UHHHHHH I'm sorry Ani
This gen is so tough. Struggling what to keep in my top 10 and honorable mentions.
x. Donkey Kong Country Returns ; I was so frustrated in the last world that I couldn't play this game for months. No hard feelings though. Retro Studios' first foray in 2D platformers and they nailed it nicely.
x. Metroid Prime 3: Corruption ; The pointer controls are so freaking good. My go-to defense for motion controls.
x. No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle ; I remember playing the intro while my friend's dad was watching and uhhh yeah no words were said.
x. The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword ; Say what you want about the use of motion controls here but they worked really nicely and elevated the game for me.
x. Ys Seven ; Party-based Ys is so much more fun than lone edgelord Adol Ys games.
x. Jeanne d'Arc ; One scene bothered me so dang much it's left an impression on me that I don't think will ever fade away.
x. Valkyria Chronicles II ; I liked this better than the first one, no joke. Nothing wrong with the high school setting, seriously. Cosette's hips laaaaaaaawd
x. Valkyria Chronicles III ; Best VC game.
x. Persona 3 Portable ; Definitive version of Persona 3. I'll take the QoL improvement of text-based game map over an explorable world any day of the week.
x. The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky ; The exposition goes overboard at times but the characters save it. Played it at a time where I was a bit more tolerant of slow going games but as the sequel proved, I just don't have the patience anymore.
x. The World Ends With You ; Has the most unique gameplay out of any of the games on this list. That "sequel" announcement triggers me even today.
x. Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey ; Dropped it once because I got lost and didn't know where to go. Started over years later with the intention that I take it seriously and make it to the finish line. The game never lets up and truthfully I'm glad it never did. I was very proud of myself after beating the final boss. One of Atlus' best games.
x. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulations ; Best AA game. A real roller coaster of a read.
x. Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective ; The last few hours of the game are something special to behold. I think I held my head in disbelief multiple times at the sight of what I was playing.
x. Radiant Historia ; It's kinda nice when you've got a MC like Stocke so who is straight up real with their morals and values and stuff. Handles the multiple timelines well.
x. Pokemon Platinum ; I can't ever slight Pearl because that was my first DS game and I put in an unruly amount of hours into it in spite of the quality but Platinum redeems Diamond/Pearl in every way possible. Best game of 4th generation Pokemon.
x. Pokemon Black/White 2 ; I think above all else I was really impressed by how well it kept its quality from start to finish. Best 5th gen game and is an easy contender for best mainline Pokemon game
x. Etrian Odyssey III: The Drowned City ; On my first run I played in a way that most people saved for subsequent runs. Worth it tho. That final boss WHEW
x. Red Dead Redemption ; Last act really surprised me at how well it tied up all the events that happened at the start and middle acts.
x. Mass Effect 2 ; Enjoyed it when I played it on my toaster laptop but avg 20 FPS is not something I'd wish for my worst enemies.
x. Atelier Totori: The Adventurer of Arland ; After Rorona which seemed like a warmup for Gust, they went all out on the sequel. Bigger worlds, more elaborate alchemy, all culminated together for a grandiose adventure.
x. Ateler Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky ; Needed this from Gust when I was a tad bit disappointed in its predecessor, Ayesha.
x. God of War III ; A stepback from II. Traded some substance for spectacle but it's cool. Every time I lent the game out friends would call and tell me they creamed themselves at the intro with Poseidon
x. Bayonetta ; At the time was the best character action game. Still up there almost a decade later.
x. Folklore ; Sooo underrated. Was the third game I finished on PS3 after God of War II HD and Enchanted Arms and I was impressed with the art design.
x. Catherine ; Katherine > Catherine. One of these days I'm gonna learn myself up on advanced techs and do the optional content.
This gen is so tough. Struggling what to keep in my top 10 and honorable mentions.
10. Trauma Team ; The last story arc destroyed me. I was distraught for a week or so. It's a game and all and it's got no basis in reality but man I wish surgeries were this fast and effective in real life.
9. Project Zero 2: Wii Edition ; Took some time getting used to the motion controls but it soon turned second nature to me. My favorite Fatal Frame game. Imported this classic for $33 CAD from EU and honestly that price was such a steal. Felt like I was robbing someone.
8. 999: 9 Hours, 9 Persons, 9 Doors ; I'm not even afraid to admit I got one of the bad endings and I decided to not sleep the rest of the night. Zero Escape peaked here.
7. Monster Hunter Tri ; Reeeeally got me into the series. Earned so much goodwill from me that unless Capcom screws up the pooch hard, I'll always be a MH fan. The action is top notch and the crafting system is unmatched.
