http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showthread.php?t=503083Halo 4 - The boots to fill were huge, and they hit it out of the park. It's the best of halo put into a blender, and I dont think many people gamers could be pissed about that.
http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showthread.php?t=503083Halo 4 - The boots to fill were huge, and they hit it out of the park. It's the best of halo put into a blender, and I dont think many people gamers could be pissed about that.
1. FarCry 3 - Thank you Crytek you have nailed the formula,
Man I really need to play 999 and Virtue's Last Reward at some point.
I'm glad I'm not the only one who liked it as much as those other 3 strategy games! Bonus points for mentioning Valkyria Chronicles twice I really need to replay that game again.XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Just like ilnadmy said, I really need to play 999 and this at some point. Sucks that VLR is on 3DS and Vita, as I'm too cheap to buy either. Time to find a friend who owns one of them!Virtue’s Last Reward
So glad I got around to playing XCOM before the the votes are tallied. Fantastic game. Had to revise my list.
1. Name of the Game ; opinion times
Just one of many friendly reminders that people should really read the op and format their lists properly. your list will not be counted if it's not properly formatted and all your hard work you put into making your list (mine took 2 hours) will go to waste.
it's:
1. Name of the Game ; opinion times
repeat.
Just one of many friendly reminders that people should really read the op and format their lists properly. your list will not be counted if it's not properly formatted and all your hard work you put into making your list (mine took 2 hours) will go to waste.
it's:
repeat.
Point blank question: does my list currently qualify?
No.
You can do pretty much whatever you want with images and things but you have to have your actual ballot formatted thusly:
#. Game Title; Comment starting on same line as title.
There are many examples in this thread of it done well. On quick browse, an example is this post: http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost.php?p=45596067&postcount=208
I actually changed my post to that exact format riiiight after asking this question. How about now?
My apologies for missing the specifics of formatting; I was basically doing what I saw others going for and assumed having my list numbered with the titles emboldened would be sufficient. My bad.
I only put on games I actually finished, since I don't know if it's okay to include things I haven't finished yet.
So are there any clear front runners yet?
The frontrunners are the same as those in all the other media GOTY lists: Journey and The Walking Dead. Aggregate GAF is no different than any other major outlet. I think IGN and GAF even had the same GOTY three years in a row haha.
I dunno, I've seen a lot of XCOM, Dishonored, and Hotline Miami. I think it's going to be a close race this year.
I think TWD and Journey being #1 & #2 is pretty much a given at this point. Not sure which one is on top (gonna just assume TWD) but those two games show up in nearly every post - maybe not as number one, but every point makes a difference. I think the rest of the top five will be XCOM, Mass Effect 3, and either Dishonored or Borderlands 2. Rounding out the top 10, I'm going to guess some combination of Dishonored/Borderlands 2, Sleeping Dogs, FTL, Mark of the Ninja, and either Hotline Miami or Max Payne 3.
The heavy showing of downloadable titles puts GAF in parity with the media outlets. The (possible) lack of Far Cry 3 and Fez, plus the presence of Sleeping Dogs and Max Payne 3 are the only real standouts.
Of course, because of the weighted system, my assumed top 10 could be way off but I think the top 5 at least is pretty close to accurate.
No.
You can do pretty much whatever you want with images and things but you have to have your actual ballot formatted thusly:
#. Game Title; Comment starting on same line as title.
There are many examples in this thread of it done well. On quick browse, an example is this post: http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost.php?p=45596067&postcount=208
We absolutely need the semi-colon? No dashes or colons?
We absolutely need the semi-colon? No dashes or colons?
Honestly I did not play a lot of games this year... Was maybe around 15 games so My top 10 is probably going to look shitty compared to some of you guys who have played far more deserving games, however I will say that my Top 3 is in my opinion, very deserving, despite the majority gaf Opinion... I actually struggled to decide which was my number 1 between the top 3 because they all represented my biggest highlights of the year...
1: Mass Effect 3: Ultimately, I decided to go with the game that I feel I got the most satisfaction out of (and ultimately closure). Lets just get the obvious out of the way. The ending disappointed me as it did everyone else, but I absolutely loved everything else about the game (and have not even gotten to my Insanity run yet). The ending couldn't ruin the other 90+ hours (of that character, not including my unfinished play through of a second character). Story was for the most part solid, dialogue was great, the best characters got appropriate send offsand there were arguably some extremely tough decisions for my characterMordin!. When it comes down to it, the end of the saga might have some sway over this decision considering the other choices I have in my top 3, but I feel like this satisfying conclusion was the best experience I had this year. Certainly the most memorable because of the overall experience.Siding with Tali and her kind and ultimately killing Legion in the process!
