Shambalakan
Member
Each year the Game Critics present its Best of E3 Awards. These awards recognize the games that will shape the future of interactive entertainment, as demonstrated via hands-on playable form at the E3 Expo in Los Angeles, CA. This year's E3 was held June 14-16, 2016.
The 2016 winners will be announced on Tuesday, July 5, 2016.
Best of Show
- Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
- Dishonored 2 (Arkane/Bethesda)
- Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerilla/Sony Interactive Ent.)
- Sea of Thieves (Rare/Microsoft Studios)
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
- Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Best Original Game
- Abzu (Giant Squid/505 Games)
- Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Ent.)
- Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Ent.)
- Sea of Thieves (Rare/Microsoft Studios)
- We Happy Few (Compulsion Games)
Best Console Game
- Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
- Dishonored 2 (Arkane/Bethesda)
- Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerilla/Sony Interactive Ent.)
- The Last Guardian (genDESIGN/Sony Interactive Ent.)
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Best PC Game
- Battlefield 1 (id Software/Bethesda)
- Civilization VI (Firaxis/2K)
- Dishonored 2 (Arkane/Bethesda)
- GWENT: The Witcher Card Game (CD Projekt Red)
- Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War III (Relic/Sega)
Best VR Game
- Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady/WBIE)
- Resident Evil VII (Capcom)
- Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm/Ubisoft)
- The Unspoken (Insomniac/Oculus Studio)
- Wilson's Heart (Twisted Pixel/Oculus Studio)
Best Hardware
- Oculus Touch (Oculus VR)
- PlayStation VR (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- Xbox One S (Microsoft)
Best Action Game
- Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
- Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
- Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
- Lawbreakers (Boss Key/Nexon)
- Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Best Action/Adventure Game
- Dishonored 2 (Arkane/Bethesda)
- Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Ent)
- Mafia III (Hanger 13/2K)
- The Last Guardian (GenDesign/Sony Interactive Ent.)
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Best RPG
- Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)
- Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix)
- South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft SF/Ubisoft)
- Tyrrany (Obsidian/Paradox)
- Persona 5 (Atlus)
Best Fighting Game
- Absolver (Sloclap/Devolver)
- Injustice 2 (NetherRealm/WBIE)
- Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco)
- The King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus)
Best Racing Game
- Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
- F1 2016 (Codemasters)
- Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital/Sony Interactive Ent.)
Best Sports Game
- FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA)
- Madden NFL 17 (Tiburon/EA)
- Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (Konami)
- Steep (Ubisoft Annecy/Ubisoft)
Best Strategy Game
- Civilization VI (Firaxis/2K)
- GWENT: The Witcher Card Game (CD Projekt Red)
- Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly/343/Microsoft Studios)
- Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War III (Relic/Sega)
Best Family Game
- LEGO Dimensions (TT Games/WBIE)
- LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Games/WBIE)
- Skylanders: Imaginators (Toys for Bob/Activision)
Best Online Multiplayer
- Absolver (Sloclap/Devolver)
- Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
- Lawbreakers (Boss Key/Nexon)
- Sea of Thieves (RARE/Microsoft Studios)
- Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Best Independent Game
- Absolver (Sloclap/Devoler)
- Abzu (Giant Squid/505)
- Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
- Inside (Playdead)
- We Happy Few (Compulsion Games)
Special Commendation for Graphics
- God of War
Please note: The following games were not made playable to Game Critics judges at E3 and therefore disqualified from main award consideration: Death Stranding, Destiny: Rise of Iron, God of War, Mass Effect: Andromeda, Prey and Spider-Man PS4.
-----------------
Five Nominations:
Battlefield 1
Four Nominations:
Dishonored
Horizon: Zero Dawn
Three Nominations:
Absolver
Sea of Theives
Titanfall 2
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Publisher Breakdown
EA - 10 Nominations
Sony Interactive Entertainment - 9 Nominations
Microsoft Studios - 7 Nominations
PC: 50 Nominations
PS4: 47 Nominations
Xbox One: 43 Nominations
Wii-U: 6 Nominations
Other Stats
Judges