6. Xenoblade Chronicles ; Now this is an open world game that succeeds at making the world come to life. Fantastic RPG and definitely worth the hype after NA didn't get this gem years after the fact.
5. Call of Duty: Black Ops ; Have about 30 days worth of playtime. The only CoD with good maps to play Domination in. Had a great time wrecking pubs with my two high school mates. I miss them.
4. Final Fantasy XIII ; Funnest combat in the series thus far. Made me realize most open world games are boring af. Linear games rule, I can spend 20 minutes in this game and know I definitely made progress. Had a lot of fun getting the Platinum. Took me 10 days from launch and it was oh so worth it. Lightning still my queen <3
3. Atelier Meruru: The Apprentice of Arland ; Still the best Atelier. There's something about the main character that is very endearing to me. She's a princess, but she's not spoiled and tries her very best to aid the people she rules over. So for me it was a joy to watch the ingame year fly by and watch the fruits of her labor bear fruit. Atelier's signature alchemy system was perfect here.
2. Super Mario Galaxy ; Slightly worse than #1.
1. Super Mario Galaxy 2 ; Best platformer ever made.
x. Donkey Kong Country Returns ; I was so frustrated in the last world that I couldn't play this game for months. No hard feelings though. Retro Studios' first foray in 2D platformers and they nailed it nicely.
x. Metroid Prime 3: Corruption ; The pointer controls are so freaking good. My go-to defense for motion controls.
x. No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle ; I remember playing the intro while my friend's dad was watching and uhhh yeah no words were said.
x. The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword ; Say what you want about the use of motion controls here but they worked really nicely and elevated the game for me.
x. Ys Seven ; Party-based Ys is so much more fun than lone edgelord Adol Ys games.
x. Jeanne d'Arc ; One scene bothered me so dang much it's left an impression on me that I don't think will ever fade away.
x. Valkyria Chronicles II ; I liked this better than the first one, no joke. Nothing wrong with the high school setting, seriously. Cosette's hips laaaaaaaawd
x. Valkyria Chronicles III ; Best VC game.
x. Persona 3 Portable ; Definitive version of Persona 3. I'll take the QoL improvement of text-based game map over an explorable world any day of the week.
x. The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky ; The exposition goes overboard at times but the characters save it. Played it at a time where I was a bit more tolerant of slow going games but as the sequel proved, I just don't have the patience anymore.
x. The World Ends With You ; Has the most unique gameplay out of any of the games on this list. That "sequel" announcement triggers me even today.
x. Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey ; Dropped it once because I got lost and didn't know where to go. Started over years later with the intention that I take it seriously and make it to the finish line. The game never lets up and truthfully I'm glad it never did. I was very proud of myself after beating the final boss. One of Atlus' best games.
x. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulations ; Best AA game. A real roller coaster of a read.
x. Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective ; The last few hours of the game are something special to behold. I think I held my head in disbelief multiple times at the sight of what I was playing.
x. Radiant Historia ; It's kinda nice when you've got a MC like Stocke so who is straight up real with their morals and values and stuff. Handles the multiple timelines well.
x. Pokemon Platinum ; I can't ever slight Pearl because that was my first DS game and I put in an unruly amount of hours into it in spite of the quality but Platinum redeems Diamond/Pearl in every way possible. Best game of 4th generation Pokemon.
x. Pokemon Black/White 2 ; I think above all else I was really impressed by how well it kept its quality from start to finish. Best 5th gen game and is an easy contender for best mainline Pokemon game
x. Etrian Odyssey III: The Drowned City ; On my first run I played in a way that most people saved for subsequent runs. Worth it tho. That final boss WHEW
x. Red Dead Redemption ; Last act really surprised me at how well it tied up all the events that happened at the start and middle acts.
x. Mass Effect 2 ; Enjoyed it when I played it on my toaster laptop but avg 20 FPS is not something I'd wish for my worst enemies.
x. Atelier Totori: The Adventurer of Arland ; After Rorona which seemed like a warmup for Gust, they went all out on the sequel. Bigger worlds, more elaborate alchemy, all culminated together for a grandiose adventure.
x. Ateler Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky ; Needed this from Gust when I was a tad bit disappointed in its predecessor, Ayesha.
x. God of War III ; A stepback from II. Traded some substance for spectacle but it's cool. Every time I lent the game out friends would call and tell me they creamed themselves at the intro with Poseidon
x. Bayonetta ; At the time was the best character action game. Still up there almost a decade later.
x. Folklore ; Sooo underrated. Was the third game I finished on PS3 after God of War II HD and Enchanted Arms and I was impressed with the art design.
x. Catherine ; Katherine > Catherine. One of these days I'm gonna learn myself up on advanced techs and do the optional content.