2:Borderlands 2: I think if it wasn't for the culmination of the Mass Effect saga, this game would probably have taken the title. I am a self professed loot whore fanatic(as will be evident by other choices in my top 10). The original borderlands was a pleasant surprise(and one of the only games I have ever double dipped on 360/PC) and BL2 just made the entire package so much better. Dialogue was funnier, story was better(and surprisingly dark... ) and the gunplay was fantastic (although I think i preferred some weapon designs of the first title). If Borderlands was the prototype, BL2, was definitely the finished product. Everything about it was just infinitely superior, and it is very rare that I enjoy the dozens of side quests in a game like this MORE than the main quest line. Kudos to Gearbox. BL3 will be another Day 1 purchase whenever that may happen!
3:Diablo 3: If I were voting based on sheer amount of time spent in a game this year, Diablo 3 would have been my vote. Like I said, it was a tough decision with my top 3. Continuing on with my Loot Whoring obsession, Diablo 3 in my opinion nailed it (until Inferno at least). Nearly 200 hours, several characters, and still the occasional urge to boot it up again just to see what the patches have done to the game. In my opinion playing up to 60 was the end game for me. There is no denying that Inferno was broken when it came to loot drops, but I don't fault the AH. I rarely used it before inferno if at all and when it comes down to it... someone is finding the items to put up in AH... why shouldn't I be able to as well? I guess I am just more patient than the majority. Through Hell, i treated the game like any other diablo game, and thats where I spent the majority of my time. I still plan on completing Inferno eventually, probably when i cap my DH, but I think I definitely got my moneys worth and thensome.
4: NFS: Most Wanted: I am not a big fan of racing games, with some exceptions. I Love Arcade racers (F-zero for instance). The less realistic the better it is to me. I hadn't played a burnout game till Paradise, and not knowing exactly what to expect, the two things I did know was Open world (not a fan) and Realistic locations/vehicles (uh oh), but to my surprise I loved all of the mechanics of the game and it was one of the most arcade centric racers I have ever played. I don't want another racing game unless its Open world(well... a new F-zero would work as well)! Most Wanted scratched that itch of an open world arcade experience and while it didn't really focus as much on the stunts of BP which I absolutely loved (although the online component was great, and focused on the more gamey side of things), the overall feel of the game got me excited for future Criterion titles, but I would be lying if I said I would want Most Wanted 2 over BP2. Please Criterion... let us know whats going on with BP2!
5:Walking Dead: Surprise of the Year #1 for me. I never knew what The Walking Dead was before the show, but I have been hooked on it since, and have been catching up with the comics. I didn't expect much from the Telltale adventure but I heard rave reviews from it and got it on the cheap. I am glad I did. This is by far the best story based experience I had this year. While any actual game play is essentially broken down into its most basic foundations, I think the timing mechanic for choices was fantastic, and just the twists made for an unforgettable experience. I think the story falls just short of the greatness that is Planescape: Torment. I wish the game had more "game" to it though. Otherwise it was a fantastic interactive experience that I look forward to season 2 of.
6:Giana Sisters: Twisted DreamSurprise of the Year #2! This game came out of no where. Picked it up on the cheap from steam sales last week and have been pleasantly surprised by the oldschool feel of it. I haven't played a platformer this good in some time now and it looks FANTASTIC! Maybe not Trine good, but its up there. I haven't beaten the game yet, so it might even move up a notch or 2 but I look forward to playing it more.
7:Torchlight 2Again, Loot Whoring... there isn't much more to say about it. It is a genre I absolutely love and the changes that Runic made to the originals formula are fantastic, however I there is one thing I just can't get over and that is how the combat feels in comparison to Diablo 3. Torchlight 2 has a better overall Loot and skill system, but I was never very satisfied with how combat felt in comparison to Diablo 3, and perhaps that has to do with the characters I played (Engineer and Embermage) more than anything else. Good game none the less, and I look forward to spending more time in it when TorchED 2.0 releases.
