The death of Alan Rickman made me and my wife realize we had to continue our Harry Potter viewings after we halted them somewhere last year. We were only two movies in, and I still hadn't seen part 3 till 6. (I love the books, but hated the first film so much when It came out, that I only saw Deathly Hallows 1 and 2 later, as my wife forced me into the theater. And I actually liked them)
Just to muck the waters up a bit: what about a TV series event? Like a BBC series that is only two, three episodes long and would be a full-length movie otherwise?
Not something like Sherlock as that's a movie each episode, after all.
i consume most of my books via audiobooks, can i count longform podcasts as books as well, since they are pretty similar? Like if I listen to a few hardcore history podcasts, can i count that as a book, or is that not kosher
i consume most of my books via audiobooks, can i count longform podcasts as books as well, since they are pretty similar? Like if I listen to a few hardcore history podcasts, can i count that as a book, or is that not kosher
Frankly, it's up to you. It's not like you're going to get booted from the thread for classifying something a certain way. People here have widely differing views about what qualifies for being counted. Personally, if you're counting books and movies, it should probably be those specific things, be it paper, e-book, or audiobook, or cinema or tv screening. But "reading material" and audio/visual material" is probably better terminology, given the wide variety of stuff people consume for entertainment these days.
Well up to 6 movies after tonight and 3 books. That's a pretty good pace and I'm feel good about my books, not as much about my movies other than Hateful Eight, though Time Lapse was ok.
Better late than never (I didn't think any one else was going to do it, and I figured some recognition was deserved for the people who participated last year).
I also posted this in the 2015 thread. I don't think I missed anyone, was going by the regular format that we've used prior months
Better late than never (I didn't think any one else was going to do it, and I figured some recognition was deserved for the people who participated last year).
I also posted this in the 2015 thread. I don't think I missed anyone, was going by the regular format that we've used prior months
Better late than never (I didn't think any one else was going to do it, and I figured some recognition was deserved for the people who participated last year).
I also posted this in the 2015 thread. I don't think I missed anyone, was going by the regular format that we've used prior months
I am totally guilty of rewatching the same shit way too much and not watching enough new stuff. I also barely ever read at all. This year shall be different.
DarthOrange - 0/50 Books | 16/50 Movies
Books
I recently got Marvel Unlimited so I have just been reading an issue or two a night from there. I just don't have the time or the patience to read a normal 200 page book.
Movies
1. Mad Max: Fury Road - ★★★★★ - People were not kidding, this movie does have some really amazing action scenes. The plot was about as thin as could be but who cares when the action is this good.
2. Under the Skin - ★★★★★ - This one was . interesting. It is super disturbing and strange and the more I think about it the more I enjoy it. I haven't had a movie stick with me like this in a long time.
3. Kingsman: The Secret Service - ★★★★☆ - Another really great action movie. Didn't care too much for Sam Jackson's character.
4. Focus - ★★★☆☆ - The movie is fun enough but comes to a screeching halt about half way through and never really finds its footing again.
5. Wishmaster - ★★☆☆☆ - An extremely terrible movie. That said, the effects and dialogue are entertaining. There is undoubtably entertainment to be had.
6. Deadpool - ★★★★☆ - Better than it has any right to be. It was clear this wasn't give a big enough budget to do much more which is what makes it even more impressive that it came out as good as it did.
7. Jurassic World - ★★★★☆ - A fun movie with dinosaurs.
8. Zootopia - ★★★★☆ - Top tier Disney. I found the main characters kind of annoying but the overall story was great and the world is beautiful.
9. Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods - ★★★★★ - I had just marathoned through DBZ through the Funimation app so I feel confident when I say this movie is DBZ at its finest. The pace and tone are better than anything DBZ related has ever been.
10. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice - ★★★☆☆ - I really wanted to love this. The action was top notch but the pacing and story were poop.
11. Phantoms - ★★☆☆☆ - I love how this movie wastes no time thrusting you into the mystery. The first half or so of the movie is fantastic. That said, the more the movie explains the worse it gets. By the last half hour I was just sorta like, fuck this is just stupid and boring and I don't give a shit anymore.
12. Snow White and the Huntsman - ★★☆☆☆ - I loved everything about this movie except for Snow White herself. The supporting cast was great. Kristen Stewart unfortunately just does not have an ounce of charisma in her body and drags the whole thing down.
13. Miles Ahead - ★★★★★- Absolutely fantastic. Don Cheadle proves just how talented he is with his throughly entertaining not quite a biopic directorial debut. He is able to simultaneously make Miles Davis come across as a huge piece of shit while at the same time making him entertaining and likable. The film never drags and I love that they pretty much focus on two days and simply present flashes of his past.
