, I understand why it was cancelled...it's just a run of the mill adventure game, with very obscure puzzles. I used a walkthrough to play through it, but I'm still very glad I had the chance to play it. It's a piece of gaming history, after all.
08) Divinity: Original Sin (PS4): I was a HUGE fan of the Infinity Engine games (Baldur's Gate, IWD, etc), but after all this time I thought I wouldn't be able to enjoy such an outdated (or so I thought) gameplay. How wrong I was! This game is amazing, and now I wanna play all the recent games in the CRPG revival. My playthrough lasted 65 hours and I enjoyed every single one of them.
09) To The Moon (PC): It's like a 16-bit version of Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. I never though tiny sprites could make me feel so many things. The gameplay is really clunky, but it's worth it for the story, music and characters.
10) Hidden Folks (PC): Great game that does a "Where's Waldo" style thing. Very creative and fun.
11) Florence (iOS): A half-hour game that's more like an interactive comic book. Adorable and bittersweet.
12) Red Faction (PS4): When I saw that Red Faction Guerrilla is getting a remaster, I remembered that I never played a Red Faction game. So I decided I'm gonna play through all of them in order. I started with the original game, and played it on my PS4 (it's a "PS2 on PS4" game). It's REALLY dated, especially the graphics, but once I customized the controls to be closer to modern standards it became much more playable. I didn't have the greatest of times playing the game, but it wasn't a chore either (I played on easy and it really was a walk in the park). It's not a very long game, and it was nice to know the start of the franchise. Now I'll wait for Red Faction 2 to go on sale so I can buy it and play it.
13) Hand of Fate (PS4): I hate card games. I don't like games with permadeath. And I love Hand of Fate. It's a great mix of cards, Arkham combat, RPG mechanics and roguelike. The final boss is very OP, but I managed to beat him with a little help from my RNG luck. I'll surely buy the sequel too.
14) Epistory - Typing Chronicles (PC): A cool typing game with beautiful art style and a good ending. I enjoyed it and recommend it if you like this kind of game.
15) God of War III (PS4): Since the new game is coming, I decided to replay GoW3 to refresh my memory. I enjoyed it all over again and have really high hopes for the new one.
16) Mafia III (PS4): People complained about this game a lot, but I really liked it. I can see all the flaws: it's janky, repetitive, it looks like a PS3 game, etc. But the gameplay is actually good, the story is awesome, and it's told in a very original way. I also loved all the DLC: it consists of 3 stories that are very different from the main game. Overall, a good swan song to the series (I imagine it is the last one, because this game was kind of a flop, but I kinda hope it's not).
17) West of Loathing (PC): A pretty cool (and funny) black & white western RPG with stick figures. I really liked this game...it's fun to play, really simple and sometimes laugh out loud funny. I just wish it had a good way to track quests. But overall I really recommend it if you like indie games that try to do something different.
18) God of War (PS4): I have always been a fan of the God of War series. I played through all of the six games (and replayed 1 and 3). But this game....man, this game. It's incredible what Cory Barlog and his team at Santa Monica have accomplished with this one. Amazing graphics, perfect combat, lots to do even after the credits rolled, amazing story with a lot of surprises. I highly recommend this game to both GoW fans and GoW haters. It is that good. Got the platinum after many hours and now I can't wait for the sequel. It got up there with my favorite games ever (right beside Fallout 2 and the first Dark Souls).
19) Ys I (PC): I always heard the name Ys, but had no idea what it was. Suddenly, I started reading about it everywhere, and everybody was saying it's awesome. So I decided to give it a try, starting from the beginning. This first game is really old (1987) and it shows, but it still holds up, despite a few problems. I enjoyed the game for what it is (I had to use a guide in some parts), and soon I'll start Ys II (which is apparently the only other game in the series that's really dated). It has potential to be a series that I can really get into.
20) Red Faction II (PS4): I'm on an old game streak...the second game in the Red Faction franchise. It's a little better than the first one, but much shorter: I finished it in one afternoon. It's also really dated, but still playable. Now I'm ready for the Red Faction: Guerrilla remaster.