8:CoD: Black Ops 2: What is there to really say about another CoD game? I love the feel of the weapons, the Pick 10 systems is pretty solid as I have been finding that this is the most diverse I have played a CoD game in some time, and the campaign was surprisingly decent with its "choices". Treyarch has certainly stepped it up when it comes to this franchise.
9:Halo 4: A part of me actually enjoyed halo 4's multiplayer more than Blops 2, but the more I play of Halo 4, the more I realize I just don't enjoy the mechanics as much. Don't get me wrong, I think Halo 4 represents the best multiplayer the series has seen in some time but I simply enjoy the gun play in CoD more. I have never been a huge fan of the weapons in Halo, but I like the new game modes like Regicide and the ordinance drops and weapon layouts on maps are nice. The campaign was underwhelming however.
10:SSX: This one falls in line with my love for arcade racers, and some nostalgia for SSX 3. While I hated many of the gimmicks with the deadly descents, the overall game felt very SSX to me. I loved the Geotag element, again going back to my Loot Whoring fetish and while I was disappointed there was no true racing mode, the time attacks vs others kept me busy for dozens of hours. (i should add I have not tried the newr content that supposedly added real time racing...)
Other title's i played this year that missed the cut:
Hard Reset
Quantum Conundrum
Guardians of Middle Earth
PoE(Not officially released so it doens't deserve GOTY accolades, but ill give it an honorable mention because its good)
Nexuiz
Also have Saints Row 3 still awaiting to be played... sadly that won't happen by the time voting is done.
This was mostly a Catching up year for me.
most games on this list suffer from Collectothon homework assignments, and unnecassary cutscene/quicktime events, but it was an incredible year no doubt:
1. FarCry 3 - Thank you Crytek, you have nailed the formula, and i hope you stick with this into the next gen. The tropical settings, the incredible intro, and the best shooting mechanics in a first person ever. Far Cry 4 will suffer if it is a collect-othon, however as far as I am concerned no one comes close to this kind of immersion in an FPS, and I have played them all this gen. I played with the audio off too, not sure how much that changes things, but good lord did it put me into the world.
2. Disnhonored - It puts you into a world that is reminds me of Bioshock in how it is told. This is a "sandbox" stealth game with super natural elements. It's a gamers wet dream on paper and plays beautifully. Ai can be a bit retarded though
3. Halo 4 - The boots to fill were huge, and they hit it out of the park. It's the best of halo put into a blender, and I dont think many people gamers could be pissed about that.
4. The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings - Much like the guys at Crytek - You can tell this is a game made by the fans of the genre. This series deserves so much more credit and recognition for what it has produced. Top notch, and if given a proper budget - mother of god.
5. ZombiU - For as much crap as the Wii U gets on this forum, the graphics are pretty damn stellar and the lighting matches the atomsphere beautiful. Love the survival horror elements, and hope more games take notes on what this game does right.
6. LittleBigPlanet Vita - It saddens me about the hate for vita. Playing LittlebigPlanet 2 while I am taking the train makes the shittiest ride awesome.
7. Gravity Rush - So damn creative in the gameplay, and the presentation is awesome. And I can take a dump while I play - Fuck yeah! (also: see 6.)
8. Twisted Metal - Ironically, I mentioned this as one of the biggest disappointments of 2012 as well, but this is the twisted metal I remember as a kid growing up - less the amazing character story lines and somewhat odd themes racing levels. They really, really dropped the ball on that one. Sweet Tooth is great, but way too much focus. If they crafted Twisted Metal in the likes of 2, I think this could of had Action Game of the Year potential.
Also - Outside of Twisted Metal, most of the games on this list, as well as many other AAA's this year all suffer from them being WAY too easy, and all games were played on their most difficult setting.
Come on guys. Come on.If Dota 2 was allowed then it would be top by a massive margin, I haven't had loadsa time this year and still working my way through a lot but as of now here goes:
1. Mark of the Ninja
- Blew me away in all aspects. Loved the mechanics and wanted to keep playing through.
2. Walking Dead
- Gripped and Terrified and Grossed out.
3. Far Cry 3
- So much to do and explore, love the bow & arrow and the voice actor for the bad guy is tremendous.
4. Halo 4
- Love Halo, love this and it's stunning to look at.