14. Jungle Book - ★★★☆☆ - Beautiful movie with some great performances but the story is barebones though inoffensive. Worth watching through once because it is so beautiful.
15. The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water - ★☆☆☆☆ - Holy shit talk about false advertising. 70% of this hour and a half movie is like a regular shitty stretched out episode. The real world stuff comes into play at the very end and when it finally happens it is disappointing. I remember the trailers and TV spots focusing on what is literally only the last 20 or so minutes of the movie.
16. Lucy - ★★☆☆☆ - This might actually be the stupidest movie I have ever seen. It is like a shitty version of the movie Limitless.
17. Captain America: Civil War - ★★★★★ - A damn fine piece of superhero crossover action. It has its own distinct flavor compared to the Whedon films and it was great to see two huge characters introduced so effortlessly. That said the score was pretty weak and forgettable, more so than the usual Marvel flick.
18. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows - ★★★★★ - Beginning to end this movie is light hearted fun. If it weren't for the butt ugly turtle designs this movie would be perfect. I can't recommend it highly enough to Turtles fans or fans of action movies in general.
19. Finding Dory - ★★☆☆☆ - Meh, I don't get the hype. I have never been the biggest Pixar fan and this doesn't really change my opinion on them. I felt like I had déjà vu throughout the film.
20. What We Do in the Shadows - ★★☆☆☆ - I wanted to like this a lot more than I actually did. I found myself bored more often than I was entertained.
21. One Piece Film: Strong World - ★★★☆☆ - It is a fun little self contained thing that doesn't give its plot enough time to flesh out. A show like this has too many protagonists to be able to balance all that plus whatever new characters and conflict they want to introduce. I am curious if the other One Piece films are able to find a solution to this problem.
22. Suicide Squad - ★★★☆☆ - I was able to find enjoyment in this terrible mess of a movie despite all the glaring flaws and issues, not the least of which is the literally faceless generic army and the constant barrage of licensed tracks. Will Smith and Margot Robbie are able to salvage this otherwise deeply flawed movie into something entertaining much like they did with Focus.
Better late than never (I didn't think any one else was going to do it, and I figured some recognition was deserved for the people who participated last year).
I also posted this in the 2015 thread. I don't think I missed anyone, was going by the regular format that we've used prior months
Better late than never (I didn't think any one else was going to do it, and I figured some recognition was deserved for the people who participated last year).
I also posted this in the 2015 thread. I don't think I missed anyone, was going by the regular format that we've used prior months
Did you post a final update? I went back through the 2015 thread and couldn't find it, sorry. I was pretty sure I didn't miss anyone who posted a final update. Send me a link to the post if you did; I can add you in tomorrow and update the ranking.
On mobile, so sorry for double post, but read the post above. If you had a final update post, and I for some reason missed it in the 2015 thread, send me a link and I will update the ranking tomorrow.
Did you post a final update? I went back through the 2015 thread and couldn't find it, sorry. I was pretty sure I didn't miss anyone who posted a final update. Send me a link to the post if you did; I can add you in tomorrow and update the ranking.
On mobile, so sorry for double post, but read the post above. If you had a final update post, and I for some reason missed it in the 2015 thread, send me a link and I will update the ranking tomorrow.
Oh wait, I forgot to do one in the end. I need to improve my update posting game for 2016! I'll make a final post in the 2015 thread and link you it later today.
A little late to this thread. But this looks fun. My first time here!
A note: I have been keeping track of the books I have been reading on GoodReads and films on IMDB, so this post should be pretty accurate even though this is going to be my first time posting on this thread.
renegade_dewitt 10/50 books | 40/50 films (as of 12/31/16)
The first film that I finished was Victoria. Not really that engaging of a story line or plot, but what was unique about this movie was the very effective use of capturing everything in a single take, like Birdman from last year (although I have yet to watch Birdman, so I can't really say for sure). The movie felt so different from other movies where there are cuts and edits are done subtly to remove the notion that there were cuts in the movie.