21) Red Dead Revolver (PS4): Another series I decided to start from scratch (although I already played Redemption). This first game didn't age well at all. I kinda enjoyed the story and the spaghetti western feel, but the graphics, controls and gameplay are all extremely dated and clunky. Also, the game can be really infuriating at times, with bad checkpoints and cheap deaths. I only finished it because I'm very stubborn, since I wasn't having a lot of fun with it. Anyway, I'm glad I finished it.
22) Ys II (PC): Nice, now I've finished the really old games in the series and I'm able to proceed to the more modern ones. Ys II is a better game than the first, as it has a better developed story and gameplay. Now I'm also watching the anime and enjoying it a lot. I'm starting to think that after all these years I've finally found a JRPG series that I can enjoy.
23) Minit (PS4): A really cool little game with a really cool little idea. It lasted less than 2 hours, but it was really fun.
24) Tesla vs. Lovecraft (PS4): A great twin-stick shooter, and one of the best I've ever played. I'm a sucker for anything Lovecraft, and this game was exactly what I wanted. Got the platinum, although by the end of the third run/difficulty it got REALLY hard.
25) Red Dead Redemption (Xbox One): I played this game when it came out, and 8 years later it's still awesome. It also looks amazing in native 4k on the Xbox One X (despite a few moments, especially in cutscenes, when the game shows its age). But it was great to revisit John Marston's saga. I'll also play Undead Nightmare soon (I never played it).
26) Super Lucky's Tale (Xbox One): I got a month of Gamepass for $1 and decided to play a few titles that are available on the service. This game is a simple and colorful platormer that is nothing special, but fun. The final boss is a little annoying, but overall I liked the game.
27) Fable Anniversary (Xbox One): I like Fable, but playing this game again (I already played the original Fable on PC), it felt really dated and clunky. Lots of technical problems, crashes and that terrible lock on feature that never works. Now I want a Fable 4 with modern technology.
28) Tormentum - Dark Sorrow (PC): A point & click/puzzle game with an awesome art style. It has almost no animation, but the visuals are really interesting and the story is very intriguing. Recommended.
29) Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Switch): Yes, it's Mario XCom. And yes, it's awesome! Despite a few annoying levels (escort and "get to the place" missions), I really enjoyed playing this. Ubisoft made a game that somehow feels like Nintendo itself made it.
30) Resident Evil 7 (PS4): I'm usually not a survival horror fan, and generally prefer more action oriented horror (and also enjoy third person games a lot more than first person ones). But this game is something special. I never thought I'd enjoy it so much. And some of the DLC (Daughters, Not a Hero and End of Zoe) complete the story perfectly. Can't recommend it enough.
31) The Evil Within 2 (PS4): I enjoyed RE7 so much that I decided to play another horror game. And it's also great! I played the first TEW and liked it, but I enjoyed the second game a lot more. A really remarkable experience. Am I becoming a horror fan? I wonder.
32) Shadowrun Returns (PC): It's a very linear game, resulting in a mix of turn-based RPG and visual novel. The story is interesting, though, and kept me playing until the end.
33) The Bunker (PS4): It's a very claustrophobic FMV game that last 2 hours. It's got an interesting story, with a few twists along the way.
34) Late Shift (PS4): Another FMV game by the same guys, but I enjoyed this one a bit more. It doesn't have annoying button mashing sections or bad quick time events...only choices. I got a real bad ending, but liked the game anyway.
35) Far Cry 5 (Xbox One): It's a great Far Cry game with the most f***ed-up ending I've ever seen. Seriously, I really didn't see that coming, and I really don't know how I feel about it (and I got the so-called "good" ending). But the game is great.
36) Maize (PC): It's a very weird, sometimes funny game. If you intend to play it, just start it without knowing anything about it. It just gets crazier by the minute.