5. XCOM
- Filled a void for me, fantastic game I keep coming back to.
6. Diablo 3
- I was engrossed and ripped through it with my bad ass.
7. Forza Horizon
- Forza + More Fun + Pretty, loved it.
8. SSX
- Dusted off my combo skills again and it felt good.
9. Sine Mora
- A fantastic really exciting shooter.
10. Rayman Origins
- Gorgous platformer full of personality
Depends on the person, but from an "official" point of view, yes, it's fine. If you played 10 hours of XCOM and it was the best 10 hours of a game you played this year, no reason not to vote for it.
The heavy showing of downloadable titles puts GAF in parity with the media outlets. The (possible) lack of Far Cry 3 and Fez, plus the presence of Sleeping Dogs and Max Payne 3 are the only real standouts.
Of course, because of the weighted system, my assumed top 10 could be way off but I think the top 5 at least is pretty close to accurate.
I didnt play many games this year, at least not many 2012 releases, but I will name my number 1 anyways:
1.Borderlands 2 : I'm having a blast playing co-op with my SO. So much fun, love the leve design. My main gripe is that usually story line dialogue happens when something is about to kill me, so I cant pay attention to the text, but other then that, I'm in love!
2. Tokyo Jungle
1. Borderlands 2
2. Dishonored
3. Sleeping Dogs
4. Far Cry 3
5. Dear Esther
6. Mass Effect 3
7. XCOM: Enemy Unknown
8. Syndicate
9. Kingdoms of Amalur
10. FTL
x. Max payne 3
2011. Zelda Ocarina of Time 3D
1. Journey My personal GOTY, unique experience
2. Sound Shapes great overlooked platformer
3. Gravity Rush Kat is sexy
4. DOA5 underappreciated 3D fighter
5. Uncharted Golden Abyss Better than UC1
6. Borderlands 2 best shooter of the year
7. The Unfinished Swan Short but sweet
8. The Walking Dead great game
9. Mutant Blobs good platformer
10. Papo&Yo special game
My current list (will be updating):
1. The Walking Dead ;
2. Mark of the Ninja ;
3. ZombiU ;
4. Dishonored ;
5. New Super Mario Bros. U ;
6. Journey ;
7. Sleeping Dogs ;
8. Resident Evil: Revelations ;
9. Max Payne 3 ;
10. Assassin's Creed III ;
2011. Rayman Origins
1. Max Payne 3: An incredible campaign with a superb ending that led you from interesting locale to interesting locale. Gameplay plays great, looks beautiful and the euphoria engine shines. The AI is top notch on even the normal difficulty. It's sets a bar for it's campaign that all shooters should look for.
2. Halo 4: A fine campaign with a fantastic multiplayer. While 343 doesn't reinvent the wheel, it simply does each component well. Some mechanics hold it back but 343 knocked the majority of it's gameplay mechanics out of the park. While story was well-crafted, the multiplayer is where it hit homes. Halo 4 reaffirms why the Halo series is one of the king's of multiplayer.
I wish I could add more but IMO, none of them would reach a top 10 or should be nominated for a GOTY. Global Offensive was okay. NHL 13 certainly isn't a GOTY. I'll edit my post as I play games over Christmas but it was a bleak year for me.
1 The Walking Dead - Only game to ever make me cry.
2 Journey - Great experience all around. It's emotional without a single word of spoken dialog.
3 Mass Effect 3 - A vague ending didn't sour my experience on this great little game.
4 Far Cry 3 - Not so much Skyrim with guns. I have that mod on Skyrim XD. It did a much better job with Assassassin's Creed game mechanics then the last AC game.
5 Halo 4 - I've never been much of a Halo guy. Only played the single-player and loved it.
6 Dishonored Deus Ex meets BioShock meets Thief meets Half-Life meets my wallet.
7 XCOM Enemy Unkown One of the most fresh games this year.
8 Asura's Wrath "Over the Top" the game.
9 Spec Ops: The Line Really memorable story in a fairly standard shooter
10 FTL
1-Xenoblade Chronicles: Best JRPG of this gen, what a great ride.
2-Resident Evil Revelations: Best RE game since RE4. This game put both RE5 & RE6 to shame
3-ZombiU: Horror genre back to the map. Hard and entertaining.
