Vulcano's assistant
Banned
maybe provide some variety? instead of just a good year of FPS...
Mario Galaxy and Mask of the Betrayer came out that year as well. But yeah, overall it is the best year for fps of last gen for sure.
maybe provide some variety? instead of just a good year of FPS...
Sorry you are wrong
1984
Splash
Footloose
This is Spinal Tap
Indiana Jones 2
Once upon a time in America
Star Trek 3
Top Secret
Gremlins
Karate Kid
Conan 2 (ok)
Ghostbusters
Gods Must be Crazy
Purple Rain
Revenge of the Nerds
Red Dawn
Amadeus
Buckaroo Banzai
Terminator
Nightmare on Elm Street
Beverly Hills Cop
Johnny Dangerously
Dune
Last Starfighter
Sixteen Candles
It's either 1997 with Titanic or 2009 with Avatar
Nothing in the 2000s is the greatest in any art medium
Simpsons movie, Live Free or Die Hard, 300, Orphanage. Yeah, awesome year.
Didn't know Sculli had an alt.
Didn't know Sculli had an alt.
Just OP being generous, the list could be just the top 15 film or so he listed and the argument would be about the same.
Missing the best movies from 2007 though. Stuff like Funny Games, Boarding Gate, Flight of the Red Balloon, My Blueberry Nights etc
I waited in line at my local hastings to grab a vhs copy of Titanic at midnight. But seriously 2014 wins it with interstellar.
Don't know about Sculli, but seems like an alt is involved indeed.
Missing the best movies from 2007 though. Stuff like Funny Games, Boarding Gate, Flight of the Red Balloon, My Blueberry Nights etc
Well, Titanic is really good.
Hmm?
2001 is the only year with 2 of my top 10, so I'll go with that:
Spirited Away
Mulholland Drive
The Fellowship of the Ring
The Royal Tenenbaums
Millenium Actress
Shaolin Soccer
Ghost World
The Man Who Wasn't There
Amélie
Monsters Inc
A Beautiful Mind
Black Hawk Down
In the Bedroom
Waking Life
Monster's Ball
Gosford Park
Moulin Rouge!
Donnie Darko
All those are coming up as 2008 movies when I search. Funny Games possibly 2007, but we didn't get it here in the US until 2008. I would have listed Funny Games though.
Sorry you are wrong
1984
Splash
Footloose
This is Spinal Tap
Indiana Jones 2
Once upon a time in America
Star Trek 3
Top Secret
Gremlins
Karate Kid
Conan 2 (ok)
Ghostbusters
Gods Must be Crazy
Purple Rain
Revenge of the Nerds
Red Dawn
Amadeus
Buckaroo Banzai
Terminator
Nightmare on Elm Street
Beverly Hills Cop
Johnny Dangerously
Dune
Last Starfighter
Sixteen Candles
I do not care for about 95% of those movies.
And 2004.2007 has nothing on 1998 when it comes to games.
There Will Be Blood
No Country for Old Men
Zodiac
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Gone Baby Gone
Into the Wild
The Darjeeling Limited
Michael Clayton
1999 would like to have a word with you.
E.T.
The Thing
Star Trek 2 The Wrath of Kahn
Tron
Blade Runner
Conan 1
First Blood
Rocky 3
The Dark Crystal
The King of Comedy
Megaforce!
No year has ever had this quality and vastness:
There are other years with perhaps a better top 5 or top 10, but 2007 is the most impressive compilation of films from one year of all time. If I could only watch movies from one year for the rest of my life, it'd be 2007.
- There Will Be Blood
- No Country for Old Men
- Zodiac
- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
- Ratatouille
- The Bourne Ultimatum
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
- The Counterfeiters
- 3:10 to Yuma
- Juno
- Hot Fuzz
- Gone Baby Gone
- Into the Wild
- Eastern Promises
- Once
- Rescue Dawn
- Persepolis
- Sunshine
- Away from Her
- La Vie en rose
- Atonement
- Charlie Wilson's War
- Paris, je t'aime
- The Mist
- Sweeney Todd
- I'm Not There
- The Darjeeling Limited
- Grindhouse
- Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
- Michael Clayton
- Knocked Up
- The Wind That Shakes the Barley
- Superbad
- The Lookout
- American Gangster
- The Host
- Lars and the Real Girl
- The Savages
- The Orphanage
None of my favorite movies are there. Lars and the Real Girl is good, but nah.
2004 true best:
Eternal Sunshine
KILL BILL
Shaun of the dead
Harry Potter 3
Mean girls
Primer
Life aquatic
Machinist
Incredibles
Anchorman
Dodgeball
Crash
Howl's moving castle
Kung fu hustle
Chronicles of Riddick
Garden state
The terminal
Team America
I heart huckabees
It's all gone Pete Tong
Live Free or Die Hard