37) A Mortician's Tale (PC): A game that made me think about the finitude of life. Strange, short and different. Recommended if you like unique experiences in your games.
38) The Little Acre (PS4): A very short point & click game with cartoon graphics and a nice story. I enjoyed it.
39) Bone: Out from Boneville (PC): The first game in an unfinished series based on a comic book by Telltale Games. It's easy to see that Telltale was still trying to find their storytelling formula. The game is not very good, but since I like the comic it was based on, it wasn't that bad for me.
40) Matterfall (PS4): It's my least favorite Housemarque game, but it's not bad. That said, F*** that final boss. It's so much harder than anything in the game that it just stopped being fun. I think it took me more than 30 tries to beat it on the easiest difficulty.
41) Off-Peak (PC): A weird indie game that takes less than 30 minutes to beat. It's free, and very strange.
42) Subsurface Circular (PC): Who knew a 2-hour game about robots talking in a subway could be so incredible? It's a "talking simulator" that starts slowly, but the dialogue gets more and more interesting, ending in a VERY hard choice. It's minimalist, and it's incredible. Now I wanna play its "spiritual successor".
43) Refunct (PC): A short first-person platformer. Nothing amazing, but fun while it lasts.
44) Bone: The Great Cow Race (PC): It's the second (and last) episode of the series. It's more of the same, and I can see why it was left unfinished. I don't think they could be successful if they tried to get going until the end of the story (which is quite long in the comics).
45) Plug & Play (PC): A very bizarre game that lasts 15 minutes. Very, very, bizarre.
46) Leaving Lyndow (PC): A small walking simulator about saying goodbye to your home and your family. Short and beautiful.
47) Quarantine Circular (PC): The spiritual successor to Subsurface Circular. And it's even better! I really enjoyed this game.
48) Message Quest (PC): A small point & click adventure that looks like stained glass. Cool.
49) Three Fourths Home (Xbox One): It's basically clicking through dialogue, but at least the narrative is interesting. It made me care about its characters, but it's also a little boring. Not bad, not amazing.
50) Tacoma (Xbox One): The successor to Gone Home, and I think this one is a better game. It's the same structure (walk around, check for clues and stories), but done in a better way.
51) Crossing Souls (PS4): Awesome story, eighties references, cartoon cutscenes and characters. Good gameplay in some parts, but there are some REALLY annoying segments with ill-placed checkpoints and bad platforming. Overall a good game, but it could be a great one with a few tweaks. But it would make an incredible movie.
52) Donut County (PS4): I love this game! It doesn't have any challenge, it lasts only 2 hours, but it's so fun! I wanna play it again. I reminds me of Katamari, which I also love.
And that's it. 52 games. On August, 31st, meaning that I still have 4 months left in the year. I'll keep updating this post.
53) Yakuza 0 (PS4): Another franchise that I decided to start from the beginning (I played Yakuza 3 a long time ago, but I went back to the start now). It has AMAZING characters and story, although the gameplay and some of the graphics are a little boring and repetitive. Overall, I loved the game (even if it's a little bit longer than necessary), and I look forward to playing all the games in the series.
54) Marvel's Spider-Man (PS4): It's so much better than I expected. Spider-man is beautifully rendered and animated, and traversal is the best in any game ever. The story, acting and characters are great, the combat is awesome and the open world is.....good. Some missions are very repetitive (especially crimes), but the game is really, really good. Got the platinum.
55) Guardians of the Galaxy: The Telltale Series (PS4): Man, I'm gonna miss Telltale Games. I'm so sad they are gone....I loved this series too...the Guardians are great characters, and I enjoyed this story very much.
56) Red Dead Redemption: Undead Nightmare (Xbox One): It's a great piece of DLC with a lot of zombies. Good stuff.
57) Assassin's Creed: Odyssey (Xbox One): They made the best AC game...again. Odyssey is a gigantic playground in ancient Greece. So far I have 65 hours in the game, and just finished the main story, but there are still so many things to do! I don't think I'll stop playing this game anytime soon.
.