4-Call of Duty: Black Ops 2: what a suprised. I was so tired of CoD games. I skipped 3 games until this one. Well done and MP is rock solid.
5- Transformers: Fall of Cybertron: I love this underrated game. Fast, deadly and with a fun MP.
Edit: I don't have 10 games for this. Does my list still count?
1. Dark Souls: Artorias of the Abyss DLC: The Artorias fight itself was awesome and I probably helped 100 people defeat the dragon. A few hours in Dark Souls was better than any other game released this year.
2. Halo 4; the only new game released this year with an ending that I completed. As high quality as any Halo title and I loved most of the visual design. Story was kind of dumb.
3. Borderlands 2; a solid game, usually fun. I only played about 20 hours so far and all of it co-op. Need to find more time to play.
4. Uncharted: Golden Abyss; nothing extraordinary just a fun take on the formula and a good way to break in the Vita. Not yet actually finished and probably will over the holiday. I tend to play this when I travel.
More to come maybe. This year was all about the back log + Dark Souls. I also played Demon Souls for the first time this year which consumed many hours.
I'm going to premise this with the following: As Xenoblade was my GOTY last year I've decided not to be redundant and put it here again, because I'm sure people are tired of me lashing it with tongue baths as is.
1) Atelier Meruru – PS3 (US)
Atelier Meruru may not be quite as amazing as last year’s Atelier Totori was, but it borrows all of the right ingredients I loved about its predecessor’s gameplay and does nice things with it. A lovely aesthetic and wonderful music (the one area where it does surpass Totori IMO), and a new mechanic that allows you to build structures with various activity/stat bonuses in any order (assuming you have the Development Points) keeps things fresh. Additionally, it makes triggering specific flags for characters scenes more forgiving, allowing you to trigger them by being in a nearby area rather than in the precise area. A fine way to close out the Arland trilogy. Patiently awaiting Atelier Ayesha.
2) Katawa Shoujo (PC)
For me, this visual novel came completely out of nowhere and blew me away. I was not expecting to like this game at all based on its origins and premise, and would never have tried it if it weren’t free and highly recommended by trusted Gaffers. What I found was a touching story with very three dimensional characters presented with a lot of love, care, and above all, taste. It really treats is subject matter respectfully but is never heavy-handed in its presentation. What could have easily turned into a distasteful wank game that treats disabilities as a fetish was instead a story of growing up, finding love, and learning to accept one’s self and the cards they’ve been dealt in their lives.
3) Kid Icarus: Uprising (3DS)
Nintendo revisited an IP they haven’t touched in over twenty years and delivered a remarkable reintroduction to the characters of Pit and Palutena. The game features the most incredible difficulty scaler I’ve seen in a videogame that actually encouraged me to get better and better with each play-through. Combined with the best 3D visuals I’ve seen on the platform, an INCREDIBLE musical score (OST of the year by far), and quirky humor, this had Game of the Year potential from the get go. The only reason it isn’t is because of the controls. I got used to them, sure, but this is a game who’s planning was clearly designed for (and confirmed in an Iwata Asks segment later on) the Wii. Pointer controls and this game would have been as perfect as it could possibly be.
And again, dat OST!!!
4) Spec Ops: The Line (PC)
I’ve been a fan of Zero Punctuation pretty much since the beginning, even when he’s completely bashed games I love to death. But this was the first game I ever bought because of a Zero Punctuation review. Spec Ops: The Line may be the most important game released this year, a profound examination of the Hero paradigm as presented in nearly every videogame and a harsh condemnation of the Modern War shooters that have taken over the market. Green lighting this game took balls of steel, and I congratulate Take Two games and Yaeger studios for making it. The game itself is only ho hum, but the story, oh the story.
5) Hatsune Miku and Future Stars (3DS)
I’m not going to convince anyone here this is a good game. And largely, it isn’t. But it’s the most adorable game I’ve ever played, and for me, that counts for quite a lot. I wasn’t intending on buying a Japanese 3DS, but for this game’s cuteness, it was worth it. But I’d never recommend it to anyone else here on GAF. Unless they had a Japanese 3DS. And loved cute. A lot. Yes.
