Overly critical? Sounds like you like to generalize too.Edit: I realize a lot of people will shit on these movies but I'm not overly critical like most of GAF. I enjoy a lot of what I watch.
I like The Big Hit. I miss China Chow.
Overly critical? Sounds like you like to generalize too.Edit: I realize a lot of people will shit on these movies but I'm not overly critical like most of GAF. I enjoy a lot of what I watch.
Man. I like 4 of those and have seen 22 of them. :/
I disagree, only 2 movies in that list I liked.
Hell, it's just over halfway 2015 and I like more movies this year than how many I like in that year, and I haven't even see mission impossible, star wars or spectre yet..
Sorry you are wrong
1984
Splash
Footloose
This is Spinal Tap
Indiana Jones 2
Once upon a time in America
Star Trek 3
Top Secret
Gremlins
Karate Kid
Conan 2 (ok)
Ghostbusters
Gods Must be Crazy
Purple Rain
Revenge of the Nerds
Red Dawn
Amadeus
Buckaroo Banzai
Terminator
Nightmare on Elm Street
Beverly Hills Cop
Johnny Dangerously
Dune
Last Starfighter
Sixteen Candles
I do not care for about 95% of those movies.
1982 honorable mention
E.T.
The Thing
Star Trek 2 The Wrath of Kahn
Tron
Blade Runner
Conan 1
First Blood
Rocky 3
The Dark Crystal
The King of Comedy
Megaforce!
I was going to do a post similar to this (which is why I had the cover art handy). My favorite year is 1998. In no particular order....
Edit: I realize a lot of people will shit on these movies but I'm not overly critical like most of GAF. I enjoy a lot of what I watch.
No year has ever had this quality and vastness:
There are other years with perhaps a better top 5 or top 10, but 2007 is the most impressive compilation of films from one year of all time. If I could only watch movies from one year for the rest of my life, it'd be 2007.
- There Will Be Blood
- No Country for Old Men
- Zodiac
- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
- Ratatouille
- The Bourne Ultimatum
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
- The Counterfeiters
- 3:10 to Yuma
- Juno
- Hot Fuzz
- Gone Baby Gone
- Into the Wild
- Eastern Promises
- Once
- Rescue Dawn
- Persepolis
- Sunshine
- Reign Over Me
- Away from Her
- La Vie en rose
- Atonement
- Charlie Wilson's War
- Paris, je t'aime
- The Mist
- Sweeney Todd
- I'm Not There
- The Darjeeling Limited
- Grindhouse
- Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
- Michael Clayton
- Knocked Up
- The Wind That Shakes the Barley
- Superbad
- The Lookout
- Fracture
- Transformers
- American Gangster
- Ocean's Thirteen
- The Simpsons Movie
- Breach
- 300
- The Host
- Lars and the Real Girl
- The Savages
- The Orphanage
- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
- Live Free or Die Hard
Overly critical? Sounds like you like to generalize too.
I like The Big Hit. I miss China Chow.
There's just a lot of bad movies ITT
Where's Godzilla?
No year has ever had this quality and vastness:
There are other years with perhaps a better top 5 or top 10, but 2007 is the most impressive compilation of films from one year of all time. If I could only watch movies from one year for the rest of my life, it'd be 2007.
- There Will Be Blood
- No Country for Old Men
- Zodiac
- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
- Ratatouille
- The Bourne Ultimatum
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
- The Counterfeiters
- 3:10 to Yuma
- Juno
- Hot Fuzz
- Gone Baby Gone
- Into the Wild
- Eastern Promises
- Once
- Rescue Dawn
- Persepolis
- Sunshine
- Reign Over Me
- Away from Her
- La Vie en rose
- Atonement
- Charlie Wilson's War
- Paris, je t'aime
- The Mist
- Sweeney Todd
- I'm Not There
- The Darjeeling Limited
- Grindhouse
- Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
- Michael Clayton
- Knocked Up
- The Wind That Shakes the Barley
- Superbad
- The Lookout
- Fracture
- Transformers
- American Gangster
- Ocean's Thirteen
- The Simpsons Movie
- Breach
- 300
- The Host
- Lars and the Real Girl
- The Savages
- The Orphanage
- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
- Live Free or Die Hard
I was going to do a post similar to this (which is why I had the cover art handy). My favorite year is 1998. In no particular order....
Edit: I realize a lot of people will shit on these movies but I'm not overly critical like most of GAF. I enjoy a lot of what I watch.
You need to watch more films. There's some really great stuff on that list.Looked through the whole list and didn't see a single movie I care about. Sorry OP.
2007 was the year my personal favorite movie came out, yet the OP failed to mention it:
Planet Terror
A list with only 4-5 movies produced outside of US , one which includes Transformers....are you really trying to convince anyone of this insanity ?
Just no. Probably not even in the Top 20.
Compare this with 1999
- Toy Story 2
[*]The Iron Giant- The Insider
- 3 Kings
- American beauty
- Princess Monoke
- Run Lola Run
- The Blair Witch Project
[*]The matrix- october sky
- the sixth sense
- Magnolia
- The Talented Mr Ripley
- The Hurricane
- Tarzane
- Boys Dont Cry
[*]Fight Club- the green mile
- Office Space
The Bolded movies alone blow away all of 2007
Why did you leave off I am Legend. Wtf
lol come on now
.
Compare this with 1999
...
[*]The Iron Giant
...
The Bolded movies alone blow away all of 2007
No year has ever had this quality and vastness:
- There Will Be Blood
- No Country for Old Men
- Ratatouille
- The Bourne Ultimatum
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
- 3:10 to Yuma
- Juno
- Into the Wild
- Once
- La Vie en rose
- The Darjeeling Limited
- Knocked Up
- Transformers
- Ocean's Thirteen
- The Simpsons Movie
- 300
- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
- Live Free or Die Hard
It was a good year and definately one of the better years in the 2000s.
But in the history of film?
Nah.
The mist and transformers.
I'll give an answer to which year I think is the best once I'm home from work
No, but seriously 2007 really did slay.
Please get over the nostalgia/love for your generation