January Update Books
If I Stay by Gayle Forman ★★★★
Where She Went by Gayle Forman ★★★★★
I Was Here by Gayle Forman ★★★★
Paper Towns by John Green ★★★
Movies
Victoria ★★★ 1/2
February Update Books
The Program by Suzanne Young ★★★★
Movies
Steve Jobs ★★★ 1/2
The Danish Girl ★★★★ 1/2
Room ★★★★ 1/2
The Big Short ★★★★★
Brooklyn ★★★ 1/2
Only Yesterday/Omoide Poroporo (anime movie by Studio Ghibli) ★★★★★
March Update Books
Movies
Zootopia ★★★★★
April Update Books
Movies
Anthem of the Heart/Kokoro ga Sakebitagatteru ★★★★
Kung Fu Panda 3 ★★★ 1/2
Walt Before Mickey ★★★★★
Good night Mommy ★★★★ 1/2
The Jungle Book (1967 animated original by Disney) ★★★
May Update Books
Movies
10 Cloverfield Lane ★★★★ 1/2
Deadpool ★★★★ 1/2
June Update Books
The Treatment by Suzanne Young ★★★★
Movies
Finding Dory ★★★★
The Gift ★★★★★
OJ Simpson: Made in America Parts 1-5 ★★★★★
July Update Books
Fair Coin by E.C. Myers ★★★
Free to Fall by Lauren Miller ★★★ 1/2
Movies
Batman: The Killing Joke ★★★★
Munich ★★★★ 1/2
August Update Books
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child: Parts One and Two by JK Rowling, John Tiffany, and Jack Thorne ★★★★ 1/2
Dark Matter by Blake Crouch ★★★
Movies
Paranorman ★★★
Before Sunrise ★★★★
Before Sunset ★★★★
Before Midnight ★★★★★
The Boy and the Beast ★★★★ 1/2
September Update Books
Movies
The Neon Demon ★★★★★
Midnight Special ★★★
The Secret Life of Pets ★★★★
October Update Books
Movies
Children who Chase Lost Voices/Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo ★★★★★
The Garden of Words/Kotonoha no Niwa ★★★★ 1/2
Sausage Party ★★★★
Hamilton's America ★★★★★
November Update Books
Movies
Arrival ★★★
Kubo and the Two Strings ★★★★ 1/2
Moana ★★★★ 3/4
December Update Books
Movies
Nerawareta Gakuen/Psychic School Wars ★★★ 3/4
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story ★★★★ 1/2
Sing ★★★★★
Sully ★★★ 1/2
The Girl on the Train ★★★★
Genre: Fantasy
Publication date: 2007-2015
Pages: varies
Rating: In for a penny...
Completed: Before 01-17-2016
So. I actually was only planning on listing Making the Cut and (when I finish it) Things Unseen, but I found out that each of them has a separate listing on Goodreads. If Goodreads counts them separately, then so shall I.
Metamor City in one of the most liberal books I've read. One of the most interesting things is how it intentionally doesn't default to a white protagonist; in one of the novels, the main character is black but it's not specifically mentioned until a point where the character says they are glad that there skin is too dark to show them blushing (a little later a detailed physical description is given. In the same way, no one is assumed to be heterosexual and being homosexual isn't a big deal; there are two characters (a male and a female) that are both pursuing the same character. There's even polyamory and transgender characters.
All that being said, Metamor City is also intensely well written. Some of the things characters go through is absolutely rip your heart out Whedon would be proud brutal and there are some very mature themes to be found within. The series doesn't shy away from rape and murder (spoiler
they put a knife in a screaming baby in an incredibly brutal scene
) nor does it shy away from being explicit with sexual situations. This might be the most unadaptable thing I've ever read. I can't wait to read more.
Back in for another round! I kinda fell off updating my books and films read last year but I crushed my book goal and ended with 66 books. I stopped tracking films but plan to do so more strictly this year and maybe even throw in some words about what I thought about a specific book or film.
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens [01/03/16] ★★★
2. Sicario [01/02/16] ★★★★
3. Cartel Land [01/09/16] ★★★ 1/2
4. The Revenant [01/17/16] ★★★★★
5. The Hateful Eight [01/28/16] ★★★★
I read ~30 books last year so I decided to do the 52 book challenge on goodreads. I guess I will do this too since half of it is already covered.
Rex Colt - 9/50 books | 1/50 movies
Books:
1. Slaughterhouse 5 by Vonnegut
2. The Color of Magic by Pratchett
3. Equal Rites by Pratchett
4. Mort by Pratchett
5. Breakfast of Champions by Vonnegut
6. A Dirty Job by Christopher Moore
7. The X-files: I want to believe compiled by Jonathan Maberry
8 & 9. Morning Star by Pierce Brown
Starting the Bone Clocks by David Mitchell and Guards! Guards! by Pratchett now.
Movies:
Trainwreck
I fell like I got lucky on the reading portion due to just discovering the Discworld series. it is amazing so far and have been told it only gets better as Pratchett finds his voice later on in the books.
What I had meant is that if you had made a final update prior to me tallying the results, and that I somehow missed that post, I would go back and correct it, but, regardless, I have revised the list to reflect your updates. I'm not going to revise again unless there is a mistake on the list.