6) The Last Story (Wii)
The Last Story is a very interesting counterpoint to Xenoblade, my Game of 2011. Where Xenoblade was huge, epic, expansive, and overflowing with stuff to do, The Last Story is considerably shorter, but more personable. The game tries to make its one location (Lazulis Island) filled with life and personality, and does a fairly decent job in that. The battle system is more complex than Xenoblade’s and requires more thought about where you fight and how to use the environment around you, though this comes at the cost of nearly every battle being a scripted affair. The music is quite good, but not quite as memorable as Nobuo Uematsu’s peak efforts. Frame-rate problems can be distracting as well. But despite its flaws, The Last Story has an irresistible charm that kept me playing until the very end.
7) Zero Escape: Virtue’s Last Reward (3DS)
This was a difficult one to rate. Like The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword last year, I wanted to rank this one much higher. It was a great follow up to 9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors, one of my all time favorite visual novels. The characters were enjoyable, the story was intriguing (and still is), and the puzzles were hard. But like The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword, it has a bug. A major bug, one that’s actually worse than Zelda’s (because Zelda’s was eventually patched), that can completely corrupt one’s save file on the 3DS and force the player to start over. There’s simply no excuse for it, especially considering the length of the game (around forty hours). While it is avoidable if you follow this guide, where Zelda fell from 3 to 6 in my rankings last year, Virtue’s Last Reward falls from 2 to 7. If you have a Vita, however, it does not have this problem and it’s the best game on that platform (but do play 999 first). But I have a 3DS, and while I never fell victim to the bug it was frustrating constantly thinking about it as I played, and others have felt its impact.
8) New Super Mario Bros. U (Super Wii)
While I didn’t hate New Super Mario Bros. 2 as much as some of my friends did, I definitely preferred Mario’s debut on Super Wii more. The levels felt more carefully designed, the controls felt a bit more spot on, and I like the Squirrel Suit’s unique take on flight in a Mario game. I love the return to the Super Mario World style map, and Miiverse integration. But the lack of ability to play with a Super Wii Gamepad in multiplayer is an odd omission, as is no Pro Controller support.
9) Tales of Graces f (PS3)
While many people complain about the slow beginning where you play as the main cast when they were younger, I felt this really helped the story tremendously by providing proper context for the tale that later unfolded. Combined with the best battle system the Tales of series has seen, and it's a winner!
10) Resident Evil: Revelaitons (3DS, misspell intentional)
I really wish we could retroactively go back in time and name this Resident Evil 6. While it definitely has some flaws, it’s much more true to the spirit of the series and is just a much better game overall. Despite the story feeling disjointed at times, I much prefer the slower pace and scary atmosphere presented here than the actual Resident Evil 6.
HM) ZombiU (Super Wii)
ZombiU reminds me a lot of the first Assassin’s Creed. Not that they share anything in common as games aside from being developed by Ubisoft, but that they made me feel the same way. When I played the first Assassin’s Creed this year, my feeling was “An interesting idea, but it needs another game to really work out the kinks, which is probably why Assassin’s Creed 2 was so well received.” The same applies to ZombiU. There’s a fantastic concept here, and incredible potential for a new survival horror franchise that actually involves scares and survival. But it needs another go to build off of this starting template and fix some of the clumsiness of the execution. Assuming Ubisoft is willing to do for ZombiU what they did for Assassin’s Creed, ZombiU2 (snirk) could be an incredible game.
1. Mass Effect 3 - I didn't even imagine the ending was considered "bad" by some until I read it on Gaf. The game oozes quality, from the visuals, to the OST and refined gameplay. I felt like it was a more than fitting conclusion to the epic series.
2. X-Com Enemy Unknown
3. Xenoblade Chronicles
4. Torchlight II
5. Superbrothers: Sword & Sworcery EP
6. Closure
7. Rayman Origins
8. The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings
9. Sine Mora
2011: Minecraft
- Binary Domain
- New Super Mario Bros. 2
- New Super Mario Bros. U
- Nintendo Land
- The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings
- Trine 2: Director's Cut
- Planetside 2
- The Secret World
1. Guild Wars 2
It has to be this game. It is quite simply, the most brave persistent online world I have seen since Star Wars Galaxies, almost a decade ago. But unlike that game, GW2 is exceptional. It's not without flaws, and like all great online games it's best played with good people.
2. Planetside 2
The game has done, what people said couldn't be done. They have created a real feeling of war in a computergame. PS2 only scratches the surface of what MMOFPS games can become, but for now - its guuuud.
3. Max Payne 3
I felt his plight, and his payne. It's not all bald Max. There is still New York Max in there, and that part is great too.
4. Hotline Miami
Jesus:O
5. Sleeping Dogs
Cute overworld game. The next game needs to opt the anty but it was a good tryout. Martial Arts elements save it from being boring.
1.- Max Payne 3. - Liked the character, the settings, the visuals, the mechanics... Liked it a lot.
2.- Metal Gear Solid 3 - 3DS.- I had never played it before. it is now one of my all time favorites...
3.- FIFA 13.- Incredible gameplay which is all that matters...
I've played next to nothing current this year...but I did play
1 - The Walking Dead and it deserves a vote here.
edit - thanks guy after me OP
1 - The Walking Dead: A few have tried, but Telltale has really nailed the episodic structure for games (not even Valve could do it right somewhat). But that's not the point. What it did was provide such a rich story that is so brilliant. And for someone who hasn't watched the TV show or read the comics, it really is something brilliant.
2 - Journey
3 - Mass Effect 3
4 - Forza Horizon
5 - Trials Evolution
6 - Max Payne 3
7 - Sleeping Dogs
8 - Call of Duty Black Ops 2
9 - XCOM: Enemy Unknown
10 - Gravity Rush
x - Far Cry 3
x - Halo 4
I'll come back to this to add more comments when/if I get a chance.
1. Kid Icarus Uprising - Absolutely incredible game, in my top 3 games of all time. The characters, the gameplay, the multiplayer, the acheivements, the 3D. Gorgeous game that everyone should play.
2. Gravity Rush - I love Kat so much. In a normal year this game would probably easily get my vote for GOTY, but KI:U is so incredible. Feels like an Anime and plays like nothing I've ever played before. It has lackluster moments, but the overall experience makes me forget them instantly.
3. Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward - I recently finished this game. Oh my god. What an experience, just an amazing story.
4. Playstation All Stars Battle Royale - This game is so fun with friends, just a blast. I'm happy that Sony has their own Smash-type game and I feel it works so fluidly. The singleplayer is alright, but I feel the years of play time I'll have with this until the sequel (or at least the next smash) make it deserve this No. 4 spot.
5. Resident Evil: Revelations - I almost forgot about this one! Fun little game which really shows off the 3DS' muscle and ability to create suspenseful envioronments
6. The Walking Dead - Ehhh. It's my Number 6. I didn't get the overwhelming hype for this game, it's great, but it's not AMAZING.
7. Rayman Origins - Fun little platformer. Good game, but the swimming sections bored me to tears. I'm also not a fan of not being punished for my deaths.
8. Rhythm Theif and the Emperor's Tresure - Nice characters, medium game. I'm happy to put it on my list.
9. Pokemon Black/White 2 - Same pokemon formula with a little less class. It feels like the worst pokemon game, which still makes it a fun distraction.
10. Wipeout 2048 - I'm not sure if I actually enjoyed this one, but I've spent quite a few hours playing it so there must be something to it.
2011 LTTP
Zelda Skyward Sword - What an incredible game
Glad I can mention a few. As I never can settle on only one GOTY.
Dragon's Dogma - The sense of adventure, warped story at the end, and variety in gameplay make it a hard one to top for me. Love it.
Far Cry 3 - It's like like playing a game like Uncharted in first person, only you are allowed to go off in to an open world full of danger and do what you want. Super fun game.
Journey - More than a game for me. It makes me think about the trials, tribulations and beauty that can be discovered on the journey of life. It also made me a firm believer in quality over quantity, despite the fact that I still love my big, open world games.
Dishonored - Have to mention this for the sheer variety in gameplay, and the immaculate first person perspective it offers. An amazing game that very much deserves to be in the conversation.
1. Max Payne 3 - As a hardcore fan of the originals back when they both first released, I'm one of the very few that believe R* really hit it out of the park in terms of taking Max into their own hands and crafting their own unique vision for him. It's the best looking and most fun TPS I've ever played, the acting is superb and the soundtrack is phenonmenal.
2. Sleeping Dogs - It completely caught me off guard, but once I heard most of the team was behind making R*'s "Bully" I was onboard completely. The corrupted world of Wei Shen sucked me right in and became the third Platinum trophy I've ever obtained, along with setting world records to certain missions. It was a perfect way to end the summer.