EDIT: If you guys want me to, I can keep track of progress and do a monthly update each month.
I fell like I got lucky on the reading portion due to just discovering the Discworld series. it is amazing so far and have been told it only gets better as Pratchett finds his voice later on in the books.
It seems pretty intimidating but the books are mostly on the shorter side and they are extremely fun reads so far. Another thing I think will help is that not all the books are the same story line. There are several different groups of novels that follow different characters and take place in different areas of the discworld.
This is actually my first post here on gaf and figured this would be a cool challenge for myself in 2016. Although I'm starting a little late I hope this will keep me accountable!
HonestCone - 0/50 books | 3/50 movies
Movies
1. The Forest (2016) (Directed by Jason Zada)
2. The Hateful Eight (2015) (Directed by Quentin Tarantino)
3. Moonrise Kingdom (2012) (Directed by Wes Anderson)
I fell like I got lucky on the reading portion due to just discovering the Discworld series. it is amazing so far and have been told it only gets better as Pratchett finds his voice later on in the books.
Nice, haha. I'm finally getting into the series as well and halfway through book 1 I can already feel like it's gonna be more than a handful of my book entries this year.
Maybe because it's a film from another era but there's a mid-point in this film which I found so dull. It's around the time they're being chased across the West by Pinkerton. Then they jump off the cliff into the river and things get going again.
Loved the setting, the shots are beautiful and expansive. Really captures the environment in which the film was set. Really like the characters, both Redford and Newman did a charismatic job as did the actress who played Etta. The ending was bittersweet but classy, I remembered in these final moments that I was watching two criminals get their comeuppance but it was still sad to see them go.
Genre: Historical Fantasy
Publication date: 2005
Pages: 324
Rating: So that happened.
Completed: 01-19-16
Born into the human world with a gift; a gift that brings him to the attention of powers both dark and light from the World of the Fey, it is his burden to defend all the world.
Sive, the goddess of battle, hopes that he may be able to change the fate of her people.The Fey are dying, killed by something beyond the boundaries of worlds, and Sive will do anything to save them. So she enlists the help of her trickster cousin Puck to guard the child, and watch him grow into his gift. But a dark power imprisoned by human and Fey, plots to destroy both worlds, and unmake all that they have created.
Can one boy stop the destruction, even if he is William Shakespeare?
I found the first half somewhat difficult to follow, but the second half kicked things into gear and left me with a good impression. I'll give the next one a shot too.
Genre: Space Sci Fi
Publication date: 2005
Pages: 264
Rating: Well damn.
Completed: 01-20-16
The Confederated Worlds are unparalleled as a society of free people, yet, somehow, slavery still manages to exist. Aer'La, a non-human, was bred to serve as a pleasure slave. Years ago, she escaped her masters and masqueraded as a human, joining the Confederate Navy, where she worked her way up to ship's Bos'n under the heroic Captain Jan Atal. Now, Aer'La's secret has been discovered by Atal's superiors, the media, and the world at large. Branded a sociopath, she learns that even a free society isn't willing to grant freedom - or justice - to all.
This book kinda blew me away. I have been listening to the Arbiter radio dramas and they were lighthearted fun with some drama. This, on the other hand, went dark and it went dark immediately. Like, murder, rape and sexual abuse, slavery dark. I absolutely didn't see that coming, nor was I ahead of the plot as I typically am. I knew a resolution was coming, but I didn't know how it would come about. Really well written. I would like a Star Trek in the same vein.
Originally went out to see The Revenant but it was sold out. Decided to see this despite it being late and the run time being over 3 hours!
Anyway, it was great. All the performances were solid except for a rogue Australian and the tension provided in the first half (there was an intermission half way through that apparently Tarantino requested) is brilliant. It's very satisfying slow burn that never gives the game away. The vibe changes a little in the second half and I'll admit I didn't enjoy it as much, it feels a little light-hearted and the tension is cut a little. However, it was still just as enjoyable. Saw this on a cold Winter night which only complimented the film as it made the outdoor scenes really feel cold and suffering.
I'll have to wait for the honeymoon period to be over but it's definitely entered my Top 3 Tarantino films. Really enjoyed it.
Argh, I know I'm late, but I'm already involved in the yearly gaming Backlog Blitz and should definitely read more. Let's do this!
vitacola - 02/50 Books | 19/50 Movies
Q: What about fanzines? Do they count? Actually I'm reading some about football (aka soccer) Groundhopping every year. It's like reading a book full of short stories
___
Books:
Ortsfremd - Reisetagebuch der Szene Mainz - 2nd Issue