3. Binary Domain - My first jump into Nagoshi territory and what a blast this turned out to be. A perfect example of under the radar sci fi goodness that was missed by too many and played by too few.
4. Lollipop Chainsaw - I've been a Suda fan since Killer7 and his games have never once disappointed me. LC was so refreshing and the 90ish satirical look at the zombie apocalypse through the eyes of a truly out of the ordinary female lead was a great change of pace.
1.) World of Warcraft: Mists of Pandaria - Their best expansion yet.
2.) Mass Effect 3 - What a great game, so much complaining about the end *shrugs*.
3.) Borderlands 2 - best cel shade game ever, loads of fun.
4.) Halo 4 - most graphically impressive game of the year.
5.) Diablo 3 - loved it until I found I had to buy my loot.
6.) The Walking Dead - Best Tell Tale game yet.
7.) XCOM: Enemy Unknown - Fun but brutal.
8.) Dishonored - Surprised by it so far.
9.) Mark of the Ninja - Best downloadable game of the year by far.
10.) Dust An Elysian Tale - Really impressive for one guy to have done.
XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Don't call it a comeback. I've been filling Mutons with hot plasma for years.
This is how you modernize a beloved series and not alienate the original fanbase.
Even the completely secondary multiplayer is thoroughly enjoyable. G.O.T.Y.
Mark of the Ninja
So, you want to be a ninja you say? Don't believe the Ryu Hayabusa hype!
Here's how it really goes, if they see you, you're already dead.
Soul Calibur 5
An epic return to form. Great Netcode, Expansive character editor, excellent offline and online.
Marred only by the overly expensive and prematurely truncated editor DLC.
Tekken Tag Tournament 2
A fitting end to this Tekken cycle, here's everyone, playable in every way, from everywhere.
Bonus points for the huge FU to paid DLC by Harada.
Sine Mora
Here's an indy doing it all right. Even the subtitled Hungarian adds to the narrative oddity.
Since Konami doesn't seem to care about Gradius any more, here's thenextbest thing.
Kinect Party
Fun, distilled, and free for a limited time.
One of the worst years in gaming for me, personally..
1. THEATRHYTHM: Final Fantasy - Favorite aspect of any game is it's music (when it's good). Majority of my favorite tunes over the years have come from Nobuo. This was a no-brainer purchase and in fact the reason I purchased a 3DS this year. 70+ hours later and all the DLC purchased, it's also a no-brainer GOTY for me.
2. Borderlands 2 - More Borderlands. More variety of environments. More personality. Had it just been more of the same, it probably still would have been my #2 GOTY.
3. Mutant Mudds - One of the most satisfying feelings I had all year was when I finally completed a stage I'd been attempting to beat ~50 times prior. Only to repeat the process for the next stage.
4. Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance - Best combat in the entire series. And once you get the hang of all the other "systems," it becomes far more entertaining.
5. New Super Mario Bros. 2 - I really just feel like I need to at least make a top 5 for this year. And even though this was more of the same and was 100%'d within a week (never got a million coins though), it was still a lot of fun.
LTTP: Super Mario 3D Land
Come on guys. Come on.
A Human Becoming has been harping on people the whole thread to get the formatting right. There are a lot of ballots that I don't think will be counted. Looks like you have to use a semi-colon and comments have to be in the same line as the game title, and and there has to be at least one of those comments.
Please follow this format as closely as possible. This lets us avoid significant problems with the parser.
1. Game A ; Your thoughts on Game A.
2. Game B ; Your thoughts on Game B.
3. Game C ; Your thoughts on Game C.
4. Game D ; Your thoughts on Game D.
5. Game E ; Your thoughts on Game E.
6. Game F ; Your thoughts on Game F.
7. Game G ; Your thoughts on Game G.
8. Game H ; Your thoughts on Game H.
9. Game I ; Your thoughts on Game I.
10. Game J ; Your thoughts on Game J.
x. Game K ; Your thoughts on Honorable Mention Game K.
x. Game L ; Your thoughts on Honorable Mention Game L.
Can one order their list with 10 at the top and 1 at the bottom, as long as the rest of the format is followed? I want my list to have suspense (see you at 11:58:59!).
Just want to point out
Please follow format as closely as possible doesn't mean follow this exactly.